College Factual  by our College Data Analytics Team
       Unbiased Factual Guarantee

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill Overview

Fair Price Value for Your Money
97% Acceptance Rate
6% Student Loan Default Rate

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill is a public institution in Schuylkill Haven, Pennsylvania enrolling 620 undergraduates. It accepts 97% of applicants and has an on-time graduation rate of 32%, near the national average of 33%. College Factual ranks it #1,805 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in its 2027 Best Colleges ranking (top 35%), and its Value for Your Money analysis rates it a Fair Price.

Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.

How Is Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill Ranked?

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill ranks #1,805 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in College Factual’s 2027 Best Colleges ranking, placing it in the top 35%.

#1,805 Best Colleges in Nation
#115 Best Colleges in PA
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill ranking badge

2027 Rankings

In its yearly rankings, College Factual analyzes over 2,000 colleges and universities to determine which ones are the best in a variety of categories, such as overall value, quality, diversity, which schools are the best for each major, and much more.

Overall Quality

According to College Factual’s 2027 analysis, Penn State Schuylkill is ranked #1,805 out of 5,159 schools in the nation that were analyzed for overall quality.

Penn State Schuylkill also holds the #115 spot on the Best Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

See all of the rankings for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill.

Is It Hard to Get Into Pennsylvania State U-Penn State Schuylkill?

97% Acceptance Rate
97% Of Accepted Are Women
13% Submit SAT Scores

Acceptance Rate

With an acceptance rate of 97%, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill is easier to get into than many other schools. But that doesn’t mean you can slack off on your application. Make sure to treat this school like any other when submitting requested materials and documents.

Average Test Scores

About 13% of students accepted to Penn State Schuylkill submitted their SAT scores. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing scores ranged between 520 and 630. Math scores were between 500 and 600.

SAT Reading and Writing Scores for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill  ( 520 to 630 )
200
800
SAT Math Scores for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill  ( 500 to 600 )
200
800

Learn more about Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill admissions.

What Is the Student-to-Faculty Ratio at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill?

14 to 1 Student to Faculty
80% Full Time Teachers

Student to Faculty Ratio

The student to faculty ratio at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill is about average at 14 to 1. This ratio is often used to gauge how many students might be in an average class and how much time professors will have to spend with their students on an individual level. The national average for this metric is 15 to 1.

Percent of Full-Time Faculty

Another measure that is often used to estimate how much access students will have to their professors is how many faculty members are full-time. The idea here is that part-time faculty tend to spend less time on campus, so they may not be as available to students as full-timers.

The full-time faculty percentage at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill is 80%. This is higher than the national average of 47%.

Full-Time Faculty Percent  80 out of 100
0
100

What Are the Graduation and Retention Rates at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill?

78% Freshmen Retention
32% On-Time Graduation Rate

Freshmen Retention Rate

The freshmen retention rate of 78% tells us that most first-year, full-time students like Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill enough to come back for another year. This is a fair bit higher than the national average of 68%. That’s certainly something to check off in the good column about the school.

Freshmen Retention Rate  78 out of 100
0
100

Graduation Rate

The on-time graduation rate is the percent of first-time, full-time students who get their bachelor’s degree within four years. At Penn State Schuylkill this rate is 32%, which is about average when compared to the national rate of 33.3%.

On-Time Graduation Rate  32 out of 100
0
100

Find out more about the retention and graduation rates at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill.

How Diverse Is Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill?

620 Undergraduate Students
30.2% Racial-Ethnic Minorities*
64.4% Percent Women

In the current academic year, there are 620 undergraduates at Penn State Schuylkill.

Get more detailed information on the diversity at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill.

How Much Does Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill Cost?

$17,140 Net Price
62% Take Out Loans
$25,464 Total Student Loans

The average net price of Penn State Schuylkill is $17,140. The affordability of the school largely depends on your financial need since net price varies by income group. See the table below for the net price for different income groups.

Net Price by Income Group for Penn State Schuylkill

$0-30 K $30K-48K $48-75 $75-110K $110K +
$14,657 $14,543 $18,556 $23,004 $26,293

The net price is calculated by adding tuition, room, board and other costs and subtracting financial aid. Note that the net price is typically less than the published price for a school. For more information on the sticker price of Penn State Schuylkill, see our tuition and fees and room and board pages.

Student Loan Debt

While almost two-thirds of students nationwide take out loans to pay for college, the percentage may be quite different for the school you plan on attending. At Penn State Schuylkill, approximately 62% of students took out student loans averaging $6,366 a year. That adds up to $25,464 over four years for those students. The student loan default rate is 6.4%. Although this is lower than the national default rate of 10.1%, you’ll still want to keep this in mind when taking out student loans. Get more details about paying for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill.

How Much Do Pennsylvania State U-Penn State Schuylkill Graduates Earn?

$63,435 Avg Salary of Grads
High Earnings Boost

Yearly salaries vary depending on what you major in, but on average, bachelor’s degree recipients from Pennsylvania State U-Penn State Schuylkill make around $63,435 per year during the early years of their employment. This is good news for future Pennsylvania State U-Penn State Schuylkill graduates since it is 29% more than the average college graduate’s salary of $49,219 per year. Average Salary for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill Graduates

See which majors at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill make the most money.

Where Is Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill Located?

Pennsylvania State
620 Undergraduate Students
Town Campus Setting

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill is a public institution located in Schuylkill Haven, Pennsylvania. Schuylkill Haven is a good match for students who enjoy small-town life. Get more details about the location of Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill.

Location of Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill

Get in touch with Pennsylvania State U-Penn State Schuylkill are given below.

Contact Details
Address: 200 University Drive, Schuylkill Haven, PA 17972-2202
Phone: 5703856000
Website: schuylkill.psu.edu/
Facebook: www.facebook.com/pages/Penn-State-Schuylkill/44519823324
Twitter: twitter.com/PSUSchuylkill

What Majors Does Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill Offer?

10 Majors With Completions
334 Undergraduate Degrees

In the latest year of available data, students from 10 majors graduated from Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill. The following table lists the most popular undergraduate majors along with the average salary graduates from those majors make.

Most Popular Majors Completions Average Salary of Graduates
Multi-Disciplinary Studies 167 NA
Nursing 33 $67,759
Business & Commerce 25 $42,068
Allied Health Professions 22 $48,326
General Psychology 17 $29,652
General Biology 13 $28,620
Criminal Justice & Corrections 13 $34,135
Child Development & Family Studies 8 $24,148
Computer Information Systems 7 $73,647
Corporate Communications 6 $35,169

Learn more about the majors offered at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill along with which ones have the highest average starting salaries.

Does Penn State Schuylkill Offer Online Classes?

55% Take At Least One Class Online
1% Take All Classes Online

338 students took at least one online class at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill.

Online learning is becoming popular at even the oldest colleges and universities in the United States. Not only are online classes great for returning adults with busy schedules, they are also frequented by a growing number of traditional students.

Learn more about online learning at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill.

Curious how schools stack up against Penn State Schuylkill? Compare them side by side using College Combat, a free interactive tool for comparing colleges on the features you care about.

Notes and References

Footnotes

*The racial-ethnic minorities count is calculated by taking the total number of students and subtracting white students, international students, and students whose race/ethnicity was unknown. This number is then divided by the total number of students at the school to obtain the racial-ethnic minorities percentage.

References

More about our data sources and methodologies.

Popular Reports

College Rankings
Best by Location
Degree Guides by Major
Graduate Programs

Compare Your School Options