College Factual  by our College Data Analytics Team
       Unbiased Factual Guarantee

2027 Industrial Mechanics & Maintenance Technology Degree Guide

9,157 Degrees Awarded
268 Schools Offering Degrees
$49,653 Median Pay 1 Year After Graduation

In the latest year, 268 U.S. colleges awarded 9,157 degrees and certificates in Industrial Mechanics & Maintenance Technology. Master’s degrees are the most popular award, at 55% of graduates. College Factual ranks 156 schools in its 2027 Best Industrial Mechanics & Maintenance Technology Schools ranking and compares their cost in a Best Value ranking. Graduates earn a median $49,653 one year after completing, rising to $65,192 after four years.

A major in Industrial Mechanics & Maintenance Technology explores Industrial Mechanics And Maintenance Technology/technician. A Program That Prepares Individuals To Apply Technical Knowledge And Skills To Repair And Maintain Industrial Machinery And Equipment Such As Cranes, Pumps, Engines And Motors, Pneumatic Tools, Conveyor Systems, Production Machinery, Marine Deck Machinery, And Steam Propulsion, Refinery, And Pipeline-Distribution Systems. Examples: [Industrial Plant Technician], [Industrial Equipment Technology], [Industrial Mechanic], [Millwright].

Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; BLS; O*NET; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.

In the U.S., industrial mechanics & maintenance technology is a widely-pursued major, with 9,157 degrees awarded annually. 268 colleges award industrial mechanics & maintenance technology degrees, an average of 34 graduates per school; the largest program awarded 474.

By level, the 9,157 awards include 2,442 certificates, 1,375 associate degrees and 5,025 master’s degrees.

Women earned 7% of industrial mechanics & maintenance technology degrees and certificates in the latest year (616 of 9,157). The largest groups of graduates by race and ethnicity are White (5,789) and Hispanic or Latino (1,480), and international students earned 41.

What Are the Best Industrial Mechanics & Maintenance Technology Schools?

College Factual ranks 156 schools in its 2027 Best Industrial Mechanics & Maintenance Technology Schools ranking, including 50 for associate degrees. It also ranks industrial mechanics & maintenance technology schools within 14 states. In all, 268 colleges offer industrial mechanics & maintenance technology programs; compare them by degree level below or in the Best Value Industrial Mechanics & Maintenance Technology Colleges ranking, which weighs quality against cost.

2027 Best Colleges for Industrial Mechanics & Maintenance Technology
2027 Overall Best Industrial Mechanics & Maintenance Technology Colleges >
Associate Degrees in Industrial Mechanics & Maintenance Technology
Master's Degrees in Industrial Mechanics & Maintenance Technology

What Are the Requirements for an Industrial Mechanics & Maintenance Technology Degree?

The most common industrial mechanics & maintenance technology credential is the master’s degree: 5,025 of the 9,157 awarded in the latest year. Jobs related to industrial mechanics & maintenance technology call most for Repairing, Equipment Maintenance and Troubleshooting, and for knowledge of Mechanical, Public Safety and Security and English Language, according to O*NET. The most important abilities are Arm-Hand Steadiness, Problem Sensitivity and Near Vision.

Skills You Will Develop

Top skills, rated 0–5:

Repairing  3.6 / 5
0
5

Equipment Maintenance  3.6 / 5
0
5
Troubleshooting  3.5 / 5
0
5
Operations Monitoring  3.5 / 5
0
5
Critical Thinking  3.3 / 5
0
5

Knowledge Areas

Top knowledge areas, rated 0–5:

Mechanical  4.2 / 5
0
5
Public Safety and Security  3.2 / 5
0
5
English Language  3.1 / 5
0
5
Engineering and Technology  3.1 / 5
0
5
Mathematics  3.1 / 5
0
5

Industrial Mechanics & Maintenance Technology Degree Types

How long an industrial mechanics & maintenance technology degree takes:

Degree Typical Program Length Graduates Annually
Certificate Varies 2,442
Associate Degree 2 years 1,375
Master’s Degree 1-3 years 5,025

High school diploma or equivalent is the most common level of education among workers in jobs related to industrial mechanics & maintenance technology, at 48.8%.

Level of Education Percentage of Workers
High school diploma or equivalent 48.8%
Postsecondary certificate 38.4%
Some college courses 6.1%
Associate’s degree (or other 2-year) 5.7%
Post-baccalaureate certificate 0.4%
Less than a high school diploma 0.4%
Bachelor’s degree 0.4%

Level of education for Industrial Mechanics & Maintenance Technology workers

Source: O*NET Online.

What Can You Do With an Industrial Mechanics & Maintenance Technology Degree?

7 occupations are related to Industrial Mechanics & Maintenance Technology, with an average median salary of $57,709; the strongest outlook belongs to Wind Turbine Service Technicians, at 14.9% projected job growth. Typical job titles include Service Technician, Salvager, Mechanic and Oven Equipment Repairer.

7 Related Occupations
$57,709 Average Median Salary
14.9% Growth Top Job Outlook

In-Demand Industrial Mechanics & Maintenance Technology Careers

The occupation related to industrial mechanics & maintenance technology with the most projected jobs is Refractory Materials Repairers, Except Brickmasons, at 628,417.

Occupation Projected Jobs Expected Growth
Refractory Materials Repairers, Except Brickmasons 628,417 12.0%
Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door 577,707 5.5%
Elevator and Escalator Installers and Repairers 534,900 -2.0%
Wind Turbine Service Technicians 488,197 14.9%
Maintenance Workers, Machinery 434,170 6.1%
Millwrights 139,345 9.2%
Industrial Machinery Mechanics 80,559 7.8%

How Much Do Industrial Mechanics & Maintenance Technology Graduates Make?

Industrial Mechanics & Maintenance Technology graduates earn a median $49,653 one year after completing their program, $65,192 after four years and $60,175 after five years, according to the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard.

Median earnings for Industrial Mechanics & Maintenance Technology graduates by years after completion
Years Out Median Earnings
1 year $49,653
4 years $65,192
5 years $60,175

Source: College Scorecard.

Highest Paid Industrial Mechanics & Maintenance Technology Careers

The same occupation is also the highest-paying one related to industrial mechanics & maintenance technology, with a median salary of $74,051.

Occupation Median Annual Salary
Wind Turbine Service Technicians $74,051
Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door $69,523
Millwrights $69,067
Maintenance Workers, Machinery $68,487
Refractory Materials Repairers, Except Brickmasons $54,995
Elevator and Escalator Installers and Repairers $36,138
Industrial Machinery Mechanics $31,702

Industrial Mechanics & Maintenance Technology has 2 similar majors in the Mechanic & Repair Technologies field, which together award 928 degrees a year; the largest are Heavy Equipment Maintenance Technology/Technician (859) and Heavy/Industrial Equipment Maintenance Technologies/Technicians, Other (69). Browse all Mechanic & Repair Technologies majors or the full list of college majors.

Related Major Annual Graduates
Heavy Equipment Maintenance Technology/Technician 859
Heavy/Industrial Equipment Maintenance Technologies/Technicians, Other 69

References

More about our data sources and methodologies.

Popular Reports

College Rankings
Best by Location
Degree Guides by Major
Graduate Programs

Compare Your School Options