In the latest year, 503 U.S. colleges awarded 12,249 degrees and certificates in Barbering/Barber. Certificates are the most popular award, at 88% of graduates. College Factual ranks 294 schools in its 2027 Best Barbering/Barber Schools ranking and compares their cost in a Best Value ranking. Graduates earn a median $17,621 one year after completing, rising to $26,912 after four years.
A degree in Barbering/Barber involves the study of Barbering/barber. A Program That Prepares Individuals To Shave And Trim Facial/neck Hair And Beards, Cut And Dress Hair, Fit Hairpieces, Give Facial And Scalp Massages, Apply Cosmetic Treatments, And To Prepare For Licensure As Professional Barbers At Various Levels. Includes Instruction In Facial Shaving; Beard And Mustache Shaping And Trimming; Shampooing; Hair Cutting; Hair Styles And Styling Art; Facial Treatments And Massage; Chemical Applications; Hair And Scalp Anatomy And Physiology; Hairpiece And Toupee Fitting; Equipment Operation; Health And Safety; Customer Service; And Shop Business Practices.
Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; BLS; O*NET; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.
In the U.S., barbering/barber draws strong interest, with 12,249 degrees awarded annually. 503 colleges award barbering/barber degrees, an average of 24 graduates per school; the largest program awarded 491.
By level, the 12,249 awards include 10,797 certificates, 21 associate degrees and 1,303 master’s degrees.
Women earned 25% of barbering/barber degrees and certificates in the latest year (3,072 of 12,249). The largest groups of graduates by race and ethnicity are Hispanic or Latino (5,666) and Black or African American (3,819), and international students earned 36.
College Factual ranks 294 schools in its 2027 Best Barbering/Barber Schools ranking, including 2 for associate degrees. It also ranks barbering/barber schools within 2 states. In all, 503 colleges offer barbering/barber programs; compare them by degree level below or in the Best Value Barbering/Barber Colleges ranking, which weighs quality against cost.
The most common barbering/barber credential is the certificate: 10,797 of the 12,249 awarded in the latest year. Jobs related to barbering/barber call most for Active Listening, Service Orientation and Social Perceptiveness, and for knowledge of Customer and Personal Service, Administration and Management and English Language, according to O*NET. The most important abilities are Arm-Hand Steadiness, Near Vision and Oral Comprehension.
Top skills, rated 0–5:
Top knowledge areas, rated 0–5:
How long a barbering/barber degree takes:
| Degree | Typical Program Length | Graduates Annually |
|---|---|---|
| Certificate | Varies | 10,797 |
| Associate Degree | 2 years | 21 |
| Master’s Degree | 1-3 years | 1,303 |
Postsecondary certificate is the most common level of education among workers in jobs related to barbering/barber, at 28.7%.
| Level of Education | Percentage of Workers |
|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate | 28.7% |
| High school diploma or equivalent | 24.6% |
| Less than a high school diploma | 20.9% |
| Some college courses | 11.7% |
| Associate’s degree (or other 2-year) | 11.1% |
| Bachelor’s degree | 1.7% |
| Master’s degree | 1.2% |
Source: O*NET Online.
1 occupations are related to Barbering/Barber, with an average median salary of $47,321; the strongest outlook belongs to Barbers, at 10.7% projected job growth. Typical job titles include Barber Shop Operator, Barber Stylist, Tonsorial Artist and Licensed Barber.
That occupation also has the most projected jobs of any related to barbering/barber, at 168,368.
| Occupation | Projected Jobs | Expected Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Barbers | 168,368 | 10.7% |
Barbering/Barber graduates earn a median $17,621 one year after completing their program, $26,912 after four years and $22,624 after five years, according to the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard.
| Years Out | Median Earnings |
|---|---|
| 1 year | $17,621 |
| 4 years | $26,912 |
| 5 years | $22,624 |
Source: College Scorecard.
The same occupation is also the highest-paying one related to barbering/barber, with a median salary of $47,321.
| Occupation | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| Barbers | $47,321 |
Barbering/Barber has 12 similar majors in the Personal & Culinary Services field, which together award 120,969 degrees a year; the largest are Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General (56,828), Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist (38,219) and Nail Technician/Specialist and Manicurist (14,526). Browse all Personal & Culinary Services majors or the full list of college majors.
| Related Major | Annual Graduates |
|---|---|
| Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General | 56,828 |
| Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist | 38,219 |
| Nail Technician/Specialist and Manicurist | 14,526 |
| Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Arts, Other | 2,592 |
| Facial Treatment Specialist/Facialist | 2,499 |
| Master Aesthetician/Esthetician | 2,242 |
| Hair Styling/Stylist and Hair Design | 1,479 |
| Cosmetology, Barber/Styling, and Nail Instructor | 1,259 |
| Salon/Beauty Salon Management/Manager | 546 |
| Make-Up Artist/Specialist | 374 |
More about our data sources and methodologies.