In the latest year, 123 U.S. colleges awarded 2,097 degrees and certificates in Music Technology. Bachelor’s degrees are the most popular award, at 47% of graduates. College Factual ranks 40 schools in its 2027 Best Music Technology Schools ranking and compares their cost in a Best Value ranking. Graduates earn a median $29,221 one year after completing, rising to $45,008 after four years.
Studying Music Technology involves the study of Music Technology. A Program That Focuses On The Creative Aspects Of The Blending Of Music And Technology; And That Prepares Individuals To Apply Technical Knowledge And Skills To The Composition, Recording, Synthesis, And Performance Of Music; Audio-Visual Production; Scoring For Film And Multimedia; And Software And Multimedia Development. Includes Instruction In Music Theory, Music History, Composition, Acoustics, Recording Technology, Computer Composition, Electronic Music Synthesis, Technology-Based Performance, 3d Sound And Spatial Audio, And Music Business And Law.
Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; BLS; O*NET; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.
Nationwide, music technology is a widely-pursued major, with 2,097 degrees awarded annually. 123 colleges award music technology degrees, an average of 17 graduates per school; the largest program awarded 359.
By level, the 2,097 awards include 105 certificates, 603 associate degrees, 988 bachelor’s degrees, 389 master’s degrees and 4 doctorates.
Women earned 27% of music technology degrees and certificates in the latest year (565 of 2,097). The largest groups of graduates by race and ethnicity are White (957) and Hispanic or Latino (365), and international students earned 81.
College Factual ranks 40 schools in its 2027 Best Music Technology Schools ranking, including 12 for associate degrees, 23 for bachelor’s degrees and 8 for master’s degrees. It also ranks music technology schools within 21 states. In all, 123 colleges offer music technology programs; compare them by degree level below or in the Best Value Music Technology Colleges ranking, which weighs quality against cost.
The most common music technology credential is the bachelor’s degree: 988 of the 2,097 awarded in the latest year. Jobs related to music technology call most for Speaking, Active Listening and Instructing, and for knowledge of Fine Arts, English Language and Education and Training, according to O*NET. The most important abilities are Oral Expression, Oral Comprehension and Written Comprehension.
Top skills, rated 0–5:
Top knowledge areas, rated 0–5:
How long a music technology degree takes:
| Degree | Typical Program Length | Graduates Annually |
|---|---|---|
| Certificate | Varies | 105 |
| Associate Degree | 2 years | 603 |
| Bachelor’s Degree | 4 years | 988 |
| Master’s Degree | 1-3 years | 389 |
| Doctorate | At least 4 years | 4 |
Master’s degree is the most common level of education among workers in jobs related to music technology, at 37.7%.
| Level of Education | Percentage of Workers |
|---|---|
| Master’s degree | 37.7% |
| Doctoral degree | 23.9% |
| Bachelor’s degree | 16.3% |
| High school diploma or equivalent | 7.0% |
| Associate’s degree (or other 2-year) | 4.3% |
| Postsecondary certificate | 4.1% |
| Some college courses | 2.4% |
| Post-master’s certificate | 2.1% |
| First professional degree | 0.8% |
| Post-baccalaureate certificate | 0.7% |
| Less than a high school diploma | 0.6% |
Source: O*NET Online.
4 occupations are related to Music Technology, with an average median salary of $66,913; the strongest outlook belongs to Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary, at 9.1% projected job growth. Typical job titles include Orchestra Teacher, Ballet Teacher, Guitar Teacher and Dance Instructor.
That occupation also has the most projected jobs of any related to music technology, at 1,074,154.
| Occupation | Projected Jobs | Expected Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary | 1,074,154 | 9.1% |
| Disc Jockeys, Except Radio | 386,017 | -3.0% |
| Sound Engineering Technicians | 294,018 | -0.5% |
| Music Directors and Composers | 180,947 | 6.4% |
Music Technology graduates earn a median $29,221 one year after completing their program, $45,008 after four years and $40,994 after five years, according to the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard.
| Years Out | Median Earnings |
|---|---|
| 1 year | $29,221 |
| 4 years | $45,008 |
| 5 years | $40,994 |
Source: College Scorecard.
The highest-paying occupation related to music technology is Disc Jockeys, Except Radio, with a median salary of $87,328.
| Occupation | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| Disc Jockeys, Except Radio | $87,328 |
| Music Directors and Composers | $66,915 |
| Sound Engineering Technicians | $66,427 |
| Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary | $46,983 |
Music Technology has 16 similar majors in the Visual & Performing Arts field, which together award 24,172 degrees a year; the largest are Music, General (10,882), Music Performance, General (7,138) and Music Theory and Composition (1,337). Browse all Visual & Performing Arts majors or the full list of college majors.
| Related Major | Annual Graduates |
|---|---|
| Music, General | 10,882 |
| Music Performance, General | 7,138 |
| Music Theory and Composition | 1,337 |
| Music, Other | 1,235 |
| Voice and Opera | 651 |
| Jazz/Jazz Studies | 598 |
| Stringed Instruments | 585 |
| Keyboard Instruments | 536 |
| Music Pedagogy | 402 |
| Musicology and Ethnomusicology | 168 |
More about our data sources and methodologies.