In the latest year, 319 U.S. colleges awarded 1,259 degrees and certificates in Cosmetology, Barber/Styling, & Nail Instructor. Master’s degrees are the most popular award, at 67% of graduates. College Factual ranks 24 schools in its 2027 Best Cosmetology, Barber/Styling, & Nail Instructor Schools ranking and compares their cost in a Best Value ranking. Graduates earn a median $17,621 one year after completing, rising to $26,912 after four years.
A major in Cosmetology, Barber/Styling, & Nail Instructor involves the study of Cosmetology, Barber/styling, And Nail Instructor. A Program That Prepares Cosmetologists, Barbers, Stylists, Nail Technicians, And Other Grooming Specialists To Teach Their Specializations In Licensed And Accredited Schools Of Cosmetology And Barbering, And To Prepare For Licensure As Instructors. Includes Instruction In Cosmetology Arts And Sciences Teaching Principles; Student Learning Styles; Professional Curricula Development; Instructional Planning; Instructional Methods And Aids; Student Counseling And Career Assistance; Test Development; And Classroom/clinic Management. Examples: [Cosmetology Master Instructor].
Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; BLS; O*NET; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.
In the U.S., cosmetology, barber/styling, & nail instructor draws strong interest, with 1,259 degrees awarded annually. 319 colleges award cosmetology, barber/styling, & nail instructor degrees, an average of 4 graduates per school; the largest program awarded 53.
By level, the 1,259 awards include 337 certificates, 4 associate degrees and 840 master’s degrees.
Women earned 89% of cosmetology, barber/styling, & nail instructor degrees and certificates in the latest year (1,125 of 1,259). The largest groups of graduates by race and ethnicity are White (442) and Black or African American (399), and international students earned 3.
College Factual ranks 24 schools in its 2027 Best Cosmetology, Barber/Styling, & Nail Instructor Schools ranking. In all, 319 colleges offer cosmetology, barber/styling, & nail instructor programs; compare them by degree level below or in the Best Value Cosmetology, Barber/Styling, & Nail Instructor Colleges ranking, which weighs quality against cost.
The most common cosmetology, barber/styling, & nail instructor credential is the master’s degree: 840 of the 1,259 awarded in the latest year. Jobs related to cosmetology, barber/styling, & nail instructor call most for Active Listening, Speaking and Service Orientation, and for knowledge of Customer and Personal Service, Sales and Marketing and Administration and Management, according to O*NET. The most important abilities are Arm-Hand Steadiness, Near Vision and Oral Comprehension.
Top skills, rated 0–5:
Top knowledge areas, rated 0–5:
How long a cosmetology, barber/styling, & nail instructor degree takes:
| Degree | Typical Program Length | Graduates Annually |
|---|---|---|
| Certificate | Varies | 337 |
| Associate Degree | 2 years | 4 |
| Master’s Degree | 1-3 years | 840 |
Postsecondary certificate is the most common level of education among workers in jobs related to cosmetology, barber/styling, & nail instructor, at 59.2%.
| Level of Education | Percentage of Workers |
|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate | 59.2% |
| High school diploma or equivalent | 22.4% |
| Less than a high school diploma | 8.2% |
| Some college courses | 4.7% |
| Associate’s degree (or other 2-year) | 4.4% |
| Bachelor’s degree | 0.7% |
| Master’s degree | 0.5% |
Source: O*NET Online.
2 occupations are related to Cosmetology, Barber/Styling, & Nail Instructor, with an average median salary of $43,169; the strongest outlook belongs to Barbers, at 10.7% projected job growth. Typical job titles include Hair Cutter, Stylist, Hairstylist and Trichologist.
The occupation related to cosmetology, barber/styling, & nail instructor with the most projected jobs is Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists, at 226,641.
| Occupation | Projected Jobs | Expected Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists | 226,641 | -3.6% |
| Barbers | 168,368 | 10.7% |
Cosmetology, Barber/Styling, & Nail Instructor graduates earn a median $17,621 one year after completing their program, $26,912 after four years and $22,624 after five years, according to the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard.
| Years Out | Median Earnings |
|---|---|
| 1 year | $17,621 |
| 4 years | $26,912 |
| 5 years | $22,624 |
Source: College Scorecard.
The same occupation is also the highest-paying one related to cosmetology, barber/styling, & nail instructor, with a median salary of $47,321.
| Occupation | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| Barbers | $47,321 |
| Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists | $39,017 |
Cosmetology, Barber/Styling, & Nail Instructor has 12 similar majors in the Personal & Culinary Services field, which together award 131,959 degrees a year; the largest are Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General (56,828), Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist (38,219) and Nail Technician/Specialist and Manicurist (14,526). Browse all Personal & Culinary Services majors or the full list of college majors.
| Related Major | Annual Graduates |
|---|---|
| Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General | 56,828 |
| Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist | 38,219 |
| Nail Technician/Specialist and Manicurist | 14,526 |
| Barbering/Barber | 12,249 |
| Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Arts, Other | 2,592 |
| Facial Treatment Specialist/Facialist | 2,499 |
| Master Aesthetician/Esthetician | 2,242 |
| Hair Styling/Stylist and Hair Design | 1,479 |
| Salon/Beauty Salon Management/Manager | 546 |
| Make-Up Artist/Specialist | 374 |
More about our data sources and methodologies.