In the latest year, 84 U.S. colleges awarded 1,491 degrees and certificates in Radio & Television Broadcasting Technology/Technician. Associate degrees are the most popular award, at 37% of graduates. College Factual ranks 36 schools in its 2027 Best Radio & Television Broadcasting Technology/Technician Schools ranking and compares their cost in a Best Value ranking. Graduates earn a median $22,574 one year after completing, rising to $37,970 after four years.
A major in Radio & Television Broadcasting Technology/Technician involves the study of Radio And Television Broadcasting Technology/technician. A Program That Prepares Individuals To Apply Technical Knowledge And Skills To The Production Of Radio And Television Programs, And Related Operations, Under The Supervision Of Broadcast And Studio Managers, Directors, Editors, And Producers. Includes Instruction In Sound, Lighting, And Camera Operation And Maintenance; Power And Feed Control; Studio Operations; Production Preparation; Broadcast Engineering; Related Computer Applications; And Specialized Applications Such As News, Entertainment, Live Talk, Sports, Commercials, And Taping.
Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; BLS; O*NET; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.
Across the country, radio & television broadcasting technology/technician is a widely-pursued major, with 1,491 degrees awarded annually. 84 colleges award radio & television broadcasting technology/technician degrees, an average of 18 graduates per school; the largest program awarded 185.
By level, the 1,491 awards include 166 certificates, 551 associate degrees, 406 bachelor’s degrees and 368 master’s degrees.
Women earned 31% of radio & television broadcasting technology/technician degrees and certificates in the latest year (466 of 1,491). The largest groups of graduates by race and ethnicity are White (601) and Hispanic or Latino (418), and international students earned 24.
College Factual ranks 36 schools in its 2027 Best Radio & Television Broadcasting Technology/Technician Schools ranking, including 19 for associate degrees and 6 for bachelor’s degrees. It also ranks radio & television broadcasting technology/technician schools within 10 states. In all, 84 colleges offer radio & television broadcasting technology/technician programs; compare them by degree level below or in the Best Value Radio & Television Broadcasting Technology/Technician Colleges ranking, which weighs quality against cost.
The most common radio & television broadcasting technology/technician credential is the associate degree: 551 of the 1,491 awarded in the latest year. Jobs related to radio & television broadcasting technology/technician call most for Active Listening, Critical Thinking and Reading Comprehension, and for knowledge of Communications and Media, Computers and Electronics and English Language, according to O*NET. The most important abilities are Near Vision, Oral Comprehension and Oral Expression.
Top skills, rated 0–5:
Top knowledge areas, rated 0–5:
How long a radio & television broadcasting technology/technician degree takes:
| Degree | Typical Program Length | Graduates Annually |
|---|---|---|
| Certificate | Varies | 166 |
| Associate Degree | 2 years | 551 |
| Bachelor’s Degree | 4 years | 406 |
| Master’s Degree | 1-3 years | 368 |
Bachelor’s degree is the most common level of education among workers in jobs related to radio & television broadcasting technology/technician, at 41.1%.
| Level of Education | Percentage of Workers |
|---|---|
| Bachelor’s degree | 41.1% |
| Associate’s degree (or other 2-year) | 30.5% |
| High school diploma or equivalent | 16.8% |
| Some college courses | 9.1% |
| Postsecondary certificate | 2.2% |
| Master’s degree | 0.4% |
Source: O*NET Online.
4 occupations are related to Radio & Television Broadcasting Technology/Technician, with an average median salary of $75,216; the strongest outlook belongs to Lighting Technicians, at 13.2% projected job growth. Typical job titles include Filmmaker, Video Production Editor, News Videotape Editor and Digital Media Coordinator.
The occupation related to radio & television broadcasting technology/technician with the most projected jobs is Film and Video Editors, at 354,104.
| Occupation | Projected Jobs | Expected Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Film and Video Editors | 354,104 | 10.0% |
| Broadcast Technicians | 117,697 | 3.5% |
| Camera Operators, Television, Video, and Film | 107,517 | 10.9% |
| Lighting Technicians | 99,715 | 13.2% |
Radio & Television Broadcasting Technology/Technician graduates earn a median $22,574 one year after completing their program, $37,970 after four years and $33,987 after five years, according to the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard.
| Years Out | Median Earnings |
|---|---|
| 1 year | $22,574 |
| 4 years | $37,970 |
| 5 years | $33,987 |
Source: College Scorecard.
The highest-paying occupation related to radio & television broadcasting technology/technician is Camera Operators, Television, Video, and Film, with a median salary of $92,043.
| Occupation | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| Camera Operators, Television, Video, and Film | $92,043 |
| Film and Video Editors | $89,576 |
| Broadcast Technicians | $74,153 |
| Lighting Technicians | $45,092 |
Radio & Television Broadcasting Technology/Technician has 4 similar majors in the Communications Technology/Support field, which together award 5,864 degrees a year; the largest are Recording Arts Technology/Technician (3,679), Photographic and Film/Video Technology/Technician (1,329) and Audiovisual Communications Technologies/Technicians, Other (841). Browse all Communications Technology/Support majors or the full list of college majors.
| Related Major | Annual Graduates |
|---|---|
| Recording Arts Technology/Technician | 3,679 |
| Photographic and Film/Video Technology/Technician | 1,329 |
| Audiovisual Communications Technologies/Technicians, Other | 841 |
| Voice Writing Technology/Technician | 15 |
More about our data sources and methodologies.