In the latest year, 2 U.S. colleges awarded 15 degrees and certificates in Voice Writing Technology/Technician. Certificates are the most popular award, at 60% of graduates. Graduates earn a median $22,574 one year after completing, rising to $37,970 after four years.
Studying Voice Writing Technology/Technician involves the study of A Program That Prepares Individuals To Apply Technical Knowledge And Skills To Use Voice Writing Computer Software And Speak A Verbal Shorthand Language To Create Transcripts And Screen Captioning Of Live Or Recorded Events Intended For The Public Or A Specific Audience In A Variety Of Media (E.g., Digital, Film, Print, Television) As Well As For Conferences, Conversations, Interviews, And Meetings. Includes Instruction In Screen Captioning, Speed Building, Spoken Shorthand, Transcription, And Voice Input Writing.
Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; BLS; O*NET; College Factual rankings. Data as of: July 2026.
Nationwide, voice writing technology/technician is a widely-pursued major, with 15 degrees awarded annually. 2 colleges award voice writing technology/technician degrees, an average of 8 graduates per school; the largest program awarded 8.
By level, the 15 awards include 9 certificates, 3 associate degrees and 3 master’s degrees.
Women earned 100% of voice writing technology/technician degrees and certificates in the latest year (15 of 15). The largest groups of graduates by race and ethnicity are White (13) and Black or African American (1).
The most common voice writing technology/technician credential is the certificate: 9 of the 15 awarded in the latest year. Jobs related to voice writing technology/technician call most for Active Listening, Writing and Reading Comprehension, and for knowledge of English Language, Administrative and Computers and Electronics, according to O*NET. The most important abilities are Speech Recognition, Oral Comprehension and Written Expression.
Top skills, rated 0–5:
Top knowledge areas, rated 0–5:
How long a voice writing technology/technician degree takes:
| Degree | Typical Program Length | Graduates Annually |
|---|---|---|
| Certificate | Varies | 9 |
| Associate Degree | 2 years | 3 |
| Master’s Degree | 1-3 years | 3 |
Postsecondary certificate is the most common level of education among workers in jobs related to voice writing technology/technician, at 74.8%.
| Level of Education | Percentage of Workers |
|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate | 74.8% |
| Associate’s degree (or other 2-year) | 11.6% |
| High school diploma or equivalent | 5.5% |
| Some college courses | 5.2% |
| First professional degree | 2.9% |
Source: O*NET Online.
1 occupations are related to Voice Writing Technology/Technician, with an average median salary of $76,955; the strongest outlook belongs to Court Reporters and Simultaneous Captioners, at 8.7% projected job growth. Typical job titles include Shorthand Reporter, Deposition Reporter, Court Reporter and Stenographer.
That occupation also has the most projected jobs of any related to voice writing technology/technician, at 51,457.
| Occupation | Projected Jobs | Expected Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Court Reporters and Simultaneous Captioners | 51,457 | 8.7% |
Voice Writing Technology/Technician graduates earn a median $22,574 one year after completing their program, $37,970 after four years and $33,987 after five years, according to the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard.
| Years Out | Median Earnings |
|---|---|
| 1 year | $22,574 |
| 4 years | $37,970 |
| 5 years | $33,987 |
Source: College Scorecard.
The same occupation is also the highest-paying one related to voice writing technology/technician, with a median salary of $76,955.
| Occupation | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| Court Reporters and Simultaneous Captioners | $76,955 |
Voice Writing Technology/Technician has 4 similar majors in the Communications Technology/Support field, which together award 7,340 degrees a year; the largest are Recording Arts Technology/Technician (3,679), Radio and Television Broadcasting Technology/Technician (1,491) and Photographic and Film/Video Technology/Technician (1,329). Browse all Communications Technology/Support majors or the full list of college majors.
| Related Major | Annual Graduates |
|---|---|
| Recording Arts Technology/Technician | 3,679 |
| Radio and Television Broadcasting Technology/Technician | 1,491 |
| Photographic and Film/Video Technology/Technician | 1,329 |
| Audiovisual Communications Technologies/Technicians, Other | 841 |
More about our data sources and methodologies.