In the latest year, 69 U.S. colleges awarded 708 degrees and certificates in Nuclear Medical Technology/Technologist. Bachelor’s degrees are the most popular award, at 42% of graduates. College Factual ranks 26 schools in its 2027 Best Nuclear Medical Technology/Technologist Schools ranking and compares their cost in a Best Value ranking. Graduates earn a median $68,190 one year after completing, rising to $77,808 after four years.
A degree in Nuclear Medical Technology/Technologist covers Nuclear Medical Technology/technologist. A Program That Prepares Individuals, Under The Supervision Of Physicians, To Employ Radioactive And Stable Nuclides In Diagnostic Evaluations And Therapeutic Applications While Monitoring For Patient Health And Safety. Includes Instruction In Nuclear Physics, Health Physics, Instrumentation And Statistics, Biochemistry, Immunology, Radiopharmacology, Radiation Biology, Clinical Nuclear Medicine, Radionuclide Therapy, Computer Applications, Safety Regulations, Equipment Operation, Quality Control, Laboratory Procedures, Taking Patient Histories, Patient Evaluation And Monitoring, Emergency First Aid, Administration And Record-Keeping, And Personnel Supervision.
Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; BLS; O*NET; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.
In the U.S., nuclear medical technology/technologist is a popular field of study, with 708 degrees awarded annually. 69 colleges award nuclear medical technology/technologist degrees, an average of 10 graduates per school; the largest program awarded 47.
By level, the 708 awards include 114 certificates, 263 associate degrees, 298 bachelor’s degrees and 33 master’s degrees.
Women earned 76% of nuclear medical technology/technologist degrees and certificates in the latest year (538 of 708). The largest groups of graduates by race and ethnicity are White (408) and Hispanic or Latino (115), and international students earned 22.
College Factual ranks 26 schools in its 2027 Best Nuclear Medical Technology/Technologist Schools ranking, including 13 for associate degrees, 13 for bachelor’s degrees and 9 for master’s degrees. It also ranks nuclear medical technology/technologist schools within 16 states. In all, 69 colleges offer nuclear medical technology/technologist programs; compare them by degree level below or in the Best Value Nuclear Medical Technology/Technologist Colleges ranking, which weighs quality against cost.
The most common nuclear medical technology/technologist credential is the bachelor’s degree: 298 of the 708 awarded in the latest year. Jobs related to nuclear medical technology/technologist call most for Critical Thinking, Speaking and Active Listening, and for knowledge of English Language, Biology and Customer and Personal Service, according to O*NET. The most important abilities are Oral Expression, Oral Comprehension and Written Comprehension.
Top skills, rated 0–5:
Top knowledge areas, rated 0–5:
How long a nuclear medical technology/technologist degree takes:
| Degree | Typical Program Length | Graduates Annually |
|---|---|---|
| Certificate | Varies | 114 |
| Associate Degree | 2 years | 263 |
| Bachelor’s Degree | 4 years | 298 |
| Master’s Degree | 1-3 years | 33 |
Associate’s degree (or other 2-year) is the most common level of education among workers in jobs related to nuclear medical technology/technologist, at 35.4%.
| Level of Education | Percentage of Workers |
|---|---|
| Associate’s degree (or other 2-year) | 35.4% |
| Bachelor’s degree | 17.3% |
| Master’s degree | 16.9% |
| Doctoral degree | 11.7% |
| Post-doctoral training | 9.0% |
| Postsecondary certificate | 3.6% |
| Post-baccalaureate certificate | 3.1% |
| First professional degree | 2.2% |
| Some college courses | 1.0% |
Source: O*NET Online.
2 occupations are related to Nuclear Medical Technology/Technologist, with an average median salary of $82,852; the strongest outlook belongs to Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary, at 10.7% projected job growth. Typical job titles include Medical Radiation Dosimetrist, Nuclear Medicine Technician, Isotope Technologist and Nuclear Medicine PET-CT Technologist (Nuclear Medicine Positron Emission Tomography - Computed Tomography Technologist).
The occupation related to nuclear medical technology/technologist with the most projected jobs is Nuclear Medicine Technologists, at 1,499,535.
| Occupation | Projected Jobs | Expected Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Nuclear Medicine Technologists | 1,499,535 | 9.9% |
| Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary | 1,335,407 | 10.7% |
Nuclear Medical Technology/Technologist graduates earn a median $68,190 one year after completing their program, $77,808 after four years and $70,516 after five years, according to the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard.
| Years Out | Median Earnings |
|---|---|
| 1 year | $68,190 |
| 4 years | $77,808 |
| 5 years | $70,516 |
Source: College Scorecard.
The same occupation is also the highest-paying one related to nuclear medical technology/technologist, with a median salary of $119,042.
| Occupation | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| Nuclear Medicine Technologists | $119,042 |
| Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary | $46,663 |
Nuclear Medical Technology/Technologist has 21 similar majors in the Health Professions field, which together award 97,766 degrees a year; the largest are Emergency Medical Technology/Technician (EMT Paramedic) (32,528), Physician Associate/Assistant (13,743) and Radiologic Technology/Science - Radiographer (13,037). Browse all Health Professions majors or the full list of college majors.
More about our data sources and methodologies.