In the latest year, 418 U.S. colleges awarded 12,149 degrees and certificates in Media Arts. Bachelor’s degrees are the most popular award, at 57% of graduates. College Factual ranks 184 schools in its 2027 Best Media Arts Schools ranking and compares their cost in a Best Value ranking. Graduates earn a median $30,342 one year after completing, rising to $49,806 after four years.
A degree in Media Arts involves the study of Digital Communication And Media/multimedia. A Program That Focuses On The Development, Use, Critical Evaluation, And Regulation Of New Electronic Communication Technologies Using Computer Applications; And That Prepares Individuals To Function As Developers And Managers Of Digital Communications Media. Includes Instruction In Computer And Telecommunications Technologies And Processes; Design And Development Of Digital Communications; Marketing And Distribution; Digital Communications Regulation, Law, And Policy; The Study Of Human Interaction With, And Use Of, Digital Media; And Emerging Trends And Issues. Examples: [Digital Media].
Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; BLS; O*NET; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.
In the U.S., media arts is a widely-pursued major, with 12,149 degrees awarded annually. 418 colleges award media arts degrees, an average of 29 graduates per school; the largest program awarded 642.
By level, the 12,149 awards include 427 certificates, 394 associate degrees, 6,876 bachelor’s degrees, 4,313 master’s degrees and 94 doctorates.
Women earned 63% of media arts degrees and certificates in the latest year (7,647 of 12,149). The largest groups of graduates by race and ethnicity are White (5,516) and Hispanic or Latino (1,840), and international students earned 2,070.
College Factual ranks 184 schools in its 2027 Best Media Arts Schools ranking, including 13 for associate degrees, 111 for bachelor’s degrees and 53 for master’s degrees. It also ranks media arts schools within 29 states. In all, 418 colleges offer media arts programs; compare them by degree level below or in the Best Value Media Arts Colleges ranking, which weighs quality against cost.
The most common media arts credential is the bachelor’s degree: 6,876 of the 12,149 awarded in the latest year. Jobs related to media arts call most for Reading Comprehension, Active Listening and Speaking, and for knowledge of English Language, Education and Training and Computers and Electronics, according to O*NET. The most important abilities are Oral Expression, Oral Comprehension and Written Expression.
Top skills, rated 0–5:
Top knowledge areas, rated 0–5:
How long a media arts degree takes:
| Degree | Typical Program Length | Graduates Annually |
|---|---|---|
| Certificate | Varies | 427 |
| Associate Degree | 2 years | 394 |
| Bachelor’s Degree | 4 years | 6,876 |
| Master’s Degree | 1-3 years | 4,313 |
| Doctorate | At least 4 years | 94 |
Bachelor’s degree is the most common level of education among workers in jobs related to media arts, at 34.6%.
| Level of Education | Percentage of Workers |
|---|---|
| Bachelor’s degree | 34.6% |
| Master’s degree | 34.2% |
| Doctoral degree | 7.8% |
| Associate’s degree (or other 2-year) | 5.7% |
| High school diploma or equivalent | 5.0% |
| Post-doctoral training | 4.6% |
| Some college courses | 2.7% |
| Postsecondary certificate | 2.3% |
| Post-baccalaureate certificate | 1.5% |
| Less than a high school diploma | 0.9% |
| Post-master’s certificate | 0.6% |
Source: O*NET Online.
11 occupations are related to Media Arts, with an average median salary of $105,855; the strongest outlook belongs to Web and Digital Interface Designers, at 13.0% projected job growth. Typical job titles include Assistant Professor, Adjunct Professor, Communication Lecturer and Communication Arts Professor.
The occupation related to media arts with the most projected jobs is Communications Teachers, Postsecondary, at 919,494.
| Occupation | Projected Jobs | Expected Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Communications Teachers, Postsecondary | 919,494 | -1.5% |
| Web and Digital Interface Designers | 509,308 | 13.0% |
| Managers, All Other | 468,025 | 6.2% |
| Compliance Managers | 310,203 | 13.0% |
| Loss Prevention Managers | 265,210 | 2.2% |
| Video Game Designers | 207,860 | 2.6% |
| Regulatory Affairs Managers | 206,415 | 9.9% |
| Media and Communication Workers, All Other | 164,697 | 10.8% |
Media Arts graduates earn a median $30,342 one year after completing their program, $49,806 after four years and $47,545 after five years, according to the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard.
| Years Out | Median Earnings |
|---|---|
| 1 year | $30,342 |
| 4 years | $49,806 |
| 5 years | $47,545 |
Source: College Scorecard.
The highest-paying occupation related to media arts is Wind Energy Development Managers, with a median salary of $169,952.
| Occupation | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| Wind Energy Development Managers | $169,952 |
| Loss Prevention Managers | $165,723 |
| Wind Energy Operations Managers | $122,567 |
| Compliance Managers | $117,178 |
| Brownfield Redevelopment Specialists and Site Managers | $99,321 |
| Communications Teachers, Postsecondary | $96,169 |
| Managers, All Other | $95,684 |
| Web and Digital Interface Designers | $88,198 |
Media Arts has 2 similar majors in the Communication & Journalism field, which together award 7,061 degrees a year; the largest are Radio and Television (6,160) and Radio, Television, and Digital Communication, Other (901). Browse all Communication & Journalism majors or the full list of college majors.
| Related Major | Annual Graduates |
|---|---|
| Radio and Television | 6,160 |
| Radio, Television, and Digital Communication, Other | 901 |
More about our data sources and methodologies.