College Factual  by our College Data Analytics Team
       Unbiased Factual Guarantee

Texas A&M University-San Antonio: Rankings, Admissions, Cost & Majors

163 awards Ranking Badges
Fair Price Value for Your Money
93% Acceptance Rate

Texas A&M University-San Antonio is a public institution in San Antonio, Texas enrolling 6,599 undergraduates. It accepts 93% of applicants and has an on-time graduation rate of 40%, above the national average of 33%. College Factual ranks it #990 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in its 2027 Best Colleges ranking (top 19%), and its Value for Your Money analysis rates it a Fair Price.

Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.

How Is Texas A&M University-San Antonio Ranked?

Texas A&M University-San Antonio ranks #990 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in College Factual’s 2027 Best Colleges ranking, placing it in the top 19%.

#990 Best Colleges in Nation
#46 Best Colleges in TX
Texas A&M University-San Antonio ranking badge

2027 Rankings

In its yearly rankings, College Factual analyzes over 2,000 colleges and universities to determine which ones are the best in a variety of categories, such as overall value, quality, diversity, which schools are the best for each major, and much more.

Texas A&M University-San Antonio was awarded 163 badges in the 2027 rankings.

Overall Quality

College Factual ranked A&M-SA as #990 out of 5,159 colleges and universities in the country on its 2027 Best Colleges list. This puts it in the top 20% of all schools in the nation.

Within the state, A&M-SA holds the #46 spot on the Best Colleges in Texas ranking.

See all of the rankings for Texas A&M University-San Antonio.

Is It Hard to Get Into Texas A&M University-San Antonio?

93% Acceptance Rate
93% Of Accepted Are Women
41% Submit SAT Scores

Acceptance Rate

Texas A&M University-San Antonio has an acceptance rate of 93%, so it is easier to gain admission to this school than some others. Still, the admissions staff will examine your application closely to make sure you’re a good fit for A&M-SA.

Average Test Scores

About 41% of students accepted to A&M-SA submitted their SAT scores. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing scores ranged between 430 and 540. Math scores were between 410 and 530.

SAT Reading and Writing Scores for Texas A&M University-San Antonio  ( 430 to 540 )
200
800
SAT Math Scores for Texas A&M University-San Antonio  ( 410 to 530 )
200
800

A&M-SA received ACT scores from 7% of accepted students. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, ACT Composite scores ranged between 15 and 21.

ACT Composite Scores for Texas A&M University-San Antonio  ( 15 to 21 )
1
36

Learn more about Texas A&M University-San Antonio admissions.

What Is the Student-to-Faculty Ratio at Texas A&M University-San Antonio?

18 to 1 Student to Faculty
100% Full Time Teachers

Student to Faculty Ratio

The student to faculty ratio at Texas A&M University-San Antonio is about average at 18 to 1. This ratio is often used to gauge how many students might be in an average class and how much time professors will have to spend with their students on an individual level. The national average for this metric is 15 to 1.

Percent of Full-Time Faculty

Another measure that is often used to estimate how much access students will have to their professors is how many faculty members are full-time. The idea here is that part-time faculty tend to spend less time on campus, so they may not be as available to students as full-timers.

The full-time faculty percentage at Texas A&M University-San Antonio is 100%. This is higher than the national average of 47%.

Full-Time Faculty Percent  100 out of 100
0
100

What Are the Graduation and Retention Rates at Texas A&M University-San Antonio?

66% Freshmen Retention
40% On-Time Graduation Rate

Freshmen Retention Rate

The freshmen retention rate tells us what percentage of first-year, full-time students choose to continue on to their sophomore year at a particular school. The rate at Texas A&M University-San Antonio is 66%, which is about average when compared to the national rate of 68%.

Freshmen Retention Rate  66 out of 100
0
100

Graduation Rate

The on-time graduation rate for someone pursuing a bachelor’s degree is typically four years. This rate at A&M-SA for first-time, full-time students is 40%, which is better than the national average of 33.3%.

On-Time Graduation Rate  40 out of 100
0
100

Find out more about the retention and graduation rates at Texas A&M University-San Antonio.

How Diverse Is Texas A&M University-San Antonio?

