College Factual  by our College Data Analytics Team
       Unbiased Factual Guarantee

Northwest Nazarene University: Rankings, Admissions, Cost & Majors

21 awards Ranking Badges
Fair Price Value for Your Money
65% Acceptance Rate

Northwest Nazarene University is a private not-for-profit institution in Nampa, Idaho enrolling 1,024 undergraduates. It accepts 65% of applicants and has an on-time graduation rate of 71%, above the national average of 33%. College Factual ranks it #1,162 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in its 2027 Best Colleges ranking (top 22%), and its Value for Your Money analysis rates it a Fair Price.

Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.

How Is Northwest Nazarene University Ranked?

Northwest Nazarene University ranks #1,162 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in College Factual’s 2027 Best Colleges ranking, placing it in the top 22%.

#1,162 Best Colleges in Nation
#6 Best Colleges in ID
Northwest Nazarene University ranking badge

2027 Rankings

In its yearly rankings, College Factual analyzes over 2,000 colleges and universities to determine which ones are the best in a variety of categories, such as overall value, quality, diversity, which schools are the best for each major, and much more.

Northwest Nazarene University was awarded 21 badges in the 2027 rankings.

Overall Quality

College Factual ranked Northwest Nazarene University/Northwest Nazarene College/NNU/NNC as #1,162 out of 5,159 colleges and universities in the country on its 2027 Best Colleges list.

Northwest Nazarene University/Northwest Nazarene College/NNU/NNC is also ranked #6 on the Best Colleges in Idaho list.

See all of the rankings for Northwest Nazarene University.

Is It Hard to Get Into Northwest Nazarene University?

65% Acceptance Rate
68% Of Accepted Are Women
44% Submit SAT Scores

Acceptance Rate

Northwest Nazarene University has an acceptance rate of 65%, which means the school is serious about who it admits. Take your time in putting together a strong application that highlights why you are a good fit for Northwest Nazarene University/Northwest Nazarene College/NNU/NNC.

Average Test Scores

About 44% of students accepted to Northwest Nazarene University/Northwest Nazarene College/NNU/NNC submitted their SAT scores. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing scores ranged between 515 and 630. Math scores were between 490 and 610.

SAT Reading and Writing Scores for Northwest Nazarene University  ( 515 to 630 )
200
800
SAT Math Scores for Northwest Nazarene University  ( 490 to 610 )
200
800

Northwest Nazarene University/Northwest Nazarene College/NNU/NNC received ACT scores from 7% of accepted students. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, ACT Composite scores ranged between 22 and 27.

ACT Composite Scores for Northwest Nazarene University  ( 22 to 27 )
1
36

Learn more about Northwest Nazarene University admissions.

What Is the Student-to-Faculty Ratio at Northwest Nazarene University?

14 to 1 Student to Faculty
100% Full Time Teachers

Student to Faculty Ratio

The student to faculty ratio at Northwest Nazarene University is about average at 14 to 1. This ratio is often used to gauge how many students might be in an average class and how much time professors will have to spend with their students on an individual level. The national average for this metric is 15 to 1.

Percent of Full-Time Faculty

When estimating how much access students will have to their teachers, some people like to look at what percentage of faculty members are full time. This is because part-time teachers may not have as much time to spend on campus as their full-time counterparts.

The full-time faculty percentage at Northwest Nazarene University is 100%. This is higher than the national average of 47%.

Full-Time Faculty Percent  100 out of 100
0
100

What Are the Graduation and Retention Rates at Northwest Nazarene University?

77% Freshmen Retention
71% On-Time Graduation Rate

Freshmen Retention Rate

Northwest Nazarene University has a freshmen retention rate of 77%. That’s a good sign that full-time students like the school and their professors enough to want to stick around for another year. It’s also a sign that the admissions team did a good job in choosing applicants who were a good fit for the school.

Freshmen Retention Rate  77 out of 100
0
100

Graduation Rate

The on-time graduation rate for someone pursuing a bachelor’s degree is typically four years. This rate at Northwest Nazarene University/Northwest Nazarene College/NNU/NNC for first-time, full-time students is 71%, which is better than the national average of 33.3%.

On-Time Graduation Rate  71 out of 100
0
100

Find out more about the retention and graduation rates at Northwest Nazarene University.

How Diverse Is Northwest Nazarene University?

1,024 Undergraduate Students
25.3% Racial-Ethnic Minorities*
55.8% Percent Women

The current enrollment includes 1,024 undergraduates at Northwest Nazarene University/Northwest Nazarene College/NNU/NNC.

