In the latest year, 27 U.S. colleges awarded 814 degrees and certificates in General Vehicle Maintenance & Repair Technologies. Master’s degrees are the most popular award, at 49% of graduates. College Factual ranks 19 schools in its 2027 Best General Vehicle Maintenance & Repair Technologies Schools ranking and compares their cost in a Best Value ranking. Graduates earn a median $37,805 one year after completing, rising to $54,355 after four years.
Studying General Vehicle Maintenance & Repair Technologies covers Vehicle Maintenance And Repair Technology/technician, General. A Program That Generally Prepares Individuals To Apply Technical Knowledge And Skills In The Adjustment, Maintenance, Part Replacement, And Repair Of Vehicles And Mobile Equipment.
Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; BLS; O*NET; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.
In the U.S., general vehicle maintenance & repair technologies is a popular field of study, with 814 degrees awarded annually. 27 colleges award general vehicle maintenance & repair technologies degrees, an average of 30 graduates per school; the largest program awarded 90.
By level, the 814 awards include 216 certificates, 55 associate degrees, 2 bachelor’s degrees and 401 master’s degrees.
Women earned 13% of general vehicle maintenance & repair technologies degrees and certificates in the latest year (108 of 814). The largest groups of graduates by race and ethnicity are White (386) and Hispanic or Latino (205), and international students earned 8.
College Factual ranks 19 schools in its 2027 Best General Vehicle Maintenance & Repair Technologies Schools ranking, including 10 for associate degrees. It also ranks general vehicle maintenance & repair technologies schools within 2 states. In all, 27 colleges offer general vehicle maintenance & repair technologies programs; compare them by degree level below or in the Best Value General Vehicle Maintenance & Repair Technologies Colleges ranking, which weighs quality against cost.
The most common general vehicle maintenance & repair technologies credential is the master’s degree: 401 of the 814 awarded in the latest year. Jobs related to general vehicle maintenance & repair technologies call most for Critical Thinking, Monitoring and Judgment and Decision Making, and for knowledge of Mechanical, Customer and Personal Service and Computers and Electronics, according to O*NET. The most important abilities are Deductive Reasoning, Inductive Reasoning and Near Vision.
Top skills, rated 0–5:
Top knowledge areas, rated 0–5:
How long a general vehicle maintenance & repair technologies degree takes:
| Degree | Typical Program Length | Graduates Annually |
|---|---|---|
| Certificate | Varies | 216 |
| Associate Degree | 2 years | 55 |
| Bachelor’s Degree | 4 years | 2 |
| Master’s Degree | 1-3 years | 401 |
High school diploma or equivalent is the most common level of education among workers in jobs related to general vehicle maintenance & repair technologies, at 47.3%.
| Level of Education | Percentage of Workers |
|---|---|
| High school diploma or equivalent | 47.3% |
| Postsecondary certificate | 35.1% |
| Some college courses | 10.3% |
| Bachelor’s degree | 3.1% |
| Associate’s degree (or other 2-year) | 2.1% |
| Less than a high school diploma | 1.2% |
| Doctoral degree | 0.8% |
Source: O*NET Online.
2 occupations are related to General Vehicle Maintenance & Repair Technologies, with an average median salary of $63,278; the strongest outlook belongs to Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics, at 6.9% projected job growth. Typical job titles include Headlight Adjuster, Radiator Specialist, Auto Clutch Rebuilder (Automotive Clutch Rebuilder) and Service Advisor.
That occupation also has the most projected jobs of any related to general vehicle maintenance & repair technologies, at 168,346.
| Occupation | Projected Jobs | Expected Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics | 168,346 | 6.9% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers | 110,130 | 1.2% |
General Vehicle Maintenance & Repair Technologies graduates earn a median $37,805 one year after completing their program, $54,355 after four years and $49,650 after five years, according to the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard.
| Years Out | Median Earnings |
|---|---|
| 1 year | $37,805 |
| 4 years | $54,355 |
| 5 years | $49,650 |
Source: College Scorecard.
The highest-paying occupation related to general vehicle maintenance & repair technologies is First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers, with a median salary of $85,639.
| Occupation | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers | $85,639 |
| Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics | $40,917 |
General Vehicle Maintenance & Repair Technologies has 17 similar majors in the Mechanic & Repair Technologies field, which together award 80,810 degrees a year; the largest are Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician (46,331), Diesel Mechanics Technology/Technician (10,172) and Airframe Mechanics and Aircraft Maintenance Technology/Technician (9,434). Browse all Mechanic & Repair Technologies majors or the full list of college majors.
More about our data sources and methodologies.