In the latest year, 9 U.S. colleges awarded 196 degrees and certificates in Political Communication. Master’s degrees are the most popular award, at 60% of graduates. College Factual ranks 4 schools in its 2027 Best Political Communication Schools ranking and compares their cost in a Best Value ranking. Graduates earn a median $43,684 one year after completing, rising to $67,080 after four years.
Studying Political Communication covers Political Communication. A Program That Focuses On Human And Media Communication In The Political Process And That Prepares Individuals To Function As Members Of Political And Public Affairs Organizations, Political Campaign Staffs, And Related Government And Media Entities. Includes Instruction In Media Effects, Political Speaking And Debating, Political Advertising And Marketing, Image Management, Political Journalism, Opinion Polling, And Aspects Of Print And Broadcast Media Related To The Production And Distribution Of Media Messages In Political Settings.
Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; BLS; O*NET; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.
In the U.S., political communication is a popular field of study, with 196 degrees awarded annually. 9 colleges award political communication degrees, an average of 22 graduates per school; the largest program awarded 97.
By level, the 196 awards include 78 bachelor’s degrees and 118 master’s degrees.
Women earned 69% of political communication degrees and certificates in the latest year (135 of 196). The largest groups of graduates by race and ethnicity are White (119) and Hispanic or Latino (22), and international students earned 22.
College Factual ranks 4 schools in its 2027 Best Political Communication Schools ranking, including 4 for bachelor’s degrees and 2 for master’s degrees. It also ranks political communication schools within 2 states. In all, 9 colleges offer political communication programs; compare them by degree level below or in the Best Value Political Communication Colleges ranking, which weighs quality against cost.
The most common political communication credential is the master’s degree: 118 of the 196 awarded in the latest year. Jobs related to political communication call most for Speaking, Active Listening and Reading Comprehension, and for knowledge of English Language, Communications and Media and Education and Training, according to O*NET. The most important abilities are Oral Expression, Oral Comprehension and Speech Clarity.
Top skills, rated 0–5:
Top knowledge areas, rated 0–5:
How long a political communication degree takes:
| Degree | Typical Program Length | Graduates Annually |
|---|---|---|
| Bachelor’s Degree | 4 years | 78 |
| Master’s Degree | 1-3 years | 118 |
Master’s degree is the most common level of education among workers in jobs related to political communication, at 45.8%.
| Level of Education | Percentage of Workers |
|---|---|
| Master’s degree | 45.8% |
| Bachelor’s degree | 35.6% |
| Doctoral degree | 10.6% |
| Post-doctoral training | 6.6% |
| Post-baccalaureate certificate | 0.9% |
| Post-master’s certificate | 0.6% |
Source: O*NET Online.
5 occupations are related to Political Communication, with an average median salary of $106,365; the strongest outlook belongs to Fundraisers, at 12.6% projected job growth. Typical job titles include Adjunct Lecturer, Communication Studies Instructor, University Faculty Member and Adjunct Communications Instructor.
The occupation related to political communication with the most projected jobs is Communications Teachers, Postsecondary, at 919,494.
| Occupation | Projected Jobs | Expected Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Communications Teachers, Postsecondary | 919,494 | -1.5% |
| Fundraisers | 340,575 | 12.6% |
| Public Relations Managers | 337,124 | 7.0% |
| Public Relations Specialists | 288,926 | -3.5% |
| News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists | 92,155 | -0.2% |
Political Communication graduates earn a median $43,684 one year after completing their program, $67,080 after four years and $64,953 after five years, according to the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard.
| Years Out | Median Earnings |
|---|---|
| 1 year | $43,684 |
| 4 years | $67,080 |
| 5 years | $64,953 |
Source: College Scorecard.
The highest-paying occupation related to political communication is Public Relations Managers, with a median salary of $139,736.
| Occupation | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| Public Relations Managers | $139,736 |
| Fundraisers | $118,069 |
| Public Relations Specialists | $103,749 |
| Communications Teachers, Postsecondary | $96,169 |
| News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists | $74,101 |
Political Communication has 10 similar majors in the Communication & Journalism field, which together award 20,351 degrees a year; the largest are Advertising (4,633), Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication (4,246) and Public Relations/Image Management (4,191). Browse all Communication & Journalism majors or the full list of college majors.
| Related Major | Annual Graduates |
|---|---|
| Advertising | 4,633 |
| Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication | 4,246 |
| Public Relations/Image Management | 4,191 |
| Communication Management and Strategic Communications | 2,072 |
| Organizational Communication, General | 1,837 |
| Sports Communication | 1,509 |
| Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication, Other | 1,165 |
| Health Communication | 365 |
| Technical and Scientific Communication | 175 |
| International and Intercultural Communication | 158 |
More about our data sources and methodologies.