In the latest year, 397 U.S. colleges awarded 16,265 degrees and certificates in Fire Protection. Master’s degrees are the most popular award, at 51% of graduates. College Factual ranks 242 schools in its 2027 Best Fire Protection Schools ranking and compares their cost in a Best Value ranking. Graduates earn a median $63,281 one year after completing, rising to $75,621 after four years.
Students who major in Fire Protection major make the world a safer place by learning how to fight and prevent fires as well as rescue people from dangerous situations. There are several concentrations in this major, allowing students to specialize in something that interests them.
Fire Science or Fire Fighting is one concentration that teaches students how to fight fires using special equipment. Students will learn how to fight different types of fires with practical techniques, as well as how to rescue victims, investigate fires, and dispose of hazardous materials.
Fire Prevention and Safety Technology will teach you how to prevent accidents through controlling hazardous materials, as well as control fire and smoke, prevent fires and assess risk for homes and communities.
Other concentrations of interest include Arson Investigation and Prevention; Wild Land / Forest Firefighting and Investigation and others.
A major in Fire Protection involves the study of Fire Protection.
Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; BLS; O*NET; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.
In the U.S., fire protection is a widely-pursued major, with 16,265 degrees awarded annually. 397 colleges award fire protection degrees, an average of 41 graduates per school; the largest program awarded 2,027.
By level, the 16,265 awards include 1,379 certificates, 3,894 associate degrees, 1,846 bachelor’s degrees, 8,220 master’s degrees and 8 doctorates.
Women earned 11% of fire protection degrees and certificates in the latest year (1,795 of 16,265). The largest groups of graduates by race and ethnicity are White (9,853) and Hispanic or Latino (3,778), and international students earned 47.
College Factual ranks 242 schools in its 2027 Best Fire Protection Schools ranking, including 105 for associate degrees, 21 for bachelor’s degrees and 5 for master’s degrees. It also ranks fire protection schools within 30 states. In all, 397 colleges offer fire protection programs; compare them by degree level below or in the Best Value Fire Protection Colleges ranking, which weighs quality against cost.
The most common fire protection credential is the master’s degree: 8,220 of the 16,265 awarded in the latest year. Jobs related to fire protection call most for Critical Thinking, Active Listening and Speaking, and for knowledge of Public Safety and Security, Customer and Personal Service and Education and Training, according to O*NET. The most important abilities are Problem Sensitivity, Oral Expression and Oral Comprehension.
Students should be committed to public service and helping others. In Fire Science, you will need to be physically strong and have the ability to act quickly under pressure in emergency situations. Learn to rely on your teammates and peers in order to work together to achieve a goal.
The study of Fire Prevention requires strong math and science skills. You will take courses in physics and calculus when learning about new materials that can help fire prevention. Logic and attention to detail will help you assess risk factors and predict hazards. Most schools will require you to intern with a government agency or private company before graduating.
Top skills, rated 0–5:
Top knowledge areas, rated 0–5:
How long a fire protection degree takes:
| Degree | Typical Program Length | Graduates Annually |
|---|---|---|
| Certificate | Varies | 1,379 |
| Associate Degree | 2 years | 3,894 |
| Bachelor’s Degree | 4 years | 1,846 |
| Master’s Degree | 1-3 years | 8,220 |
| Doctorate | At least 4 years | 8 |
High school diploma or equivalent is the most common level of education among workers in jobs related to fire protection, at 23.3%.
| Level of Education | Percentage of Workers |
|---|---|
| High school diploma or equivalent | 23.3% |
| Bachelor’s degree | 20.7% |
| Postsecondary certificate | 16.8% |
| Some college courses | 15.7% |
| Associate’s degree (or other 2-year) | 14.9% |
| Less than a high school diploma | 3.7% |
| Master’s degree | 2.6% |
| Post-baccalaureate certificate | 1.3% |
| First professional degree | 0.5% |
| Doctoral degree | 0.4% |
| Post-master’s certificate | 0.1% |
Source: O*NET Online.
12 occupations are related to Fire Protection, with an average median salary of $94,631; the strongest outlook belongs to First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers, at 15.0% projected job growth. Typical job titles include Fire Prevention Officer, Wildland Firefighter, Canine Handler (K9 Handler) and Certified Fire Investigator (CFI).
A major in Fire Protection prepares students for a variety of careers including firefighting, fire protection engineering or disaster relief service. Graduates also possess the skills to investigate arson and assess risk for private insurance companies or government agencies.
The occupation related to fire protection with the most projected jobs is Forest Fire Inspectors and Prevention Specialists, at 492,341.
| Occupation | Projected Jobs | Expected Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Forest Fire Inspectors and Prevention Specialists | 492,341 | 8.2% |
| Managers, All Other | 468,025 | 6.2% |
| Fire Inspectors and Investigators | 390,120 | 0.9% |
| Compliance Managers | 310,203 | 13.0% |
| Loss Prevention Managers | 265,210 | 2.2% |
| Firefighters | 221,721 | 6.5% |
| Regulatory Affairs Managers | 206,415 | 9.9% |
| Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary | 202,912 | 0.6% |
Fire Protection graduates earn a median $63,281 one year after completing their program, $75,621 after four years and $72,249 after five years, according to the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard.
| Years Out | Median Earnings |
|---|---|
| 1 year | $63,281 |
| 4 years | $75,621 |
| 5 years | $72,249 |
Source: College Scorecard.
The highest-paying occupation related to fire protection is Wind Energy Development Managers, with a median salary of $169,952.
| Occupation | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| Wind Energy Development Managers | $169,952 |
| Loss Prevention Managers | $165,723 |
| Wind Energy Operations Managers | $122,567 |
| Compliance Managers | $117,178 |
| Brownfield Redevelopment Specialists and Site Managers | $99,321 |
| Managers, All Other | $95,684 |
| Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary | $86,398 |
| Regulatory Affairs Managers | $77,828 |
Fire Protection includes 7 concentrations that together award 16,265 degrees a year; by graduates, the largest are Fire Science/Fire-fighting (10,359), Fire Prevention and Safety Technology/Technician (3,559) and Fire Services Administration (2,009). It has 4 similar majors in the Law Enforcement & Firefighting field, which together award 118,853 degrees a year; the largest are Criminal Justice and Corrections (100,497), Security Science and Technology (10,534) and Homeland Security (6,611). Browse all Law Enforcement & Firefighting majors or the full list of college majors.
| Major | Annual Graduates |
|---|---|
| Fire Science/Fire-fighting | 10,359 |
| Fire Prevention and Safety Technology/Technician | 3,559 |
| Fire Services Administration | 2,009 |
| Wildland/Forest Firefighting and Investigation | 174 |
| Fire Systems Technology | 59 |
| Fire Protection, Other | 54 |
| Fire/Arson Investigation and Prevention | 51 |
| Related Major | Annual Graduates |
|---|---|
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | 100,497 |
| Security Science and Technology | 10,534 |
| Homeland Security | 6,611 |
| Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting and Related Protective Services, Other | 1,211 |
More about our data sources and methodologies.