College Factual  by our College Data Analytics Team
       Unbiased Factual Guarantee

The Evergreen State College: Rankings, Admissions, Cost & Majors

6 awards Ranking Badges
Fair Price Value for Your Money
96% Acceptance Rate

The Evergreen State College is a public institution in Olympia, Washington enrolling 2,160 undergraduates. It accepts 96% of applicants and has an on-time graduation rate of 41%, above the national average of 33%. College Factual ranks it #1,956 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in its 2027 Best Colleges ranking (top 38%), and its Value for Your Money analysis rates it a Fair Price.

Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.

How Is The Evergreen State College Ranked?

The Evergreen State College ranks #1,956 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in College Factual’s 2027 Best Colleges ranking, placing it in the top 38%.

#1,956 Best Colleges in Nation
#54 Best Colleges in WA
The Evergreen State College ranking badge

2027 Rankings

College Factual recognizes the best colleges and universities in its annual rankings. These rankings include categories for best overall colleges, best colleges for each major, best value schools, and much more.

The Evergreen State College was awarded 6 badges in the 2027 rankings.

Overall Quality

College Factual ranked The Evergreen State College as #1,956 out of 5,159 colleges and universities in the country on its 2027 Best Colleges list.

The Evergreen State College also holds the #54 spot on the Best Colleges in Washington ranking.

See all of the rankings for The Evergreen State College.

Is It Hard to Get Into The Evergreen State College?

96% Acceptance Rate
97% Of Accepted Are Women
7% Submit SAT Scores

Acceptance Rate

The Evergreen State College has an acceptance rate of 96%, so it is easier to gain admission to this school than some others. Still, the admissions staff will examine your application closely to make sure you’re a good fit for The Evergreen State College.

Average Test Scores

About 7% of students accepted to The Evergreen State College submitted their SAT scores. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing scores ranged between 540 and 663. Math scores were between 495 and 590.

SAT Reading and Writing Scores for The Evergreen State College  ( 540 to 663 )
200
800
SAT Math Scores for The Evergreen State College  ( 495 to 590 )
200
800

The Evergreen State College received ACT scores from 5% of accepted students. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, ACT Composite scores ranged between 23 and 29.

ACT Composite Scores for The Evergreen State College  ( 23 to 29 )
1
36

Learn more about The Evergreen State College admissions.

What Is the Student-to-Faculty Ratio at The Evergreen State College?

17 to 1 Student to Faculty
70% Full Time Teachers

Student to Faculty Ratio

The student to faculty ratio at The Evergreen State College is about average at 17 to 1. This ratio is often used to gauge how many students might be in an average class and how much time professors will have to spend with their students on an individual level. The national average for this metric is 15 to 1.

Percent of Full-Time Faculty

When estimating how much access students will have to their teachers, some people like to look at what percentage of faculty members are full time. This is because part-time teachers may not have as much time to spend on campus as their full-time counterparts.

The full-time faculty percentage at The Evergreen State College is 70%. This is higher than the national average of 47%.

Full-Time Faculty Percent  70 out of 100
0
100

What Are the Graduation and Retention Rates at The Evergreen State College?

70% Freshmen Retention
41% On-Time Graduation Rate

Freshmen Retention Rate

The freshmen retention rate tells us what percentage of first-year, full-time students choose to continue on to their sophomore year at a particular school. The rate at The Evergreen State College is 70%, which is about average when compared to the national rate of 68%.

Freshmen Retention Rate  70 out of 100
0
100

Graduation Rate

The on-time graduation rate for someone pursuing a bachelor’s degree is typically four years. This rate at The Evergreen State College for first-time, full-time students is 41%, which is better than the national average of 33.3%.

On-Time Graduation Rate  41 out of 100
0
100

Find out more about the retention and graduation rates at The Evergreen State College.

How Diverse Is The Evergreen State College?

2,160 Undergraduate Students
36.5% Racial-Ethnic Minorities*
59.9% Percent Women

During the most recent academic year, there were 2,160 undergraduates at The Evergreen State College.

