College Factual  by our College Data Analytics Team
       Unbiased Factual Guarantee

High Point University: Rankings, Admissions, Cost & Majors

395 awards Ranking Badges
Fair Price Value for Your Money
75% Acceptance Rate

High Point University is a private not-for-profit institution in High Point, North Carolina enrolling 5,129 undergraduates. It accepts 75% of applicants and has an on-time graduation rate of 74%, above the national average of 33%. College Factual ranks it #252 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in its 2027 Best Colleges ranking (top 5%), and its Value for Your Money analysis rates it a Fair Price.

Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.

How Is High Point University Ranked?

High Point University ranks #252 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in College Factual’s 2027 Best Colleges ranking, placing it in the top 5%.

#252 Best Colleges in Nation
#7 Best Colleges in NC
High Point University ranking badge

2027 Rankings

College Factual analyzes over 2,000 colleges and universities in its annual rankings and ranks them in a variety of ways, including most diverse, best overall quality, best for non-traditional students, and much more.

High Point University was awarded 395 badges in the 2027 rankings.

Overall Quality

HPU is ranked #252 out of 5,159 schools in the nation for overall quality on College Factual’s 2027 Best Colleges list. This puts it in the top 5% of all schools in the nation.

Within the state, HPU holds the #7 spot on the Best Colleges in North Carolina ranking.

See all of the rankings for High Point University.

Is It Hard to Get Into High Point University?

75% Acceptance Rate
76% Of Accepted Are Women
15% Submit SAT Scores

Acceptance Rate

The acceptance rate at High Point University is 75%. That’s higher than the rate at many schools, but still low enough to be considered somewhat selective. If you want to get in, you’ll need good grades and to be able to show that HPU is a good fit for you.

Average Test Scores

About 15% of students accepted to HPU submitted their SAT scores. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing scores ranged between 560 and 670. Math scores were between 550 and 650.

SAT Reading and Writing Scores for High Point University  ( 560 to 670 )
200
800
SAT Math Scores for High Point University  ( 550 to 650 )
200
800

HPU received ACT scores from 13% of accepted students. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, ACT Composite scores ranged between 24 and 33.

ACT Composite Scores for High Point University  ( 24 to 33 )
1
36

Learn more about High Point University admissions.

What Is the Student-to-Faculty Ratio at High Point University?

21 to 1 Student to Faculty
100% Full Time Teachers

Student to Faculty Ratio

The student to faculty ratio at High Point University is 21 to 1, which is high when compared to the national average of 15 to 1. This may indicate that some of your classes will be larger in size than they would be at other schools. However, upper level classes will probably be smaller.

Percent of Full-Time Faculty

Another measure that is often used to estimate how much access students will have to their professors is how many faculty members are full-time. The idea here is that part-time faculty tend to spend less time on campus, so they may not be as available to students as full-timers.

The full-time faculty percentage at High Point University is 100%. This is higher than the national average of 47%.

Full-Time Faculty Percent  100 out of 100
0
100

What Are the Graduation and Retention Rates at High Point University?

85% Freshmen Retention
74% On-Time Graduation Rate

Freshmen Retention Rate

High Point University has a freshmen retention rate of 85%. That’s a good sign that full-time students like the school and their professors enough to want to stick around for another year. It’s also a sign that the admissions team did a good job in choosing applicants who were a good fit for the school.

Freshmen Retention Rate  85 out of 100
0
100

Graduation Rate

Students are considered to have graduated on time if they finish their studies within four years. At HPU the on-time graduation rate of first-time, full-time students is 74%. That is great when compared to the national average of 33.3%.

On-Time Graduation Rate  74 out of 100
0
100

Find out more about the retention and graduation rates at High Point University.

How Diverse Is High Point University?

5,129 Undergraduate Students
19.8% Racial-Ethnic Minorities*
55.4% Percent Women

The current enrollment includes 5,129 undergraduates at HPU.

Get more detailed information on the diversity at High Point University.

How Much Does High Point University Cost?

$17,140 Net Price
41% Take Out Loans
$25,932 Total Student Loans

The overall average net price of HPU is $17,140. The affordability of the school largely depends on your financial need since net price varies by income group. See the table below for the net price for different income groups.

Net Price by Income Group for HPU

$0-30 K $30K-48K $48-75 $75-110K $110K +
$32,763 $31,937 $32,461 $35,508 $41,994

The net price is calculated by adding tuition, room, board and other costs and subtracting financial aid. Note that the net price is typically less than the published price for a school. For more information on the sticker price of HPU, see our tuition and fees and room and board pages.

Student Loan Debt

It’s not uncommon for college students to take out loans to pay for school. In fact, almost 66% of students nationwide depend at least partially on loans. At HPU, approximately 41% of students took out student loans averaging $6,483 a year. That adds up to $25,932 over four years for those students. The student loan default rate is 7.1%. Although this is lower than the national default rate of 10.1%, you’ll still want to keep this in mind when taking out student loans. Get more details about paying for High Point University.

How Much Do High Point University Graduates Earn?

$61,389 Avg Salary of Grads
High Earnings Boost

Although some majors pay more than others, students who graduate from High Point University with a bachelor’s degree go on to jobs where they make an average salary of $61,389 in their early years. That’s great news for High Point University students since it is 25% more than the average college graduate’s salary of $49,219 per year. Average Salary for High Point University Graduates

See which majors at High Point University make the most money.

Where Is High Point University Located?

North Carolina State
5,129 Undergraduate Students
Midsize City Campus Setting

High Point University is a private not-for-profit institution situated in High Point, North Carolina. High Point is a great location for students who prefer city over country life. Get more details about the location of High Point University.

Location of High Point University

Contact information for High Point University can be found below.

Contact Details
Address: One University Parkway, High Point, NC 27268
Phone: 3368419000
Website: www.highpoint.edu
Wikipedia: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/High_Point_University
Facebook: www.facebook.com/HighPointU
Twitter: twitter.com/HighPointU

What Majors Does High Point University Offer?

20 Majors With Completions
3,430 Undergraduate Degrees

In the latest year of available data, students from 20 majors graduated from High Point University. The following table lists the most popular undergraduate majors along with the average salary graduates from those majors make.

Most Popular Majors Completions Average Salary of Graduates
Multi-Disciplinary Studies 1,715 NA
Business Administration & Management 208 $41,062
Other Communication & Journalism 148 NA
Health & Physical Education 122 NA
Communication & Media Studies 92 NA
Finance & Financial Management 88 NA
Marketing 70 NA
Allied Health Professions 67 $99,438
Educational Administration 63 $64,466
Rehabilitation Professions 62 NA

Learn more about the majors offered at High Point University along with which ones have the highest average starting salaries.

Does HPU Offer Online Classes?

2% Take At Least One Class Online

78 students took at least one online class at High Point University.

Online learning is becoming popular at even the oldest colleges and universities in the United States. Not only are online classes great for returning adults with busy schedules, they are also frequented by a growing number of traditional students.

Learn more about online learning at High Point University.

Interested in comparing HPU? Match them up using College Combat, our free interactive tool that lets you compare colleges on the features that matter most to you.

Notes and References

Footnotes

*The racial-ethnic minorities count is calculated by taking the total number of students and subtracting white students, international students, and students whose race/ethnicity was unknown. This number is then divided by the total number of students at the school to obtain the racial-ethnic minorities percentage.

References

Popular Reports

College Rankings
Best by Location
Degree Guides by Major
Graduate Programs

Compare Your School Options