Get more detailed information on the diversity at Northwest Nazarene University.

How Much Does Northwest Nazarene University Cost?

$17,140 Net Price
61% Take Out Loans
$43,556 Total Student Loans

The typical net cost at Northwest Nazarene University/Northwest Nazarene College/NNU/NNC is $17,140. The affordability of the school largely depends on your financial need since net price varies by income group. See the table below for the net price for different income groups.

Net Price by Income Group for Northwest Nazarene University/Northwest Nazarene College/NNU/NNC

$0-30 K $30K-48K $48-75 $75-110K $110K +
$28,732 $30,626 $35,166 $33,413 $34,800

The net price is calculated by adding tuition, room, board and other costs and subtracting financial aid. Note that the net price is typically less than the published price for a school. For more information on the sticker price of Northwest Nazarene University/Northwest Nazarene College/NNU/NNC, see our tuition and fees and room and board pages.

Student Loan Debt

Almost 66% of college students who graduated with the class of 2018 took out student loans, but that percentage varies from school to school. At Northwest Nazarene University/Northwest Nazarene College/NNU/NNC, approximately 61% of students took out student loans averaging $10,889 a year. That adds up to $43,556 over four years for those students. The student loan default rate is 3.1%. This is significantly lower than the national default rate of 10.1%, which is a good sign that you’ll be able to pay back your student loans. Get more details about paying for Northwest Nazarene University.

How Much Do Northwest Nazarene University Graduates Earn?

$51,719 Avg Salary of Grads
Average Earnings Boost

The pay for some majors is higher than others, but on average, students who graduate with a bachelor’s degree from Northwest Nazarene University make about $51,719 a year during their first few years of employment after graduation. This is in the same neighborhood of the average college graduate’s salary of $49,219 per year. However, certain majors may produce higher-paying graduates. Average Salary for Northwest Nazarene University Graduates

See which majors at Northwest Nazarene University make the most money.

Where Is Northwest Nazarene University Located?

Idaho State
1,024 Undergraduate Students
Suburb Campus Setting

Northwest Nazarene University is a private not-for-profit institution situated in Nampa, Idaho. Nampa is a good match for students who enjoy the safety and convenience of the suburbs. Get more details about the location of Northwest Nazarene University.

Location of Northwest Nazarene University

Contact details for Northwest Nazarene University can be found below.

Contact Details
Address: 623 S. University Blvd., Nampa, ID 83686-5897
Phone: 2084678011
Website: www.nnu.edu
Wikipedia: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Northwest_Nazarene_University
Facebook: www.facebook.com/pages/Nampa-ID/Northwest-Nazarene-University/7401923021
Twitter: twitter.com/nwnazarene

What Majors Does Northwest Nazarene University Offer?

23 Majors With Completions
1,008 Undergraduate Degrees

During the most recent year for which we have data, students from 23 majors graduated from Northwest Nazarene University. The following table lists the most popular undergraduate majors along with the average salary graduates from those majors make.

Most Popular Majors Completions Average Salary of Graduates
Multi-Disciplinary Studies 504 NA
Nursing 90 $71,722
Social Work 48 $42,081
Business Administration & Management 47 $58,295
Educational Administration 45 $75,925
Mental & Social Health Services 31 $39,552
Teacher Education Grade Specific 23 $34,460
General Engineering 21 NA
Accounting 13 $44,441
Computer Science 13 NA

Learn more about the majors offered at Northwest Nazarene University along with which ones have the highest average starting salaries.

Does Northwest Nazarene University/Northwest Nazarene College/NNU/NNC Offer Online Classes?

52% Take At Least One Class Online
6% Take All Classes Online

536 students took at least one online class at Northwest Nazarene University.

Online learning options are becoming more and more popular at American colleges and universities. Online classes are great for students who have busy schedules or for those who just want to study on their own time.

Learn more about online learning at Northwest Nazarene University.

Want to see how other colleges compare to Northwest Nazarene University/Northwest Nazarene College/NNU/NNC? Pit them head to head with College Combat, our free tool for head-to-head college comparisons.

Notes and References

Footnotes

*The racial-ethnic minorities count is calculated by taking the total number of students and subtracting white students, international students, and students whose race/ethnicity was unknown. This number is then divided by the total number of students at the school to obtain the racial-ethnic minorities percentage.

References

Popular Reports

College Rankings
Best by Location
Degree Guides by Major
Graduate Programs

Compare Your School Options