College Factual  by our College Data Analytics Team
       Unbiased Factual Guarantee

Salem College: Rankings, Admissions, Cost & Majors

Fair Price Value for Your Money
77% Acceptance Rate
6% Student Loan Default Rate

Salem College is a private not-for-profit institution in Winston-Salem, North Carolina enrolling 423 undergraduates. It accepts 77% of applicants and has an on-time graduation rate of 57%, above the national average of 33%. College Factual ranks it #2,192 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in its 2027 Best Colleges ranking (top 42%), and its Value for Your Money analysis rates it a Fair Price.

Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.

How Is Salem College Ranked?

Salem College ranks #2,192 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in College Factual’s 2027 Best Colleges ranking, placing it in the top 42%.

#2,192 Best Colleges in Nation
#55 Best Colleges in NC
Salem College ranking badge

2027 Rankings

In its yearly rankings, College Factual analyzes over 2,000 colleges and universities to determine which ones are the best in a variety of categories, such as overall value, quality, diversity, which schools are the best for each major, and much more.

Overall Quality

Salem is ranked #2,192 out of 5,159 schools in the nation for overall quality on College Factual’s 2027 Best Colleges list.

Within the state, Salem holds the #55 spot on the Best Colleges in North Carolina ranking.

See all of the rankings for Salem College.

Is It Hard to Get Into Salem College?

77% Acceptance Rate
77% Of Accepted Are Women
6% Submit SAT Scores

Acceptance Rate

The acceptance rate at Salem College is 77%. That’s higher than the rate at many schools, but still low enough to be considered somewhat selective. If you want to get in, you’ll need good grades and to be able to show that Salem is a good fit for you.

Average Test Scores

About 6% of students accepted to Salem submitted their SAT scores. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing scores ranged between 553 and 643. Math scores were between 513 and 600.

SAT Reading and Writing Scores for Salem College  ( 553 to 643 )
200
800
SAT Math Scores for Salem College  ( 513 to 600 )
200
800

Salem received ACT scores from 7% of accepted students. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, ACT Composite scores ranged between 16 and 22.

ACT Composite Scores for Salem College  ( 16 to 22 )
1
36

Learn more about Salem College admissions.

What Is the Student-to-Faculty Ratio at Salem College?

9 to 1 Student to Faculty
51% Full Time Teachers

Student to Faculty Ratio

The student to faculty ratio at Salem is an impressive 9 to 1. That’s quite good when you compare it to the national average of 15 to 1. This is a good sign that students at the school will have more opportunities for one-on-one interactions with their professors.

Percent of Full-Time Faculty

When estimating how much access students will have to their teachers, some people like to look at what percentage of faculty members are full time. This is because part-time teachers may not have as much time to spend on campus as their full-time counterparts.

The full-time faculty percentage at Salem College is 51%. This is comparable to the national average of 47%.

Full-Time Faculty Percent  51 out of 100
0
100

What Are the Graduation and Retention Rates at Salem College?

68% Freshmen Retention
57% On-Time Graduation Rate

Freshmen Retention Rate

The freshmen retention rate tells us what percentage of first-year, full-time students choose to continue on to their sophomore year at a particular school. The rate at Salem College is 68%, which is about average when compared to the national rate of 68%.

Freshmen Retention Rate  68 out of 100
0
100

Graduation Rate

The on-time graduation rate for someone pursuing a bachelor’s degree is typically four years. This rate at Salem for first-time, full-time students is 57%, which is better than the national average of 33.3%.

On-Time Graduation Rate  57 out of 100
0
100

Find out more about the retention and graduation rates at Salem College.

How Diverse Is Salem College?

423 Undergraduate Students
41.5% Racial-Ethnic Minorities*
99.4% Percent Women

In the current academic year, there are 423 undergraduates at Salem.

Get more detailed information on the diversity at Salem College.

How Much Does Salem College Cost?

$17,140 Net Price
45% Take Out Loans
$24,424 Total Student Loans

The overall average net price of Salem is $17,140. The affordability of the school largely depends on your financial need since net price varies by income group. See the table below for the net price for different income groups.

Net Price by Income Group for Salem

$0-30 K $30K-48K $48-75 $75-110K $110K +
$19,074 $16,001 $16,147 $19,940 $24,027

The net price is calculated by adding tuition, room, board and other costs and subtracting financial aid. Note that the net price is typically less than the published price for a school. For more information on the sticker price of Salem, see our tuition and fees and room and board pages.

Student Loan Debt

It’s not uncommon for college students to take out loans to pay for school. In fact, almost 66% of students nationwide depend at least partially on loans. At Salem, approximately 45% of students took out student loans averaging $6,106 a year. That adds up to $24,424 over four years for those students. The student loan default rate is 5.9%. This is significantly lower than the national default rate of 10.1%, which is a good sign that you’ll be able to pay back your student loans. Get more details about paying for Salem College.

How Much Do Salem College Graduates Earn?

$44,640 Avg Salary of Grads
Low Earnings Boost

The pay for some majors is higher than others, but on average, students who graduate with a bachelor’s degree from Salem College make about $44,640 a year during their first few years of employment after graduation. This is in the same neighborhood of the average college graduate’s salary of $49,219 per year. However, certain majors may produce higher-paying graduates. Average Salary for Salem College Graduates

See which majors at Salem College make the most money.

Where Is Salem College Located?

North Carolina State
423 Undergraduate Students
Large City Campus Setting

Salem College is a private not-for-profit institution found in Winston-Salem, North Carolina. The surrounding area of the school is a good match for students who enjoy city life. Get more details about the location of Salem College.

Location of Salem College

Contact details for Salem College can be found below.

Contact Details
Address: 601 S Church St, Winston-Salem, NC 27101
Phone: 3367212600
Website: www.salem.edu/
Wikipedia: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Salem_College
Facebook: www.facebook.com/SalemCollege
Twitter: twitter.com/SalemCollege

What Majors Does Salem College Offer?

17 Majors With Completions
206 Undergraduate Degrees

During the most recent year for which we have data, students from 17 majors graduated from Salem College. The following table lists the most popular undergraduate majors along with the average salary graduates from those majors make.

Most Popular Majors Completions Average Salary of Graduates
Multi-Disciplinary Studies 103 NA
Educational Administration 13 NA
Business Administration & Management 10 $34,373
Student Counseling 7 $46,313
Design & Applied Arts 7 NA
Teacher Education Grade Specific 5 NA
General Psychology 5 $26,016
Sociology 5 NA
General English Literature 4 NA
Romance Languages 4 NA

Learn more about the majors offered at Salem College along with which ones have the highest average starting salaries.

Does Salem Offer Online Classes?

53% Take At Least One Class Online

225 students took at least one online class at Salem College.

Online courses are a great option for busy, working students as well as for those who have scheduling conflicts and want to study on their own time. As time goes by, expect to see more and more online learning options become available.

Learn more about online learning at Salem College.

Curious how schools stack up against Salem? Compare them side by side using College Combat, a free interactive tool for comparing colleges on the features you care about.

Notes and References

Footnotes

*The racial-ethnic minorities count is calculated by taking the total number of students and subtracting white students, international students, and students whose race/ethnicity was unknown. This number is then divided by the total number of students at the school to obtain the racial-ethnic minorities percentage.

References

Popular Reports

College Rankings
Best by Location
Degree Guides by Major
Graduate Programs

Compare Your School Options