College Factual  by our College Data Analytics Team
       Unbiased Factual Guarantee

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver Overview

4 awards Ranking Badges
Fair Price Value for Your Money
96% Acceptance Rate

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver is a public institution in Monaca, Pennsylvania enrolling 482 undergraduates. It accepts 96% of applicants and has an on-time graduation rate of 22%, below the national average of 33%. College Factual ranks it #1,575 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in its 2027 Best Colleges ranking (top 31%), and its Value for Your Money analysis rates it a Fair Price.

Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.

How Is Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver Ranked?

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver ranks #1,575 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in College Factual’s 2027 Best Colleges ranking, placing it in the top 31%.

#1,575 Best Colleges in Nation
#101 Best Colleges in PA
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver ranking badge

2027 Rankings

In its yearly rankings, College Factual analyzes over 2,000 colleges and universities to determine which ones are the best in a variety of categories, such as overall value, quality, diversity, which schools are the best for each major, and much more.

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver was awarded 4 badges in the 2027 rankings.

Overall Quality

Penn State Beaver is ranked #1,575 out of 5,159 schools in the nation for overall quality on College Factual’s 2027 Best Colleges list.

Penn State Beaver also holds the #101 spot on the Best Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

See all of the rankings for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver.

Is It Hard to Get Into Pennsylvania State U-Penn State Beaver?

96% Acceptance Rate
94% Of Accepted Are Women
22% Submit SAT Scores

Acceptance Rate

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver has an acceptance rate of 96%, so it is easier to gain admission to this school than some others. Still, the admissions staff will examine your application closely to make sure you’re a good fit for Penn State Beaver.

Average Test Scores

About 22% of students accepted to Penn State Beaver submitted their SAT scores. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing scores ranged between 530 and 630. Math scores were between 550 and 660.

SAT Reading and Writing Scores for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver  ( 530 to 630 )
200
800
SAT Math Scores for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver  ( 550 to 660 )
200
800

Penn State Beaver received ACT scores from 4% of accepted students. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, ACT Composite scores ranged between 24 and 27.

ACT Composite Scores for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver  ( 24 to 27 )
1
36

Learn more about Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver admissions.

What Is the Student-to-Faculty Ratio at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver?

12 to 1 Student to Faculty
56% Full Time Teachers

Student to Faculty Ratio

The student to faculty ratio at Penn State Beaver is an impressive 12 to 1. That’s quite good when you compare it to the national average of 15 to 1. This is a good sign that students at the school will have more opportunities for one-on-one interactions with their professors.

Percent of Full-Time Faculty

In addition to the student to faculty ratio, some people look at what percentage of faculty members are full-time as a sign of how much time professors will be able to spend with their students. This is because part-time teachers may not be on campus as much as their full-time counterparts.

The full-time faculty percentage at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver is 56%. This is higher than the national average of 47%.

Full-Time Faculty Percent  56 out of 100
0
100

What Are the Graduation and Retention Rates at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver?

76% Freshmen Retention
22% On-Time Graduation Rate

Freshmen Retention Rate

The freshmen retention rate of 76% tells us that most first-year, full-time students like Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver enough to come back for another year. This is a fair bit higher than the national average of 68%. That’s certainly something to check off in the good column about the school.

Freshmen Retention Rate  76 out of 100
0
100

Graduation Rate

The on-time graduation rate is the percent of first-time, full time students who obtain their bachelor’s degree in four years or less. This rate is 22% for first-time, full-time students at Penn State Beaver, which is lower than the national rate of 33.3%.

On-Time Graduation Rate  22 out of 100
0
100

Find out more about the retention and graduation rates at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver.

How Diverse Is Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver?

482 Undergraduate Students
27.6% Racial-Ethnic Minorities*
43.2% Percent Women

In the current academic year, there are 482 undergraduates at Penn State Beaver.

Get more detailed information on the diversity at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver.

How Much Does Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver Cost?

$17,140 Net Price
55% Take Out Loans
$24,208 Total Student Loans

The average net price of Penn State Beaver is $17,140. The affordability of the school largely depends on your financial need since net price varies by income group. See the table below for the net price for different income groups.

Net Price by Income Group for Penn State Beaver

$0-30 K $30K-48K $48-75 $75-110K $110K +
$9,228 $8,366 $15,831 $17,143 $22,285

The net price is calculated by adding tuition, room, board and other costs and subtracting financial aid. Note that the net price is typically less than the published price for a school. For more information on the sticker price of Penn State Beaver, see our tuition and fees and room and board pages.

Student Loan Debt

It’s not uncommon for college students to take out loans to pay for school. In fact, almost 66% of students nationwide depend at least partially on loans. At Penn State Beaver, approximately 55% of students took out student loans averaging $6,052 a year. That adds up to $24,208 over four years for those students. The student loan default rate is 6.4%. Although this is lower than the national default rate of 10.1%, you’ll still want to keep this in mind when taking out student loans. Get more details about paying for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver.

How Much Do Pennsylvania State U-Penn State Beaver Graduates Earn?

$63,435 Avg Salary of Grads
High Earnings Boost

Yearly salaries vary depending on what you major in, but on average, bachelor’s degree recipients from Pennsylvania State U-Penn State Beaver make around $63,435 per year during the early years of their employment. This is good news for future Pennsylvania State U-Penn State Beaver graduates since it is 29% more than the average college graduate’s salary of $49,219 per year. Average Salary for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver Graduates

See which majors at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver make the most money.

Where Is Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver Located?

Pennsylvania State
482 Undergraduate Students
Suburb Campus Setting

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver is an public institution located in Monaca, Pennsylvania. Monaca is considered a suburb and offers tranquility and safety near the excitement of a city center. Get more details about the location of Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver.

Location of Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver

Contact details for Pennsylvania State U-Penn State Beaver are given below.

Contact Details
Address: 100 University Drive, Monaca, PA 15061-2764
Phone: 7247733800
Website: beaver.psu.edu/
Facebook: www.facebook.com/PSUbeaver
Twitter: twitter.com/PennStateBeaver

What Majors Does Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver Offer?

8 Majors With Completions
146 Undergraduate Degrees

In the latest year of available data, students from 8 majors graduated from Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver. The following table lists the most popular undergraduate majors along with the average salary graduates from those majors make.

Most Popular Majors Completions Average Salary of Graduates
Multi-Disciplinary Studies 73 NA
Business & Commerce 18 $42,524
Criminal Justice & Corrections 8 $34,135
General Psychology 8 $29,652
Management Information Systems 7 NA
Computer Information Systems 7 NA
Management Sciences & Methods 6 $52,296
Information Science 4 $60,548
Information Technology 4 NA
Communication & Media Studies 3 $32,077

Learn more about the majors offered at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver along with which ones have the highest average starting salaries.

Does Penn State Beaver Offer Online Classes?

42% Take At Least One Class Online
1% Take All Classes Online

202 students took at least one online class at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver.

Online courses are a great option for busy, working students as well as for those who have scheduling conflicts and want to study on their own time. As time goes by, expect to see more and more online learning options become available.

Learn more about online learning at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver.

Curious how schools stack up against Penn State Beaver? Match them up using College Combat, a free interactive tool for comparing colleges on the features you care about.

Notes and References

Footnotes

*The racial-ethnic minorities count is calculated by taking the total number of students and subtracting white students, international students, and students whose race/ethnicity was unknown. This number is then divided by the total number of students at the school to obtain the racial-ethnic minorities percentage.

References

More about our data sources and methodologies.

Popular Reports

College Rankings
Best by Location
Degree Guides by Major
Graduate Programs

Compare Your School Options