In the latest year, 27 U.S. colleges awarded 276 degrees and certificates in Meteorology. Bachelor’s degrees are the most popular award, at 82% of graduates. College Factual ranks 8 schools in its 2027 Best Meteorology Schools ranking and compares their cost in a Best Value ranking. Graduates earn a median $40,631 one year after completing, rising to $62,453 after four years.
A major in Meteorology covers Meteorology. A Program That Focuses On The Scientific Study Of The Prediction Of Atmospheric Motion And Climate Change. Includes Instruction In General Circulation Patterns, Weather Phenomena, Atmospheric Predictability, Parameterization, Numerical And Statistical Analysis, Large- And Mesoscale Phenomena, Kinematic Structures, Precipitation Processes, And Forecasting Techniques.
Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; BLS; O*NET; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.
Across the country, meteorology is a popular field of study, with 276 degrees awarded annually. 27 colleges award meteorology degrees, an average of 10 graduates per school; the largest program awarded 79.
By level, the 276 awards include 2 associate degrees, 227 bachelor’s degrees, 35 master’s degrees and 12 doctorates.
Women earned 37% of meteorology degrees and certificates in the latest year (101 of 276). The largest groups of graduates by race and ethnicity are White (218) and Hispanic or Latino (28), and international students earned 7.
College Factual ranks 8 schools in its 2027 Best Meteorology Schools ranking, including 8 for bachelor’s degrees and 1 for master’s degrees. It also ranks meteorology schools within 4 states. In all, 27 colleges offer meteorology programs; compare them by degree level below or in the Best Value Meteorology Colleges ranking, which weighs quality against cost.
The most common meteorology credential is the bachelor’s degree: 227 of the 276 awarded in the latest year. Jobs related to meteorology call most for Speaking, Reading Comprehension and Active Listening, and for knowledge of English Language, Mathematics and Education and Training, according to O*NET. The most important abilities are Oral Expression, Written Comprehension and Oral Comprehension.
Top skills, rated 0–5:
Top knowledge areas, rated 0–5:
How long a meteorology degree takes:
| Degree | Typical Program Length | Graduates Annually |
|---|---|---|
| Associate Degree | 2 years | 2 |
| Bachelor’s Degree | 4 years | 227 |
| Master’s Degree | 1-3 years | 35 |
| Doctorate | At least 4 years | 12 |
Bachelor’s degree is the most common level of education among workers in jobs related to meteorology, at 31.6%.
| Level of Education | Percentage of Workers |
|---|---|
| Bachelor’s degree | 31.6% |
| Master’s degree | 26.6% |
| Doctoral degree | 14.7% |
| Post-doctoral training | 10.2% |
| Postsecondary certificate | 4.2% |
| Some college courses | 3.4% |
| Associate’s degree (or other 2-year) | 3.1% |
| High school diploma or equivalent | 2.6% |
| Post-baccalaureate certificate | 2.4% |
| Post-master’s certificate | 1.4% |
Source: O*NET Online.
5 occupations are related to Meteorology, with an average median salary of $114,730; the strongest outlook belongs to Clinical Research Coordinators, at 10.4% projected job growth. Typical job titles include Clinical Trials Manager, Clinical Project Manager, Research Coordinator and Geophysics Professor.
The occupation related to meteorology with the most projected jobs is Atmospheric, Earth, Marine, and Space Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary, at 615,002.
| Occupation | Projected Jobs | Expected Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Atmospheric, Earth, Marine, and Space Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary | 615,002 | 10.3% |
| Clinical Research Coordinators | 542,888 | 10.4% |
| Natural Sciences Managers | 179,495 | 8.7% |
| Water Resource Specialists | 78,994 | -0.4% |
| Atmospheric and Space Scientists | 59,685 | 7.3% |
Meteorology graduates earn a median $40,631 one year after completing their program, $62,453 after four years and $61,111 after five years, according to the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard.
| Years Out | Median Earnings |
|---|---|
| 1 year | $40,631 |
| 4 years | $62,453 |
| 5 years | $61,111 |
Source: College Scorecard.
The highest-paying occupation related to meteorology is Water Resource Specialists, with a median salary of $179,716.
| Occupation | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| Water Resource Specialists | $179,716 |
| Natural Sciences Managers | $132,227 |
| Clinical Research Coordinators | $110,931 |
| Atmospheric and Space Scientists | $77,973 |
| Atmospheric, Earth, Marine, and Space Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary | $72,801 |
Meteorology has 3 similar majors in the Physical Sciences field, which together award 1,021 degrees a year; the largest are Atmospheric Sciences and Meteorology, General (965), Atmospheric Sciences and Meteorology, Other (45) and Atmospheric Chemistry and Climatology (11). Browse all Physical Sciences majors or the full list of college majors.
| Related Major | Annual Graduates |
|---|---|
| Atmospheric Sciences and Meteorology, General | 965 |
| Atmospheric Sciences and Meteorology, Other | 45 |
| Atmospheric Chemistry and Climatology | 11 |
More about our data sources and methodologies.