College Factual  by our College Data Analytics Team
       Unbiased Factual Guarantee

Hollins University: Rankings, Admissions, Cost & Majors

Fair Price Value for Your Money
68% Acceptance Rate
4% Student Loan Default Rate

Hollins University is a private not-for-profit institution in Roanoke, Virginia enrolling 665 undergraduates. It accepts 68% of applicants and has an on-time graduation rate of 65%, above the national average of 33%. College Factual ranks it #2,156 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in its 2027 Best Colleges ranking (top 42%), and its Value for Your Money analysis rates it a Fair Price.

Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.

How Is Hollins University Ranked?

Hollins University ranks #2,156 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in College Factual’s 2027 Best Colleges ranking, placing it in the top 42%.

#2,156 Best Colleges in Nation
#42 Best Colleges in VA
Hollins University ranking badge

2027 Rankings

College Factual recognizes the best colleges and universities in its annual rankings. These rankings include categories for best overall colleges, best colleges for each major, best value schools, and much more.

Overall Quality

According to College Factual’s 2027 analysis, Hollins College is ranked #2,156 out of 5,159 schools in the nation that were analyzed for overall quality.

Within the state, Hollins College holds the #42 spot on the Best Colleges in Virginia ranking.

See all of the rankings for Hollins University.

Is It Hard to Get Into Hollins University?

68% Acceptance Rate
68% Of Accepted Are Women
12% Submit SAT Scores

Acceptance Rate

The acceptance rate at Hollins University is a competitive 68%, so make sure you take your application seriously when putting it together. Even leaving out a minor detail could be a reason to move you to the rejection pile.

Average Test Scores

About 12% of students accepted to Hollins College submitted their SAT scores. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing scores ranged between 610 and 700. Math scores were between 540 and 640.

SAT Reading and Writing Scores for Hollins University  ( 610 to 700 )
200
800
SAT Math Scores for Hollins University  ( 540 to 640 )
200
800

Learn more about Hollins University admissions.

What Is the Student-to-Faculty Ratio at Hollins University?

8 to 1 Student to Faculty
62% Full Time Teachers

Student to Faculty Ratio

The student to faculty ratio at Hollins College is an impressive 8 to 1. That’s quite good when you compare it to the national average of 15 to 1. This is a good sign that students at the school will have more opportunities for one-on-one interactions with their professors.

Percent of Full-Time Faculty

Another measure that is often used to estimate how much access students will have to their professors is how many faculty members are full-time. The idea here is that part-time faculty tend to spend less time on campus, so they may not be as available to students as full-timers.

The full-time faculty percentage at Hollins University is 62%. This is higher than the national average of 47%.

Full-Time Faculty Percent  62 out of 100
0
100

What Are the Graduation and Retention Rates at Hollins University?

74% Freshmen Retention
65% On-Time Graduation Rate

Freshmen Retention Rate

The freshmen retention rate of 74% tells us that most first-year, full-time students like Hollins University enough to come back for another year. This is a fair bit higher than the national average of 68%. That’s certainly something to check off in the good column about the school.

Freshmen Retention Rate  74 out of 100
0
100

Graduation Rate

Students are considered to have graduated on time if they finish their studies within four years. At Hollins College the on-time graduation rate of first-time, full-time students is 65%. That is great when compared to the national average of 33.3%.

On-Time Graduation Rate  65 out of 100
0
100

Find out more about the retention and graduation rates at Hollins University.

How Diverse Is Hollins University?

665 Undergraduate Students
33.6% Racial-Ethnic Minorities*
100.0% Percent Women

The current enrollment includes 665 undergraduates at Hollins College.

Get more detailed information on the diversity at Hollins University.

How Much Does Hollins University Cost?

$17,140 Net Price
56% Take Out Loans
$26,044 Total Student Loans

The typical net cost at Hollins College is $17,140. The affordability of the school largely depends on your financial need since net price varies by income group. See the table below for the net price for different income groups.

Net Price by Income Group for Hollins College

$0-30 K $30K-48K $48-75 $75-110K $110K +
$17,511 $19,304 $20,395 $20,721 $26,826

The net price is calculated by adding tuition, room, board and other costs and subtracting financial aid. Note that the net price is typically less than the published price for a school. For more information on the sticker price of Hollins College, see our tuition and fees and room and board pages.

Student Loan Debt

Almost 66% of college students who graduated with the class of 2018 took out student loans, but that percentage varies from school to school. At Hollins College, approximately 56% of students took out student loans averaging $6,511 a year. That adds up to $26,044 over four years for those students. The student loan default rate is 4.3%. This is significantly lower than the national default rate of 10.1%, which is a good sign that you’ll be able to pay back your student loans. Get more details about paying for Hollins University.

How Much Do Hollins University Graduates Earn?

$40,075 Avg Salary of Grads
Low Earnings Boost

The pay for some majors is higher than others, but on average, students who graduate with a bachelor’s degree from Hollins University make about $40,075 a year during their first few years of employment after graduation. Unfortunately, this is 19% less than the average college graduate’s salary of $49,219 per year. However, graduates in your major field may make more. Average Salary for Hollins University Graduates

See which majors at Hollins University make the most money.

Where Is Hollins University Located?

Virginia State
665 Undergraduate Students
Suburb Campus Setting

Hollins University is a private not-for-profit institution found in Roanoke, Virginia. Hollins College is located in a safe and convenient suburb. Get more details about the location of Hollins University.

Location of Hollins University

Get in touch with Hollins University are listed below.

Contact Details
Address: 7916 Williamson Rd NW, Roanoke, VA 24020
Phone: 5403626000
Website: www.hollins.edu
Facebook: www.facebook.com/HollinsUniversity
Twitter: twitter.com/hollinsu

What Majors Does Hollins University Offer?

17 Majors With Completions
470 Undergraduate Degrees

In the latest year of available data, students from 17 majors graduated from Hollins University. The following table lists the most popular undergraduate majors along with the average salary graduates from those majors make.

Most Popular Majors Completions Average Salary of Graduates
Multi-Disciplinary Studies 235 NA
General Biology 23 $26,470
Writing Studies 22 NA
General Psychology 22 $20,862
Fine & Studio Arts 14 NA
Natural Resources Conservation 13 NA
Drama & Theater Arts 12 NA
Film, Video & Photographic Arts 12 NA
General English Literature 11 $16,495
Political Science & Government 11 NA

Learn more about the majors offered at Hollins University along with which ones have the highest average starting salaries.

Does Hollins College Offer Online Classes?

0% Take At Least One Class Online

2 students took at least one online class at Hollins University.

Online learning is becoming popular at even the oldest colleges and universities in the United States. Not only are online classes great for returning adults with busy schedules, they are also frequented by a growing number of traditional students.

Learn more about online learning at Hollins University.

Interested in comparing Hollins College? Pit them head to head with College Combat, our free tool for head-to-head college comparisons.

Notes and References

Footnotes

*The racial-ethnic minorities count is calculated by taking the total number of students and subtracting white students, international students, and students whose race/ethnicity was unknown. This number is then divided by the total number of students at the school to obtain the racial-ethnic minorities percentage.

References

Popular Reports

College Rankings
Best by Location
Degree Guides by Major
Graduate Programs

Compare Your School Options