College Factual  by our College Data Analytics Team
       Unbiased Factual Guarantee

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York: Rankings, Cost & Majors

Fair Price Value for Your Money
97% Acceptance Rate
6% Student Loan Default Rate

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York is a public institution in York, Pennsylvania enrolling 668 undergraduates. It accepts 97% of applicants and has an on-time graduation rate of 16%, below the national average of 33%. College Factual ranks it #1,934 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in its 2027 Best Colleges ranking (top 37%), and its Value for Your Money analysis rates it a Fair Price.

Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.

How Is Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York Ranked?

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York ranks #1,934 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in College Factual’s 2027 Best Colleges ranking, placing it in the top 37%.

#1,934 Best Colleges in Nation
#123 Best Colleges in PA
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York ranking badge

2027 Rankings

College Factual recognizes the best colleges and universities in its annual rankings. These rankings include categories for best overall colleges, best colleges for each major, best value schools, and much more.

Overall Quality

According to College Factual’s 2027 analysis, Penn State York is ranked #1,934 out of 5,159 schools in the nation that were analyzed for overall quality.

Penn State York also holds the #123 spot on the Best Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

See all of the rankings for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York.

Is It Hard to Get Into Pennsylvania State U-Penn State York?

97% Acceptance Rate
97% Of Accepted Are Women
24% Submit SAT Scores

Acceptance Rate

With an acceptance rate of 97%, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York is easier to get into than many other schools. But that doesn’t mean you can slack off on your application. Make sure to treat this school like any other when submitting requested materials and documents.

Average Test Scores

About 24% of students accepted to Penn State York submitted their SAT scores. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing scores ranged between 530 and 620. Math scores were between 520 and 625.

SAT Reading and Writing Scores for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York  ( 530 to 620 )
200
800
SAT Math Scores for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York  ( 520 to 625 )
200
800

Penn State York received ACT scores from 3% of accepted students. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, ACT Composite scores ranged between 22 and 28.

ACT Composite Scores for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York  ( 22 to 28 )
1
36

Learn more about Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York admissions.

What Is the Student-to-Faculty Ratio at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York?

14 to 1 Student to Faculty
55% Full Time Teachers

Student to Faculty Ratio

With a student to faculty ratio of 14 to 1, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York is about average in this regard as the nationwide rate is 15 to 1. While this does not translate directly to class size, it’s a good indicator of how much time professors will have to spend with their students on a one-on-one basis.

Percent of Full-Time Faculty

Another measure that is often used to estimate how much access students will have to their professors is how many faculty members are full-time. The idea here is that part-time faculty tend to spend less time on campus, so they may not be as available to students as full-timers.

The full-time faculty percentage at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York is 55%. This is higher than the national average of 47%.

Full-Time Faculty Percent  55 out of 100
0
100

What Are the Graduation and Retention Rates at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York?

77% Freshmen Retention
16% On-Time Graduation Rate

Freshmen Retention Rate

The freshmen retention rate of 77% tells us that most first-year, full-time students like Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York enough to come back for another year. This is a fair bit higher than the national average of 68%. That’s certainly something to check off in the good column about the school.

Freshmen Retention Rate  77 out of 100
0
100

Graduation Rate

The on-time graduation rate is the percent of first-time, full time students who obtain their bachelor’s degree in four years or less. This rate is 16% for first-time, full-time students at Penn State York, which is lower than the national rate of 33.3%.

On-Time Graduation Rate  16 out of 100
0
100

Find out more about the retention and graduation rates at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York.

How Diverse Is Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York?

668 Undergraduate Students
28.7% Racial-Ethnic Minorities*
39.8% Percent Women

The current enrollment includes 668 undergraduates at Penn State York.

Get more detailed information on the diversity at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York.

How Much Does Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York Cost?

$17,140 Net Price
49% Take Out Loans
$24,476 Total Student Loans

The average net price of Penn State York is $17,140. The affordability of the school largely depends on your financial need since net price varies by income group. See the table below for the net price for different income groups.

Net Price by Income Group for Penn State York

$0-30 K $30K-48K $48-75 $75-110K $110K +
$11,582 $11,156 $16,261 $20,054 $24,411

The net price is calculated by adding tuition, room, board and other costs and subtracting financial aid. Note that the net price is typically less than the published price for a school. For more information on the sticker price of Penn State York, see our tuition and fees and room and board pages.

Student Loan Debt

Almost 66% of college students who graduated with the class of 2018 took out student loans, but that percentage varies from school to school. At Penn State York, approximately 49% of students took out student loans averaging $6,119 a year. That adds up to $24,476 over four years for those students. The student loan default rate is 6.4%. Although this is lower than the national default rate of 10.1%, you’ll still want to keep this in mind when taking out student loans. Get more details about paying for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York.

How Much Do Pennsylvania State U-Penn State York Graduates Earn?

$63,435 Avg Salary of Grads
High Earnings Boost

Although some majors pay more than others, students who graduate from Pennsylvania State U-Penn State York with a bachelor’s degree go on to jobs where they make an average salary of $63,435 in their early years. This is good news for future Pennsylvania State U-Penn State York graduates since it is 29% more than the average college graduate’s salary of $49,219 per year. Average Salary for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York Graduates

See which majors at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York make the most money.

Where Is Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York Located?

Pennsylvania State
668 Undergraduate Students
Suburb Campus Setting

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York is a public institution located in York, Pennsylvania. York is a good match for students who enjoy the safety and convenience of the suburbs. Get more details about the location of Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York.

Location of Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York

Get in touch with Pennsylvania State U-Penn State York are given below.

Contact Details
Address: 1031 Edgecomb Avenue, York, PA 17403-3326
Phone: 7177714000
Website: york.psu.edu/
Facebook: www.facebook.com/PennStateYork
Twitter: twitter.com/PennStateYork

What Majors Does Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York Offer?

9 Majors With Completions
212 Undergraduate Degrees

During the most recent year for which we have data, students from 9 majors graduated from Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York. The following table lists the most popular undergraduate majors along with the average salary graduates from those majors make.

Most Popular Majors Completions Average Salary of Graduates
Multi-Disciplinary Studies 106 NA
Business & Commerce 25 $42,068
Child Development & Family Studies 16 $29,005
General Psychology 13 $29,652
Management Sciences & Methods 12 $52,296
Electromechanical Engineering 10 NA
General Biology 9 $28,620
Information Science 8 $55,662
General English Literature 4 $25,116
Management Information Systems 3 NA

Learn more about the majors offered at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York along with which ones have the highest average starting salaries.

Does Penn State York Offer Online Classes?

63% Take At Least One Class Online
1% Take All Classes Online

421 students took at least one online class at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York.

Online courses are a great option for busy, working students as well as for those who have scheduling conflicts and want to study on their own time. As time goes by, expect to see more and more online learning options become available.

Learn more about online learning at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York.

Want to see how other colleges compare to Penn State York? Compare them side by side using College Combat, our free interactive tool that lets you compare colleges on the features that matter most to you.

Notes and References

Footnotes

*The racial-ethnic minorities count is calculated by taking the total number of students and subtracting white students, international students, and students whose race/ethnicity was unknown. This number is then divided by the total number of students at the school to obtain the racial-ethnic minorities percentage.

References

More about our data sources and methodologies.

Popular Reports

College Rankings
Best by Location
Degree Guides by Major
Graduate Programs

Compare Your School Options