College Factual  by our College Data Analytics Team
       Unbiased Factual Guarantee

Hardin-Simmons University: Rankings, Admissions, Cost & Majors

8 awards Ranking Badges
Fair Price Value for Your Money
90% Acceptance Rate

Hardin-Simmons University is a private not-for-profit institution in Abilene, Texas enrolling 1,283 undergraduates. It accepts 90% of applicants and has an on-time graduation rate of 46%, above the national average of 33%. College Factual ranks it #1,372 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in its 2027 Best Colleges ranking (top 27%), and its Value for Your Money analysis rates it a Fair Price.

Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.

How Is Hardin-Simmons University Ranked?

Hardin-Simmons University ranks #1,372 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in College Factual’s 2027 Best Colleges ranking, placing it in the top 27%.

#1,372 Best Colleges in Nation
#74 Best Colleges in TX
Hardin-Simmons University ranking badge

2027 Rankings

College Factual analyzes over 2,000 colleges and universities in its annual rankings and ranks them in a variety of ways, including most diverse, best overall quality, best for non-traditional students, and much more.

Hardin-Simmons University was awarded 8 badges in the 2027 rankings.

Overall Quality

According to College Factual’s 2027 analysis, HSU, Hardin-Simmons is ranked #1,372 out of 5,159 schools in the nation that were analyzed for overall quality.

HSU, Hardin-Simmons also holds the #74 spot on the Best Colleges in Texas ranking.

See all of the rankings for Hardin-Simmons University.

Is It Hard to Get Into Hardin-Simmons University?

90% Acceptance Rate
91% Of Accepted Are Women
32% Submit SAT Scores

Acceptance Rate

Hardin-Simmons University has an acceptance rate of 90%, so it is easier to gain admission to this school than some others. Still, the admissions staff will examine your application closely to make sure you’re a good fit for HSU, Hardin-Simmons.

Average Test Scores

About 32% of students accepted to HSU, Hardin-Simmons submitted their SAT scores. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing scores ranged between 510 and 600. Math scores were between 500 and 590.

SAT Reading and Writing Scores for Hardin-Simmons University  ( 510 to 600 )
200
800
SAT Math Scores for Hardin-Simmons University  ( 500 to 590 )
200
800

HSU, Hardin-Simmons received ACT scores from 20% of accepted students. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, ACT Composite scores ranged between 19 and 26.

ACT Composite Scores for Hardin-Simmons University  ( 19 to 26 )
1
36

Learn more about Hardin-Simmons University admissions.

What Is the Student-to-Faculty Ratio at Hardin-Simmons University?

15 to 1 Student to Faculty
64% Full Time Teachers

Student to Faculty Ratio

With a student to faculty ratio of 15 to 1, Hardin-Simmons University is about average in this regard as the nationwide rate is 15 to 1. While this does not translate directly to class size, it’s a good indicator of how much time professors will have to spend with their students on a one-on-one basis.

Percent of Full-Time Faculty

In addition to the student to faculty ratio, some people look at what percentage of faculty members are full-time as a sign of how much time professors will be able to spend with their students. This is because part-time teachers may not be on campus as much as their full-time counterparts.

The full-time faculty percentage at Hardin-Simmons University is 64%. This is higher than the national average of 47%.

Full-Time Faculty Percent  64 out of 100
0
100

What Are the Graduation and Retention Rates at Hardin-Simmons University?

65% Freshmen Retention
46% On-Time Graduation Rate

Freshmen Retention Rate

The freshmen retention rate tells us what percentage of first-year, full-time students choose to continue on to their sophomore year at a particular school. The rate at Hardin-Simmons University is 65%, which is about average when compared to the national rate of 68%.

Freshmen Retention Rate  65 out of 100
0
100

Graduation Rate

The on-time graduation rate for someone pursuing a bachelor’s degree is typically four years. This rate at HSU, Hardin-Simmons for first-time, full-time students is 46%, which is better than the national average of 33.3%.

On-Time Graduation Rate  46 out of 100
0
100

Find out more about the retention and graduation rates at Hardin-Simmons University.

How Diverse Is Hardin-Simmons University?

1,283 Undergraduate Students
41.5% Racial-Ethnic Minorities*
48.9% Percent Women

In the current academic year, there are 1,283 undergraduates at HSU, Hardin-Simmons.

