College Factual  by our College Data Analytics Team
       Unbiased Factual Guarantee

Law Enforcement Record-Keeping & Evidence Management Degree Guide

$40,221 Median Pay 1 Year After Graduation

Law Enforcement Record-Keeping & Evidence Management (CIP 43.0115) is part of the Law Enforcement & Firefighting field of study, alongside 21 related programs, but no U.S. college reported law enforcement record-keeping & evidence management graduates to IPEDS in the latest year. Graduates earn a median $40,221 one year after completing, rising to $53,914 after four years.

A degree in Law Enforcement Record-Keeping & Evidence Management explores Law Enforcement Record-Keeping And Evidence Management. A Program Focusing On The Principles And Procedures For Managing Records In Police Or Other Security Offices, Including Storing And Retrieving Evidence And Related Data. Includes Instruction In Administrative Law And Procedures, Office Management, Report Preparation, Organizational Software, Database Software, Physical And Digital Evidence Properties, Controlled Storage And Retrieval, Investigative File Inventories, Case Management, Security Systems, And Communications Skills.

Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; BLS; O*NET; College Factual rankings. Data as of: July 2026.

What Are the Requirements for a Law Enforcement Record-Keeping & Evidence Management Degree?

O*NET rates Active Listening the most important skill for jobs related to law enforcement record-keeping & evidence management, at 4.0 out of 5. The key knowledge areas are Law and Government, English Language and Public Safety and Security. The most important abilities are Oral Comprehension, Inductive Reasoning and Oral Expression.

Skills You Will Develop

Top skills, rated 0–5:

Active Listening  4.0 / 5
0
5

Speaking  4.0 / 5
0
5
Critical Thinking  3.9 / 5
0
5
Reading Comprehension  3.9 / 5
0
5
Writing  3.6 / 5
0
5

Knowledge Areas

Top knowledge areas, rated 0–5:

Law and Government  4.3 / 5
0
5
English Language  4.1 / 5
0
5
Public Safety and Security  3.9 / 5
0
5
Customer and Personal Service  3.6 / 5
0
5
Administration and Management  3.4 / 5
0
5

Bachelor’s degree is the most common level of education among workers in jobs related to law enforcement record-keeping & evidence management, at 35.3%.

Level of Education Percentage of Workers
Bachelor’s degree 35.3%
High school diploma or equivalent 25.3%
Some college courses 12.9%
Associate’s degree (or other 2-year) 11.9%
Postsecondary certificate 7.8%
Master’s degree 3.8%
Post-baccalaureate certificate 2.2%
Doctoral degree 0.5%
Post-master’s certificate 0.2%

Level of education for Law Enforcement Record-Keeping & Evidence Management workers

Source: O*NET Online.

What Can You Do With a Law Enforcement Record-Keeping & Evidence Management Degree?

15 occupations are related to Law Enforcement Record-Keeping & Evidence Management, with an average median salary of $90,367; the strongest outlook belongs to Detectives and Criminal Investigators, at 14.5% projected job growth. Typical job titles include Investigator, Law Enforcement Specialist, Police Officer and Crime Scene Investigator (CSI).

15 Related Occupations
$90,367 Average Median Salary
14.5% Growth Top Job Outlook

In-Demand Law Enforcement Record-Keeping & Evidence Management Careers

The occupation related to law enforcement record-keeping & evidence management with the most projected jobs is Police Identification and Records Officers, at 532,882.

Occupation Projected Jobs Expected Growth
Police Identification and Records Officers 532,882 7.1%
Detectives and Criminal Investigators 469,816 14.5%
Managers, All Other 468,025 6.2%
Police and Sheriff’s Patrol Officers 449,456 2.0%
Private Detectives and Investigators 421,320 11.8%
Customs and Border Protection Officers 349,535 -1.2%
Intelligence Analysts 313,116 11.7%
Compliance Managers 310,203 13.0%

How Much Do Law Enforcement Record-Keeping & Evidence Management Graduates Make?

Law Enforcement Record-Keeping & Evidence Management graduates earn a median $40,221 one year after completing their program, $53,914 after four years and $50,331 after five years, according to the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard.

Median earnings for Law Enforcement Record-Keeping & Evidence Management graduates by years after completion
Years Out Median Earnings
1 year $40,221
4 years $53,914
5 years $50,331

Source: College Scorecard.

Highest Paid Law Enforcement Record-Keeping & Evidence Management Careers

The highest-paying occupation related to law enforcement record-keeping & evidence management is Wind Energy Development Managers, with a median salary of $169,952.

Occupation Median Annual Salary
Wind Energy Development Managers $169,952
Loss Prevention Managers $165,723
Wind Energy Operations Managers $122,567
Compliance Managers $117,178
Brownfield Redevelopment Specialists and Site Managers $99,321
Managers, All Other $95,684
Criminal Justice and Law Enforcement Teachers, Postsecondary $91,449
Regulatory Affairs Managers $77,828

Law Enforcement Record-Keeping & Evidence Management has 13 similar majors in the Law Enforcement & Firefighting field, which together award 100,497 degrees a year; the largest are Criminal Justice/Safety Studies (41,501), Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement Administration (26,299) and Criminal Justice/Police Science (20,024). Browse all Law Enforcement & Firefighting majors or the full list of college majors.

Related Major Annual Graduates
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies 41,501
Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement Administration 26,299
Criminal Justice/Police Science 20,024
Corrections and Criminal Justice, Other 4,765
Corrections 3,838
Criminal Justice and Corrections 2,370
Securities Services Administration/Management 679
Security and Loss Prevention Services 497
Law Enforcement Investigation and Interviewing 310
Corrections Administration 87

References

More about our data sources and methodologies.

Popular Reports

College Rankings
Best by Location
Degree Guides by Major
Graduate Programs

Compare Your School Options