In the latest year, 173 U.S. colleges awarded 6,160 degrees and certificates in Radio & Television. Bachelor’s degrees are the most popular award, at 63% of graduates. College Factual ranks 106 schools in its 2027 Best Radio & Television Schools ranking and compares their cost in a Best Value ranking. Graduates earn a median $30,342 one year after completing, rising to $49,806 after four years.
Studying Radio & Television involves the study of Radio And Television. A Program That Focuses On The Theories, Methods, And Techniques Used To Plan, Produce, And Distribute Audio And Video Programs And Messages, And That Prepares Individuals To Function As Staff, Producers, Directors, And Managers Of Radio And Television Shows And Media Organizations. Includes Instruction In Media Aesthetics; Planning, Scheduling, And Production; Writing And Editing; Performing And Directing; Personnel And Facilities Management; Marketing And Distribution; Media Regulations, Law, And Policy; And Principles Of Broadcast Technology. Examples: [Radio, Television, And Film].
Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; BLS; O*NET; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.
Across the country, radio & television is a popular field of study, with 6,160 degrees awarded annually. 173 colleges award radio & television degrees, an average of 36 graduates per school; the largest program awarded 464.
By level, the 6,160 awards include 368 certificates, 1,361 associate degrees, 3,875 bachelor’s degrees, 520 master’s degrees and 5 doctorates.
Women earned 44% of radio & television degrees and certificates in the latest year (2,735 of 6,160). The largest groups of graduates by race and ethnicity are White (2,393) and Hispanic or Latino (1,982), and international students earned 209.
College Factual ranks 106 schools in its 2027 Best Radio & Television Schools ranking, including 43 for associate degrees, 51 for bachelor’s degrees and 8 for master’s degrees. It also ranks radio & television schools within 17 states. In all, 173 colleges offer radio & television programs; compare them by degree level below or in the Best Value Radio & Television Colleges ranking, which weighs quality against cost.
The most common radio & television credential is the bachelor’s degree: 3,875 of the 6,160 awarded in the latest year. Jobs related to radio & television call most for Active Listening, Speaking and Reading Comprehension, and for knowledge of English Language, Communications and Media and Computers and Electronics, according to O*NET. The most important abilities are Oral Expression, Oral Comprehension and Speech Clarity.
Top skills, rated 0–5:
Top knowledge areas, rated 0–5:
How long a radio & television degree takes:
| Degree | Typical Program Length | Graduates Annually |
|---|---|---|
| Certificate | Varies | 368 |
| Associate Degree | 2 years | 1,361 |
| Bachelor’s Degree | 4 years | 3,875 |
| Master’s Degree | 1-3 years | 520 |
| Doctorate | At least 4 years | 5 |
Bachelor’s degree is the most common level of education among workers in jobs related to radio & television, at 33.1%.
| Level of Education | Percentage of Workers |
|---|---|
| Bachelor’s degree | 33.1% |
| Master’s degree | 31.8% |
| High school diploma or equivalent | 8.5% |
| Doctoral degree | 7.5% |
| Associate’s degree (or other 2-year) | 6.5% |
| Post-doctoral training | 4.6% |
| Some college courses | 4.5% |
| Postsecondary certificate | 1.9% |
| Post-baccalaureate certificate | 0.7% |
| First professional degree | 0.6% |
| Post-master’s certificate | 0.4% |
Source: O*NET Online.
8 occupations are related to Radio & Television, with an average median salary of $86,071; the strongest outlook belongs to Media Programming Directors, at 11.2% projected job growth. Typical job titles include Communication Professor, Adjunct Lecturer, Communication Arts Lecturer and Communication Arts Professor.
The occupation related to radio & television with the most projected jobs is Communications Teachers, Postsecondary, at 919,494.
| Occupation | Projected Jobs | Expected Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Communications Teachers, Postsecondary | 919,494 | -1.5% |
| Producers and Directors | 355,369 | -3.9% |
| Film and Video Editors | 354,104 | 10.0% |
| Talent Directors | 163,716 | -3.3% |
| Broadcast Announcers and Radio Disc Jockeys | 160,960 | 8.2% |
| Media Technical Directors/Managers | 136,436 | -2.6% |
| Media Programming Directors | 98,123 | 11.2% |
| News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists | 92,155 | -0.2% |
Radio & Television graduates earn a median $30,342 one year after completing their program, $49,806 after four years and $47,545 after five years, according to the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard.
| Years Out | Median Earnings |
|---|---|
| 1 year | $30,342 |
| 4 years | $49,806 |
| 5 years | $47,545 |
Source: College Scorecard.
The highest-paying occupation related to radio & television is Broadcast Announcers and Radio Disc Jockeys, with a median salary of $108,419.
| Occupation | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| Broadcast Announcers and Radio Disc Jockeys | $108,419 |
| Communications Teachers, Postsecondary | $96,169 |
| Media Programming Directors | $90,799 |
| Producers and Directors | $90,515 |
| Film and Video Editors | $89,576 |
| News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists | $74,101 |
| Talent Directors | $73,937 |
| Media Technical Directors/Managers | $65,049 |
Radio & Television has 2 similar majors in the Communication & Journalism field, which together award 13,050 degrees a year; the largest are Digital Communication and Media/Multimedia (12,149) and Radio, Television, and Digital Communication, Other (901). Browse all Communication & Journalism majors or the full list of college majors.
| Related Major | Annual Graduates |
|---|---|
| Digital Communication and Media/Multimedia | 12,149 |
| Radio, Television, and Digital Communication, Other | 901 |
More about our data sources and methodologies.