Get more detailed information on the diversity at Hardin-Simmons University.

How Much Does Hardin-Simmons University Cost?

$17,140 Net Price
82% Take Out Loans
$26,824 Total Student Loans

The typical net cost at HSU, Hardin-Simmons is $17,140. The affordability of the school largely depends on your financial need since net price varies by income group. See the table below for the net price for different income groups.

Net Price by Income Group for HSU, Hardin-Simmons

$0-30 K $30K-48K $48-75 $75-110K $110K +
$13,822 $15,190 $17,248 $18,182 $25,639

The net price is calculated by adding tuition, room, board and other costs and subtracting financial aid. Note that the net price is typically less than the published price for a school. For more information on the sticker price of HSU, Hardin-Simmons, see our tuition and fees and room and board pages.

Student Loan Debt

Almost 66% of college students who graduated with the class of 2018 took out student loans, but that percentage varies from school to school. At HSU, Hardin-Simmons, approximately 82% of students took out student loans averaging $6,706 a year. That adds up to $26,824 over four years for those students. The student loan default rate is 5.9%. This is significantly lower than the national default rate of 10.1%, which is a good sign that you’ll be able to pay back your student loans. Get more details about paying for Hardin-Simmons University.

How Much Do Hardin-Simmons University Graduates Earn?

$54,771 Avg Salary of Grads
High Earnings Boost

The pay for some majors is higher than others, but on average, students who graduate with a bachelor’s degree from Hardin-Simmons University make about $54,771 a year during their first few years of employment after graduation. That’s great news for Hardin-Simmons University students since it is 11% more than the average college graduate’s salary of $49,219 per year. Average Salary for Hardin-Simmons University Graduates

See which majors at Hardin-Simmons University make the most money.

Where Is Hardin-Simmons University Located?

Texas State
1,283 Undergraduate Students
Midsize City Campus Setting

Hardin-Simmons University is an private not-for-profit institution situated in Abilene, Texas. The surrounding area of the school is a good match for students who enjoy city life. Get more details about the location of Hardin-Simmons University.

Location of Hardin-Simmons University

Get in touch with Hardin-Simmons University are listed below.

Contact Details
Address: 2200 Hickory, Abilene, TX 79698-0001
Phone: 3256701000
Website: www.hsutx.edu
Wikipedia: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hardin%E2%80%93Simmons_University
Facebook: www.facebook.com/hardin.simmons.university
Twitter: twitter.com/HardinSimmons

What Majors Does Hardin-Simmons University Offer?

19 Majors With Completions
870 Undergraduate Degrees

In the latest year of available data, students from 19 majors graduated from Hardin-Simmons University. The following table lists the most popular undergraduate majors along with the average salary graduates from those majors make.

Most Popular Majors Completions Average Salary of Graduates
Multi-Disciplinary Studies 435 NA
Health & Physical Education 65 $42,954
Business Administration & Management 55 $26,694
Rehabilitation Professions 46 NA
Allied Health Professions 32 NA
Economics 29 NA
General Biology 25 $27,241
Criminal Justice & Corrections 22 NA
General Psychology 16 $22,779
Nursing 16 $64,478

Learn more about the majors offered at Hardin-Simmons University along with which ones have the highest average starting salaries.

Does HSU, Hardin-Simmons Offer Online Classes?

56% Take At Least One Class Online
2% Take All Classes Online

718 students took at least one online class at Hardin-Simmons University.

Online learning options are becoming more and more popular at American colleges and universities. Online classes are great for students who have busy schedules or for those who just want to study on their own time.

Learn more about online learning at Hardin-Simmons University.

Want to see how other colleges compare to HSU, Hardin-Simmons? Match them up using College Combat, a free interactive tool for comparing colleges on the features you care about.

Notes and References

Footnotes

*The racial-ethnic minorities count is calculated by taking the total number of students and subtracting white students, international students, and students whose race/ethnicity was unknown. This number is then divided by the total number of students at the school to obtain the racial-ethnic minorities percentage.

References

More about our data sources and methodologies.

Popular Reports

College Rankings
Best by Location
Degree Guides by Major
Graduate Programs

Compare Your School Options