6,599 Undergraduate Students
75.6% Racial-Ethnic Minorities*
62.4% Percent Women

During the most recent academic year, there were 6,599 undergraduates at A&M-SA.

Get more detailed information on the diversity at Texas A&M University-San Antonio.

How Much Does Texas A&M University-San Antonio Cost?

$17,140 Net Price
36% Take Out Loans
$29,164 Total Student Loans

The overall average net price of A&M-SA is $17,140. The affordability of the school largely depends on your financial need since net price varies by income group. See the table below for the net price for different income groups.

Net Price by Income Group for A&M-SA

$0-30 K $30K-48K $48-75 $75-110K $110K +
$9,596 $10,423 $12,898 $16,267 $13,021

The net price is calculated by adding tuition, room, board and other costs and subtracting financial aid. Note that the net price is typically less than the published price for a school. For more information on the sticker price of A&M-SA, see our tuition and fees and room and board pages.

Student Loan Debt

It’s not uncommon for college students to take out loans to pay for school. In fact, almost 66% of students nationwide depend at least partially on loans. At A&M-SA, approximately 36% of students took out student loans averaging $7,291 a year. That adds up to $29,164 over four years for those students. Get more details about paying for Texas A&M University-San Antonio.

How Much Do Texas A&M U-San Antonio Graduates Earn?

$54,338 Avg Salary of Grads
High Earnings Boost

The pay for some majors is higher than others, but on average, students who graduate with a bachelor’s degree from Texas A&M University-San Antonio make about $54,338 a year during their first few years of employment after graduation. That’s great news for Texas A&M University-San Antonio students since it is 10% more than the average college graduate’s salary of $49,219 per year. Average Salary for Texas A&M University-San Antonio Graduates

See which majors at Texas A&M University-San Antonio make the most money.

Where Is Texas A&M University-San Antonio Located?

Texas State
6,599 Undergraduate Students
Large City Campus Setting

Texas A&M University-San Antonio is a public institution found in San Antonio, Texas. The location of the school is great for students who enjoy the amenities of city life. Get more details about the location of Texas A&M University-San Antonio.

Location of Texas A&M University-San Antonio

Get in touch with Texas A&M University-San Antonio can be found below.

Contact Details
Address: One University Way, San Antonio, TX 78224
Phone: 2107841000
Website: www.tamusa.edu

What Majors Does Texas A&M University-San Antonio Offer?

20 Majors With Completions
3,232 Undergraduate Degrees

In the most recent reporting year, students from 20 majors graduated from Texas A&M University-San Antonio. The following table lists the most popular undergraduate majors along with the average salary graduates from those majors make.

Most Popular Majors Completions Average Salary of Graduates
Multi-Disciplinary Studies 1,616 NA
Other Interdisciplinary Studies 249 $38,239
Business Administration & Management 212 $48,604
Criminology 121 NA
General Psychology 111 $26,917
General Biology 85 $33,306
Health & Physical Education 78 $29,030
Accounting 76 $47,268
Clinical & Counseling Psychology 69 NA
Liberal Arts General Studies 51 NA

Learn more about the majors offered at Texas A&M University-San Antonio along with which ones have the highest average starting salaries.

Does A&M-SA Offer Online Classes?

63% Take At Least One Class Online
16% Take All Classes Online

4,171 students took at least one online class at Texas A&M University-San Antonio.

Online learning is becoming popular at even the oldest colleges and universities in the United States. Not only are online classes great for returning adults with busy schedules, they are also frequented by a growing number of traditional students.

Learn more about online learning at Texas A&M University-San Antonio.

Want to see how other colleges compare to A&M-SA? Pit them head to head with College Combat, a free interactive tool for comparing colleges on the features you care about.

Notes and References

Footnotes

*The racial-ethnic minorities count is calculated by taking the total number of students and subtracting white students, international students, and students whose race/ethnicity was unknown. This number is then divided by the total number of students at the school to obtain the racial-ethnic minorities percentage.

References

More about our data sources and methodologies.

Popular Reports

College Rankings
Best by Location
Degree Guides by Major
Graduate Programs

Compare Your School Options