In the latest year, 109 U.S. colleges awarded 1,955 degrees and certificates in Music Management. Bachelor’s degrees are the most popular award, at 68% of graduates. College Factual ranks 29 schools in its 2027 Best Music Management Schools ranking and compares their cost in a Best Value ranking. Graduates earn a median $30,868 one year after completing, rising to $51,953 after four years.
A degree in Music Management involves the study of Music Management. A Program That Prepares Individuals To Organize And Manage Music Organizations, Operations, Facilities, And Personnel. Includes Instruction In Business And Financial Management; Marketing And Fundraising; Personnel Management And Labor Relations; Event Promotion And Management; Music Products Merchandising; Artist Agency And Promotion; Music Law; And Applications To Specific Activities Such As Managing Theaters, Recording Studios And Companies, Bands And Other Ensembles, Individual Artists, And Music Organizations. Examples: [Music Merchandising].
Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; BLS; O*NET; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.
Across the country, music management is a widely-pursued major, with 1,955 degrees awarded annually. 109 colleges award music management degrees, an average of 18 graduates per school; the largest program awarded 276.
By level, the 1,955 awards include 25 certificates, 200 associate degrees, 1,339 bachelor’s degrees and 391 master’s degrees.
Women earned 49% of music management degrees and certificates in the latest year (960 of 1,955). The largest groups of graduates by race and ethnicity are White (1,047) and Hispanic or Latino (360), and international students earned 152.
College Factual ranks 29 schools in its 2027 Best Music Management Schools ranking, including 4 for associate degrees, 23 for bachelor’s degrees and 7 for master’s degrees. It also ranks music management schools within 12 states. In all, 109 colleges offer music management programs; compare them by degree level below or in the Best Value Music Management Colleges ranking, which weighs quality against cost.
The most common music management credential is the bachelor’s degree: 1,339 of the 1,955 awarded in the latest year. Jobs related to music management call most for Speaking, Instructing and Active Listening, and for knowledge of Fine Arts, Education and Training and English Language, according to O*NET. The most important abilities are Oral Expression, Written Comprehension and Written Expression.
Top skills, rated 0–5:
Top knowledge areas, rated 0–5:
How long a music management degree takes:
| Degree | Typical Program Length | Graduates Annually |
|---|---|---|
| Certificate | Varies | 25 |
| Associate Degree | 2 years | 200 |
| Bachelor’s Degree | 4 years | 1,339 |
| Master’s Degree | 1-3 years | 391 |
Master’s degree is the most common level of education among workers in jobs related to music management, at 47.4%.
| Level of Education | Percentage of Workers |
|---|---|
| Master’s degree | 47.4% |
| Doctoral degree | 30.0% |
| Bachelor’s degree | 15.4% |
| Associate’s degree (or other 2-year) | 2.4% |
| Post-master’s certificate | 1.7% |
| Post-baccalaureate certificate | 0.9% |
| Some college courses | 0.9% |
| Less than a high school diploma | 0.8% |
| High school diploma or equivalent | 0.6% |
Source: O*NET Online.
2 occupations are related to Music Management, with an average median salary of $56,949; the strongest outlook belongs to Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary, at 9.1% projected job growth. Typical job titles include Photography Teacher, Music Professor, Music Lecturer and Band Teacher.
That occupation also has the most projected jobs of any related to music management, at 1,074,154.
| Occupation | Projected Jobs | Expected Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary | 1,074,154 | 9.1% |
| Music Directors and Composers | 180,947 | 6.4% |
Music Management graduates earn a median $30,868 one year after completing their program, $51,953 after four years and $46,688 after five years, according to the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard.
| Years Out | Median Earnings |
|---|---|
| 1 year | $30,868 |
| 4 years | $51,953 |
| 5 years | $46,688 |
Source: College Scorecard.
The highest-paying occupation related to music management is Music Directors and Composers, with a median salary of $66,915.
| Occupation | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| Music Directors and Composers | $66,915 |
| Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary | $46,983 |
Music Management has 4 similar majors in the Visual & Performing Arts field, which together award 2,758 degrees a year; the largest are Arts, Entertainment, and Media Management, General (1,060), Fine and Studio Arts Management (959) and Arts, Entertainment, and Media Management, Other (518). Browse all Visual & Performing Arts majors or the full list of college majors.
| Related Major | Annual Graduates |
|---|---|
| Arts, Entertainment, and Media Management, General | 1,060 |
| Fine and Studio Arts Management | 959 |
| Arts, Entertainment, and Media Management, Other | 518 |
| Theatre/Theatre Arts Management | 221 |
More about our data sources and methodologies.