In the latest year, 381 U.S. colleges awarded 7,138 degrees and certificates in Music Performance. Bachelor’s degrees are the most popular award, at 54% of graduates. College Factual ranks 147 schools in its 2027 Best Music Performance Schools ranking and compares their cost in a Best Value ranking. Graduates earn a median $29,221 one year after completing, rising to $45,008 after four years.
A major in Music Performance explores Music Performance, General. A Program That Generally Prepares Individuals To Master Musical Instruments And Performing Art As Solo And/or Ensemble Performers. Includes Instruction On One Or More Specific Instruments From Various Instrumental Groupings.
Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; BLS; O*NET; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.
Across the country, music performance is a popular field of study, with 7,138 degrees awarded annually. 381 colleges award music performance degrees, an average of 19 graduates per school; the largest program awarded 427.
By level, the 7,138 awards include 64 certificates, 183 associate degrees, 3,848 bachelor’s degrees, 2,553 master’s degrees and 488 doctorates.
Women earned 48% of music performance degrees and certificates in the latest year (3,414 of 7,138). The largest groups of graduates by race and ethnicity are White (3,531) and Hispanic or Latino (868), and international students earned 1,364.
College Factual ranks 147 schools in its 2027 Best Music Performance Schools ranking, including 5 for associate degrees, 113 for bachelor’s degrees, 81 for master’s degrees and 31 for doctorates. It also ranks music performance schools within 35 states. In all, 381 colleges offer music performance programs; compare them by degree level below or in the Best Value Music Performance Colleges ranking, which weighs quality against cost.
The most common music performance credential is the bachelor’s degree: 3,848 of the 7,138 awarded in the latest year. Jobs related to music performance call most for Speaking, Instructing and Active Listening, and for knowledge of Fine Arts, Education and Training and English Language, according to O*NET. The most important abilities are Oral Expression, Written Comprehension and Written Expression.
Top skills, rated 0–5:
Top knowledge areas, rated 0–5:
How long a music performance degree takes:
| Degree | Typical Program Length | Graduates Annually |
|---|---|---|
| Certificate | Varies | 64 |
| Associate Degree | 2 years | 183 |
| Bachelor’s Degree | 4 years | 3,848 |
| Master’s Degree | 1-3 years | 2,553 |
| Doctorate | At least 4 years | 488 |
Master’s degree is the most common level of education among workers in jobs related to music performance, at 46.3%.
| Level of Education | Percentage of Workers |
|---|---|
| Master’s degree | 46.3% |
| Doctoral degree | 29.3% |
| Bachelor’s degree | 15.9% |
| Associate’s degree (or other 2-year) | 2.3% |
| Post-master’s certificate | 1.6% |
| Less than a high school diploma | 1.4% |
| Some college courses | 1.2% |
| High school diploma or equivalent | 1.0% |
| Post-baccalaureate certificate | 0.9% |
| Post-doctoral training | 0.1% |
Source: O*NET Online.
3 occupations are related to Music Performance, with an average median salary of $70,156; the strongest outlook belongs to Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary, at 9.1% projected job growth. Typical job titles include Theater Professor, Scene Design Lecturer, Arts and Crafts Instructor and Drama Professor.
That occupation also has the most projected jobs of any related to music performance, at 1,074,154.
| Occupation | Projected Jobs | Expected Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary | 1,074,154 | 9.1% |
| Music Directors and Composers | 180,947 | 6.4% |
| Musicians and Singers | 44,568 | 7.2% |
Music Performance graduates earn a median $29,221 one year after completing their program, $45,008 after four years and $40,994 after five years, according to the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard.
| Years Out | Median Earnings |
|---|---|
| 1 year | $29,221 |
| 4 years | $45,008 |
| 5 years | $40,994 |
Source: College Scorecard.
The highest-paying occupation related to music performance is Musicians and Singers, with a median salary of $96,571.
| Occupation | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| Musicians and Singers | $96,571 |
| Music Directors and Composers | $66,915 |
| Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary | $46,983 |
Music Performance has 16 similar majors in the Visual & Performing Arts field, which together award 19,131 degrees a year; the largest are Music, General (10,882), Music Technology (2,097) and Music Theory and Composition (1,337). Browse all Visual & Performing Arts majors or the full list of college majors.
| Related Major | Annual Graduates |
|---|---|
| Music, General | 10,882 |
| Music Technology | 2,097 |
| Music Theory and Composition | 1,337 |
| Music, Other | 1,235 |
| Voice and Opera | 651 |
| Jazz/Jazz Studies | 598 |
| Stringed Instruments | 585 |
| Keyboard Instruments | 536 |
| Music Pedagogy | 402 |
| Musicology and Ethnomusicology | 168 |
More about our data sources and methodologies.