College Factual  by our College Data Analytics Team
       Unbiased Factual Guarantee

McMurry University: Rankings, Admissions, Cost & Majors

2 awards Ranking Badges
Fair Price Value for Your Money
57% Acceptance Rate

McMurry University is a private not-for-profit institution in Abilene, Texas enrolling 1,176 undergraduates. It accepts 57% of applicants and has an on-time graduation rate of 44%, above the national average of 33%. College Factual ranks it #2,293 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in its 2027 Best Colleges ranking (top 44%), and its Value for Your Money analysis rates it a Fair Price.

Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.

How Is McMurry University Ranked?

McMurry University ranks #2,293 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in College Factual’s 2027 Best Colleges ranking, placing it in the top 44%.

#2,293 Best Colleges in Nation
#120 Best Colleges in TX
McMurry University ranking badge

2027 Rankings

College Factual analyzes over 2,000 colleges and universities in its annual rankings and ranks them in a variety of ways, including most diverse, best overall quality, best for non-traditional students, and much more.

McMurry University was awarded 2 badges in the 2027 rankings.

Overall Quality

According to College Factual’s 2027 analysis, McMurry University is ranked #2,293 out of 5,159 schools in the nation that were analyzed for overall quality.

McMurry University is also ranked #120 on the Best Colleges in Texas list.

See all of the rankings for McMurry University.

Is It Hard to Get Into McMurry University?

57% Acceptance Rate
59% Of Accepted Are Women
12% Submit SAT Scores

Acceptance Rate

The acceptance rate at McMurry University is a competitive 57%, so make sure you take your application seriously when putting it together. Even leaving out a minor detail could be a reason to move you to the rejection pile.

Average Test Scores

About 12% of students accepted to McMurry University submitted their SAT scores. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing scores ranged between 490 and 590. Math scores were between 460 and 570.

SAT Reading and Writing Scores for McMurry University  ( 490 to 590 )
200
800
SAT Math Scores for McMurry University  ( 460 to 570 )
200
800

McMurry University received ACT scores from 7% of accepted students. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, ACT Composite scores ranged between 18 and 24.

ACT Composite Scores for McMurry University  ( 18 to 24 )
1
36

Learn more about McMurry University admissions.

What Is the Student-to-Faculty Ratio at McMurry University?

16 to 1 Student to Faculty
100% Full Time Teachers

Student to Faculty Ratio

The student to faculty ratio at McMurry University is about average at 16 to 1. This ratio is often used to gauge how many students might be in an average class and how much time professors will have to spend with their students on an individual level. The national average for this metric is 15 to 1.

Percent of Full-Time Faculty

When estimating how much access students will have to their teachers, some people like to look at what percentage of faculty members are full time. This is because part-time teachers may not have as much time to spend on campus as their full-time counterparts.

The full-time faculty percentage at McMurry University is 100%. This is higher than the national average of 47%.

Full-Time Faculty Percent  100 out of 100
0
100

What Are the Graduation and Retention Rates at McMurry University?

64% Freshmen Retention
44% On-Time Graduation Rate

Freshmen Retention Rate

The freshmen retention rate tells us what percentage of first-year, full-time students choose to continue on to their sophomore year at a particular school. The rate at McMurry University is 64%, which is about average when compared to the national rate of 68%.

Freshmen Retention Rate  64 out of 100
0
100

Graduation Rate

The on-time graduation rate for someone pursuing a bachelor’s degree is typically four years. This rate at McMurry University for first-time, full-time students is 44%, which is better than the national average of 33.3%.

On-Time Graduation Rate  44 out of 100
0
100

Find out more about the retention and graduation rates at McMurry University.

How Diverse Is McMurry University?

1,176 Undergraduate Students
61.0% Racial-Ethnic Minorities*
51.9% Percent Women

In the current academic year, there are 1,176 undergraduates at McMurry University.

Get more detailed information on the diversity at McMurry University.

How Much Does McMurry University Cost?

$17,140 Net Price
29% Take Out Loans
$26,592 Total Student Loans

The overall average net price of McMurry University is $17,140. The affordability of the school largely depends on your financial need since net price varies by income group. See the table below for the net price for different income groups.

Net Price by Income Group for McMurry University

$0-30 K $30K-48K $48-75 $75-110K $110K +
$15,946 $16,181 $18,272 $23,285 $27,297

The net price is calculated by adding tuition, room, board and other costs and subtracting financial aid. Note that the net price is typically less than the published price for a school. For more information on the sticker price of McMurry University, see our tuition and fees and room and board pages.

Student Loan Debt

While almost two-thirds of students nationwide take out loans to pay for college, the percentage may be quite different for the school you plan on attending. At McMurry University, approximately 29% of students took out student loans averaging $6,648 a year. That adds up to $26,592 over four years for those students. The student loan default rate is 11.4%. This is higher than the national default rate of 10.1% so you should proceed with caution when taking out student loans. Get more details about paying for McMurry University.

How Much Do McMurry University Graduates Earn?

$48,779 Avg Salary of Grads
Average Earnings Boost

Although some majors pay more than others, students who graduate from McMurry University with a bachelor’s degree go on to jobs where they make an average salary of $48,779 in their early years. This is in the same neighborhood of the average college graduate’s salary of $49,219 per year. However, certain majors may produce higher-paying graduates. Average Salary for McMurry University Graduates

See which majors at McMurry University make the most money.

Where Is McMurry University Located?

Texas State
1,176 Undergraduate Students
Midsize City Campus Setting

McMurry University is a private not-for-profit institution situated in Abilene, Texas. The surrounding area of the school is a good match for students who enjoy city life. Get more details about the location of McMurry University.

Location of McMurry University

Contact information for McMurry University can be found below.

Contact Details
Address: S 14th and Sayles Blvd, Abilene, TX 79697
Phone: 3257933800
Website: ww2.mcm.edu
Facebook: www.facebook.com/mcmurryuniversity
Twitter: twitter.com/mcmuniv

What Majors Does McMurry University Offer?

21 Majors With Completions
462 Undergraduate Degrees

In the most recent reporting year, students from 21 majors graduated from McMurry University. The following table lists the most popular undergraduate majors along with the average salary graduates from those majors make.

Most Popular Majors Completions Average Salary of Graduates
Multi-Disciplinary Studies 231 NA
Health & Physical Education 21 NA
Business & Commerce 20 NA
Teacher Education Grade Specific 20 $30,743
Teacher Education Subject Specific 15 $31,569
Criminology 15 NA
Other Interdisciplinary Studies 14 $25,138
General Biology 12 NA
General Psychology 10 $31,052
Liberal Arts General Studies 9 NA

Learn more about the majors offered at McMurry University along with which ones have the highest average starting salaries.

Does McMurry University Offer Online Classes?

194% Take At Least One Class Online
152% Take All Classes Online

2,285 students took at least one online class at McMurry University.

Online courses are a great option for busy, working students as well as for those who have scheduling conflicts and want to study on their own time. As time goes by, expect to see more and more online learning options become available.

Learn more about online learning at McMurry University.

Want to see how other colleges compare to McMurry University? Compare them side by side using College Combat, a free interactive tool for comparing colleges on the features you care about.

Notes and References

Footnotes

*The racial-ethnic minorities count is calculated by taking the total number of students and subtracting white students, international students, and students whose race/ethnicity was unknown. This number is then divided by the total number of students at the school to obtain the racial-ethnic minorities percentage.

References

More about our data sources and methodologies.

Popular Reports

College Rankings
Best by Location
Degree Guides by Major
Graduate Programs

Compare Your School Options