In the latest year, 2 U.S. colleges awarded 14 degrees and certificates in Ural-Altaic & Central Asian Studies. Master’s degrees are the most popular award, at 64% of graduates. College Factual ranks 1 schools in its 2027 Best Ural-Altaic & Central Asian Studies Schools ranking and compares their cost in a Best Value ranking. Graduates earn a median $37,815 one year after completing, rising to $62,342 after four years.
A degree in Ural-Altaic & Central Asian Studies involves the study of Ural-Altaic And Central Asian Studies. A Program That Focuses On The History, Society, Politics, Culture, And Economics Of One Or More Of The Peoples And Countries Of Inner/central Asia, Including The Turkic And Mongolian Inhabitants Of The Caspian, Amur, Tien Shan, Baikal, Gobi, Siberian, And Manchurian Areas And The Historical Silk Road, In Terms Of Their Past And Present Development.
Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; BLS; O*NET; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.
In the U.S., ural-altaic & central asian studies is a popular field of study, with 14 degrees awarded annually. 2 colleges award ural-altaic & central asian studies degrees, an average of 7 graduates per school; the largest program awarded 12.
By level, the 14 awards include 3 bachelor’s degrees, 9 master’s degrees and 2 doctorates.
Women earned 64% of ural-altaic & central asian studies degrees and certificates in the latest year (9 of 14). The largest groups of graduates by race and ethnicity are White (7) and multiracial (2), and international students earned 5.
College Factual ranks 1 schools in its 2027 Best Ural-Altaic & Central Asian Studies Schools ranking. It also ranks ural-altaic & central asian studies schools within 1 state. In all, 2 colleges offer ural-altaic & central asian studies programs; compare them by degree level below or in the Best Value Ural-Altaic & Central Asian Studies Colleges ranking, which weighs quality against cost.
The most common ural-altaic & central asian studies credential is the master’s degree: 9 of the 14 awarded in the latest year. Jobs related to ural-altaic & central asian studies call most for Reading Comprehension, Speaking and Instructing, and for knowledge of Education and Training, English Language and Sociology and Anthropology, according to O*NET. The most important abilities are Oral Expression, Written Expression and Oral Comprehension.
Top skills, rated 0–5:
Top knowledge areas, rated 0–5:
How long an ural-altaic & central asian studies degree takes:
| Degree | Typical Program Length | Graduates Annually |
|---|---|---|
| Bachelor’s Degree | 4 years | 3 |
| Master’s Degree | 1-3 years | 9 |
| Doctorate | At least 4 years | 2 |
Doctoral degree is the most common level of education among workers in jobs related to ural-altaic & central asian studies, at 60.5%.
| Level of Education | Percentage of Workers |
|---|---|
| Doctoral degree | 60.5% |
| Master’s degree | 31.0% |
| Post-doctoral training | 4.0% |
| Post-master’s certificate | 3.2% |
| First professional degree | 1.1% |
| High school diploma or equivalent | 0.2% |
Source: O*NET Online.
1 occupations are related to Ural-Altaic & Central Asian Studies, with an average median salary of $47,517; the strongest outlook belongs to Area, Ethnic, and Cultural Studies Teachers, Postsecondary, at 6.5% projected job growth. Typical job titles include Ethnology Teacher, Gender Studies Professor, American Studies Professor and Lecturer.
That occupation also has the most projected jobs of any related to ural-altaic & central asian studies, at 718,152.
| Occupation | Projected Jobs | Expected Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Area, Ethnic, and Cultural Studies Teachers, Postsecondary | 718,152 | 6.5% |
Ural-Altaic & Central Asian Studies graduates earn a median $37,815 one year after completing their program, $62,342 after four years and $64,509 after five years, according to the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard.
| Years Out | Median Earnings |
|---|---|
| 1 year | $37,815 |
| 4 years | $62,342 |
| 5 years | $64,509 |
Source: College Scorecard.
The same occupation is also the highest-paying one related to ural-altaic & central asian studies, with a median salary of $47,517.
| Occupation | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| Area, Ethnic, and Cultural Studies Teachers, Postsecondary | $47,517 |
Ural-Altaic & Central Asian Studies has 29 similar majors in the Ethnic, Culture & Gender Studies field, which together award 6,089 degrees a year; the largest are American/United States Studies/Civilization (1,217), Regional Studies (U.S., Canadian, Foreign) (785) and Asian Studies/Civilization (693). Browse all Ethnic, Culture & Gender Studies majors or the full list of college majors.
| Related Major | Annual Graduates |
|---|---|
| American/United States Studies/Civilization | 1,217 |
| Regional Studies (U.S., Canadian, Foreign) | 785 |
| Asian Studies/Civilization | 693 |
| Area Studies, Other | 620 |
| East Asian Studies | 559 |
| Latin American Studies | 502 |
| Near and Middle Eastern Studies | 318 |
| African Studies | 206 |
| European Studies/Civilization | 177 |
| French Studies | 159 |
More about our data sources and methodologies.