In the latest year, 88 U.S. colleges awarded 1,509 degrees and certificates in Sports Communication. Bachelor’s degrees are the most popular award, at 65% of graduates. College Factual ranks 33 schools in its 2027 Best Sports Communication Schools ranking and compares their cost in a Best Value ranking. Graduates earn a median $43,684 one year after completing, rising to $67,080 after four years.
A degree in Sports Communication explores Sports Communication. A Program That Focuses On The Methods And Techniques For Communicating About Sports In A Variety Of Formats, Media, And Contexts; And That Prepares Individuals To Be Sports Reporters And Writers, Photojournalists, Radio And Television Announcers, Producers And Directors, Recreational Sports Promoters, And Public Relations Specialists. Includes Instruction In Sports Writing, Photography, Broadcast Journalism, Sports Production, Game Rules, Media And Public Relations, And Sports Promotion.
Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; BLS; O*NET; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.
Nationwide, sports communication is a popular field of study, with 1,509 degrees awarded annually. 88 colleges award sports communication degrees, an average of 17 graduates per school; the largest program awarded 155.
By level, the 1,509 awards include 20 associate degrees, 981 bachelor’s degrees and 508 master’s degrees.
Women earned 29% of sports communication degrees and certificates in the latest year (441 of 1,509). The largest groups of graduates by race and ethnicity are White (1,018) and Hispanic or Latino (181), and international students earned 21.
College Factual ranks 33 schools in its 2027 Best Sports Communication Schools ranking, including 30 for bachelor’s degrees and 11 for master’s degrees. It also ranks sports communication schools within 15 states. In all, 88 colleges offer sports communication programs; compare them by degree level below or in the Best Value Sports Communication Colleges ranking, which weighs quality against cost.
The most common sports communication credential is the bachelor’s degree: 981 of the 1,509 awarded in the latest year. Jobs related to sports communication call most for Speaking, Active Listening and Reading Comprehension, and for knowledge of English Language, Communications and Media and Education and Training, according to O*NET. The most important abilities are Oral Expression, Speech Clarity and Oral Comprehension.
Top skills, rated 0–5:
Top knowledge areas, rated 0–5:
How long a sports communication degree takes:
| Degree | Typical Program Length | Graduates Annually |
|---|---|---|
| Associate Degree | 2 years | 20 |
| Bachelor’s Degree | 4 years | 981 |
| Master’s Degree | 1-3 years | 508 |
Master’s degree is the most common level of education among workers in jobs related to sports communication, at 45.8%.
| Level of Education | Percentage of Workers |
|---|---|
| Master’s degree | 45.8% |
| Bachelor’s degree | 25.9% |
| Doctoral degree | 10.1% |
| High school diploma or equivalent | 7.7% |
| Post-doctoral training | 6.3% |
| Some college courses | 3.2% |
| Post-master’s certificate | 0.6% |
| Associate’s degree (or other 2-year) | 0.2% |
| Less than a high school diploma | 0.2% |
Source: O*NET Online.
6 occupations are related to Sports Communication, with an average median salary of $88,512; the strongest outlook belongs to Agents and Business Managers of Artists, Performers, and Athletes, at 10.8% projected job growth. Typical job titles include Adjunct Communications Faculty Member, Assistant Professor, Communication Studies Instructor and Journalist Professor.
The occupation related to sports communication with the most projected jobs is Communications Teachers, Postsecondary, at 919,494.
| Occupation | Projected Jobs | Expected Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Communications Teachers, Postsecondary | 919,494 | -1.5% |
| Public Relations Specialists | 288,926 | -3.5% |
| Agents and Business Managers of Artists, Performers, and Athletes | 241,360 | 10.8% |
| Broadcast Announcers and Radio Disc Jockeys | 160,960 | 8.2% |
| Entertainers and Performers, Sports and Related Workers, All Other | 127,872 | 7.5% |
| News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists | 92,155 | -0.2% |
Sports Communication graduates earn a median $43,684 one year after completing their program, $67,080 after four years and $64,953 after five years, according to the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard.
| Years Out | Median Earnings |
|---|---|
| 1 year | $43,684 |
| 4 years | $67,080 |
| 5 years | $64,953 |
Source: College Scorecard.
The highest-paying occupation related to sports communication is Broadcast Announcers and Radio Disc Jockeys, with a median salary of $108,419.
| Occupation | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| Broadcast Announcers and Radio Disc Jockeys | $108,419 |
| Public Relations Specialists | $103,749 |
| Agents and Business Managers of Artists, Performers, and Athletes | $96,762 |
| Communications Teachers, Postsecondary | $96,169 |
| News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists | $74,101 |
| Entertainers and Performers, Sports and Related Workers, All Other | $51,873 |
Sports Communication has 10 similar majors in the Communication & Journalism field, which together award 19,038 degrees a year; the largest are Advertising (4,633), Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication (4,246) and Public Relations/Image Management (4,191). Browse all Communication & Journalism majors or the full list of college majors.
More about our data sources and methodologies.