In the latest year, 437 U.S. colleges awarded 10,534 degrees and certificates in Security Science and Technology. Master’s degrees are the most popular award, at 44% of graduates. College Factual ranks 204 schools in its 2027 Best Security Science and Technology Schools ranking and compares their cost in a Best Value ranking. Graduates earn a median $51,422 one year after completing, rising to $69,868 after four years.
Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; BLS; O*NET; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.
Across the country, security science and technology is a popular field of study, with 10,534 degrees awarded annually. 437 colleges award security science and technology degrees, an average of 24 graduates per school; the largest program awarded 519.
By level, the 10,534 awards include 529 certificates, 1,001 associate degrees, 4,265 bachelor’s degrees, 4,653 master’s degrees and 71 doctorates.
Women earned 58% of security science and technology degrees and certificates in the latest year (6,150 of 10,534). The largest groups of graduates by race and ethnicity are White (4,939) and Hispanic or Latino (2,376), and international students earned 345.
College Factual ranks 204 schools in its 2027 Best Security Science and Technology Schools ranking, including 36 for associate degrees, 97 for bachelor’s degrees and 60 for master’s degrees. It also ranks security science and technology schools within 35 states. In all, 437 colleges offer security science and technology programs; compare them by degree level below or in the Best Value Security Science and Technology Colleges ranking, which weighs quality against cost.
The most common security science and technology credential is the master’s degree: 4,653 of the 10,534 awarded in the latest year. Jobs related to security science and technology call most for Active Listening, Reading Comprehension and Critical Thinking, and for knowledge of English Language, Law and Government and Computers and Electronics, according to O*NET. The most important abilities are Oral Comprehension, Inductive Reasoning and Oral Expression.
Top skills, rated 0–5:
Top knowledge areas, rated 0–5:
How long a security science and technology degree takes:
| Degree | Typical Program Length | Graduates Annually |
|---|---|---|
| Certificate | Varies | 529 |
| Associate Degree | 2 years | 1,001 |
| Bachelor’s Degree | 4 years | 4,265 |
| Master’s Degree | 1-3 years | 4,653 |
| Doctorate | At least 4 years | 71 |
Bachelor’s degree is the most common level of education among workers in jobs related to security science and technology, at 31.6%.
| Level of Education | Percentage of Workers |
|---|---|
| Bachelor’s degree | 31.6% |
| High school diploma or equivalent | 20.9% |
| Associate’s degree (or other 2-year) | 13.6% |
| Some college courses | 13.5% |
| Postsecondary certificate | 8.4% |
| Master’s degree | 4.3% |
| Post-baccalaureate certificate | 3.2% |
| Doctoral degree | 3.2% |
| Post-master’s certificate | 0.9% |
| Less than a high school diploma | 0.3% |
Source: O*NET Online.
30 occupations are related to Security Science and Technology, with an average median salary of $93,406; the strongest outlook belongs to Detectives and Criminal Investigators, at 14.5% projected job growth. Typical job titles include Investigator, Criminalist, Crime Scene Investigator (CSI) and Police Investigator.
The occupation related to security science and technology with the most projected jobs is Information Security Analysts, at 583,513.
| Occupation | Projected Jobs | Expected Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Information Security Analysts | 583,513 | 12.3% |
| Computer Systems Engineers/Architects | 576,059 | -1.9% |
| Information Security Engineers | 575,902 | -3.8% |
| Blockchain Engineers | 556,747 | 5.1% |
| Information Technology Project Managers | 543,383 | -3.4% |
| Police Identification and Records Officers | 532,882 | 7.1% |
| Geographic Information Systems Technologists and Technicians | 530,023 | -1.9% |
| Web Administrators | 510,685 | 0.7% |
Security Science and Technology graduates earn a median $51,422 one year after completing their program, $69,868 after four years and $58,543 after five years, according to the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard.
| Years Out | Median Earnings |
|---|---|
| 1 year | $51,422 |
| 4 years | $69,868 |
| 5 years | $58,543 |
Source: College Scorecard.
The highest-paying occupation related to security science and technology is Loss Prevention Managers, with a median salary of $165,723.
| Occupation | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| Loss Prevention Managers | $165,723 |
| Computer Occupations, All Other | $159,837 |
| Document Management Specialists | $147,490 |
| Information Security Engineers | $142,543 |
| Computer Systems Engineers/Architects | $140,795 |
| Information Technology Project Managers | $124,655 |
| Blockchain Engineers | $123,667 |
| Wind Energy Operations Managers | $122,567 |
Security Science and Technology includes 9 concentrations that together award 10,534 degrees a year; by graduates, the largest are Forensic Science and Technology (5,123), Cyber/Computer Forensics and Counterterrorism (2,476) and Cybersecurity Defense Strategy/Policy (1,714). It has 4 similar majors in the Law Enforcement & Firefighting field, which together award 124,584 degrees a year; the largest are Criminal Justice and Corrections (100,497), Fire Protection (16,265) and Homeland Security (6,611). Browse all Law Enforcement & Firefighting majors or the full list of college majors.
| Related Major | Annual Graduates |
|---|---|
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | 100,497 |
| Fire Protection | 16,265 |
| Homeland Security | 6,611 |
| Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting and Related Protective Services, Other | 1,211 |
More about our data sources and methodologies.