Get more detailed information on the diversity at The Evergreen State College.

How Much Does The Evergreen State College Cost?

$17,140 Net Price
40% Take Out Loans
$28,948 Total Student Loans

The average net price of The Evergreen State College is $17,140. The affordability of the school largely depends on your financial need since net price varies by income group. See the table below for the net price for different income groups.

Net Price by Income Group for The Evergreen State College

$0-30 K $30K-48K $48-75 $75-110K $110K +
$22,079 $22,607 $25,723 $27,346 $28,477

The net price is calculated by adding tuition, room, board and other costs and subtracting financial aid. Note that the net price is typically less than the published price for a school. For more information on the sticker price of The Evergreen State College, see our tuition and fees and room and board pages.

Student Loan Debt

Almost 66% of college students who graduated with the class of 2018 took out student loans, but that percentage varies from school to school. At The Evergreen State College, approximately 40% of students took out student loans averaging $7,237 a year. That adds up to $28,948 over four years for those students. The student loan default rate is 4.6%. This is significantly lower than the national default rate of 10.1%, which is a good sign that you’ll be able to pay back your student loans. Get more details about paying for The Evergreen State College.

How Much Do The Evergreen State College Graduates Earn?

$45,320 Avg Salary of Grads
Low Earnings Boost

Although some majors pay more than others, students who graduate from The Evergreen State College with a bachelor’s degree go on to jobs where they make an average salary of $45,320 in their early years. This is in the same neighborhood of the average college graduate’s salary of $49,219 per year. However, certain majors may produce higher-paying graduates. Average Salary for The Evergreen State College Graduates

See which majors at The Evergreen State College make the most money.

Where Is The Evergreen State College Located?

Washington State
2,160 Undergraduate Students
Suburb Campus Setting

The Evergreen State College is a public institution found in Olympia, Washington. Olympia is considered a suburb and offers tranquility and safety near the excitement of a city center. Get more details about the location of The Evergreen State College.

Location of The Evergreen State College

Contact details for The Evergreen State College are listed below.

Contact Details
Address: 2700 Evergreen Pkwy NW, Olympia, WA 98505-0001
Phone: 3608676170
Website: www.evergreen.edu
Facebook: facebook.com/TheEvergreenStateCollege
Twitter: twitter.com/EvergreenStCol

What Majors Does The Evergreen State College Offer?

15 Majors With Completions
1,568 Undergraduate Degrees

In the most recent reporting year, students from 15 majors graduated from The Evergreen State College. The following table lists the most popular undergraduate majors along with the average salary graduates from those majors make.

Most Popular Majors Completions Average Salary of Graduates
Multi-Disciplinary Studies 784 NA
Liberal Arts General Studies 381 $24,118
Biological & Physical Science 70 $25,468
Public Administration 38 $59,678
Teacher Education Grade Specific 34 NA
Business Administration & Management 33 NA
Child Development & Psychology 31 NA
Geography & Cartography 31 NA
Natural Resources Conservation 25 NA
Audiovisual Communications 24 NA

Learn more about the majors offered at The Evergreen State College along with which ones have the highest average starting salaries.

Does The Evergreen State College Offer Online Classes?

35% Take At Least One Class Online
19% Take All Classes Online

751 students took at least one online class at The Evergreen State College.

Online learning is becoming popular at even the oldest colleges and universities in the United States. Not only are online classes great for returning adults with busy schedules, they are also frequented by a growing number of traditional students.

Learn more about online learning at The Evergreen State College.

Curious how schools stack up against The Evergreen State College? Compare them side by side using College Combat, our free interactive tool that lets you compare colleges on the features that matter most to you.

Notes and References

Footnotes

*The racial-ethnic minorities count is calculated by taking the total number of students and subtracting white students, international students, and students whose race/ethnicity was unknown. This number is then divided by the total number of students at the school to obtain the racial-ethnic minorities percentage.

References

Popular Reports

College Rankings
Best by Location
Degree Guides by Major
Graduate Programs

Compare Your School Options