In the latest year, 263 U.S. colleges awarded 6,611 degrees and certificates in Homeland Security. Master’s degrees are the most popular award, at 41% of graduates. College Factual ranks 103 schools in its 2027 Best Homeland Security Schools ranking and compares their cost in a Best Value ranking. Graduates earn a median $68,207 one year after completing, rising to $84,515 after four years.
Are you interested in protecting your country from threats of terrorism and protecting fellow citizens during times of crisis? If so, then Homeland Security could be the major for you.
Studying Homeland Security will provide you with knowledge about security threats, both domestic and international. Classes will cover such topics as international relations, homeland defense, government, bioscience, consequence management, and terrorism. Current issues in this field are keeping American interests in mind worldwide, drug trafficking, and emergency management.
Some concentrations you may be able to specialize in are Disaster Management, Critical Infrastructure Protection, and Terrorism and Counterterrorism Operations.
A major in Homeland Security involves the study of Homeland Security.
Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; BLS; O*NET; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.
Across the country, homeland security is a popular field of study, with 6,611 degrees awarded annually. 263 colleges award homeland security degrees, an average of 25 graduates per school; the largest program awarded 817.
By level, the 6,611 awards include 131 certificates, 631 associate degrees, 2,664 bachelor’s degrees, 2,734 master’s degrees and 23 doctorates.
Women earned 34% of homeland security degrees and certificates in the latest year (2,254 of 6,611). The largest groups of graduates by race and ethnicity are White (3,445) and Hispanic or Latino (1,344), and international students earned 94.
College Factual ranks 103 schools in its 2027 Best Homeland Security Schools ranking, including 17 for associate degrees, 48 for bachelor’s degrees and 44 for master’s degrees. It also ranks homeland security schools within 31 states. In all, 263 colleges offer homeland security programs; compare them by degree level below or in the Best Value Homeland Security Colleges ranking, which weighs quality against cost.
The most common homeland security credential is the master’s degree: 2,734 of the 6,611 awarded in the latest year. Jobs related to homeland security call most for Speaking, Reading Comprehension and Active Listening, and for knowledge of Law and Government, English Language and Administration and Management, according to O*NET. The most important abilities are Oral Expression, Oral Comprehension and Problem Sensitivity.
This major teaches students many valuable and practical skills. You will learn how to evaluate domestic security challenges and propose changes to government at the local, state, and federal level. This requires a logical thinker who doesn't shy away from controversial topics. Students should be objective and pay close attention to detail in their research in order to have accurate outcomes.
A career in homeland security requires clear thinkers who are able to make decisions and keep calm in emergency situations. You may face any number of dangerous environments. Students should be physical fit and strong as well as emotionally consistent.
Top skills, rated 0–5:
Top knowledge areas, rated 0–5:
How long a homeland security degree takes:
| Degree | Typical Program Length | Graduates Annually |
|---|---|---|
| Certificate | Varies | 131 |
| Associate Degree | 2 years | 631 |
| Bachelor’s Degree | 4 years | 2,664 |
| Master’s Degree | 1-3 years | 2,734 |
| Doctorate | At least 4 years | 23 |
Bachelor’s degree is the most common level of education among workers in jobs related to homeland security, at 50.9%.
| Level of Education | Percentage of Workers |
|---|---|
| Bachelor’s degree | 50.9% |
| High school diploma or equivalent | 15.2% |
| Associate’s degree (or other 2-year) | 9.3% |
| Some college courses | 8.5% |
| Master’s degree | 7.9% |
| Post-baccalaureate certificate | 3.6% |
| Postsecondary certificate | 3.4% |
| Doctoral degree | 0.8% |
| Post-master’s certificate | 0.4% |
Source: O*NET Online.
15 occupations are related to Homeland Security, with an average median salary of $91,474; the strongest outlook belongs to Compliance Managers, at 13.0% projected job growth. Typical job titles include Safety Supervisor, Compliance Director, Pool Manager and Lottery Manager.
Graduates will have learned a broad set of skills they can apply to a number of different occupations. Many grads work for the department of homeland security as federal agents, law enforcement officers or first responders. Other options are to become a law maker, detective, government lawyer or police officer.
The occupation related to homeland security with the most projected jobs is Postsecondary Teachers, All Other, at 964,215.
| Occupation | Projected Jobs | Expected Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary Teachers, All Other | 964,215 | -0.1% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers | 489,192 | 4.7% |
| Managers, All Other | 468,025 | 6.2% |
| Emergency Management Directors | 390,880 | 12.5% |
| Compliance Managers | 310,203 | 13.0% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives | 290,410 | 11.9% |
| Loss Prevention Managers | 265,210 | 2.2% |
| Regulatory Affairs Managers | 206,415 | 9.9% |
Homeland Security graduates earn a median $68,207 one year after completing their program, $84,515 after four years and $76,362 after five years, according to the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard.
| Years Out | Median Earnings |
|---|---|
| 1 year | $68,207 |
| 4 years | $84,515 |
| 5 years | $76,362 |
Source: College Scorecard.
The highest-paying occupation related to homeland security is Wind Energy Development Managers, with a median salary of $169,952.
| Occupation | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| Wind Energy Development Managers | $169,952 |
| Loss Prevention Managers | $165,723 |
| Wind Energy Operations Managers | $122,567 |
| Compliance Managers | $117,178 |
| Brownfield Redevelopment Specialists and Site Managers | $99,321 |
| Managers, All Other | $95,684 |
| Criminal Justice and Law Enforcement Teachers, Postsecondary | $91,449 |
| Regulatory Affairs Managers | $77,828 |
Homeland Security includes 5 concentrations that together award 6,611 degrees a year; by graduates, the largest are Homeland Security (2,799), Crisis/Emergency/Disaster Management (2,779) and Critical Infrastructure Protection (570). It has 4 similar majors in the Law Enforcement & Firefighting field, which together award 128,507 degrees a year; the largest are Criminal Justice and Corrections (100,497), Fire Protection (16,265) and Security Science and Technology (10,534). Browse all Law Enforcement & Firefighting majors or the full list of college majors.
| Major | Annual Graduates |
|---|---|
| Homeland Security | 2,799 |
| Crisis/Emergency/Disaster Management | 2,779 |
| Critical Infrastructure Protection | 570 |
| Homeland Security, Other | 285 |
| Terrorism and Counterterrorism Operations | 178 |
| Related Major | Annual Graduates |
|---|---|
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | 100,497 |
| Fire Protection | 16,265 |
| Security Science and Technology | 10,534 |
| Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting and Related Protective Services, Other | 1,211 |
More about our data sources and methodologies.