College Factual  by our College Data Analytics Team
       Unbiased Factual Guarantee

Bennett College: Rankings, Admissions, Cost & Majors

Fair Price Value for Your Money
51% Acceptance Rate
13% Student Loan Default Rate

Bennett College is a private not-for-profit institution in Greensboro, North Carolina enrolling 178 undergraduates. It accepts 51% of applicants and has an on-time graduation rate of 25%, below the national average of 33%. College Factual ranks it #4,737 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in its 2027 Best Colleges ranking (top 92%), and its Value for Your Money analysis rates it a Fair Price.

Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.

How Is Bennett College Ranked?

Bennett College ranks #4,737 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in College Factual’s 2027 Best Colleges ranking, placing it in the top 92%.

#4,737 Best Colleges in Nation
#136 Best Colleges in NC
Bennett College ranking badge

2027 Rankings

In its yearly rankings, College Factual analyzes over 2,000 colleges and universities to determine which ones are the best in a variety of categories, such as overall value, quality, diversity, which schools are the best for each major, and much more.

Overall Quality

According to College Factual’s 2027 analysis, Bennett College / Bennett is ranked #4,737 out of 5,159 schools in the nation that were analyzed for overall quality.

Bennett College / Bennett is also ranked #136 on the Best Colleges in North Carolina list.

See all of the rankings for Bennett College.

Is It Hard to Get Into Bennett College?

51% Acceptance Rate
51% Of Accepted Are Women
28% Submit SAT Scores

Acceptance Rate

Bennett College has an acceptance rate of 51%, which means the school is serious about who it admits. Take your time in putting together a strong application that highlights why you are a good fit for Bennett College / Bennett.

Average Test Scores

About 28% of students accepted to Bennett College / Bennett submitted their SAT scores. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing scores ranged between 410 and 580. Math scores were between 410 and 480.

SAT Reading and Writing Scores for Bennett College  ( 410 to 580 )
200
800
SAT Math Scores for Bennett College  ( 410 to 480 )
200
800

Learn more about Bennett College admissions.

What Is the Student-to-Faculty Ratio at Bennett College?

7 to 1 Student to Faculty
27% Full Time Teachers

Student to Faculty Ratio

The student to faculty ratio at Bennett College / Bennett is an impressive 7 to 1. That’s quite good when you compare it to the national average of 15 to 1. This is a good sign that students at the school will have more opportunities for one-on-one interactions with their professors.

Percent of Full-Time Faculty

Another measure that is often used to estimate how much access students will have to their professors is how many faculty members are full-time. The idea here is that part-time faculty tend to spend less time on campus, so they may not be as available to students as full-timers.

The full-time faculty percentage at Bennett College is 27%. This is lower than the national average of 47%.

Full-Time Faculty Percent  27 out of 100
0
100

What Are the Graduation and Retention Rates at Bennett College?

86% Freshmen Retention
25% On-Time Graduation Rate

Freshmen Retention Rate

Bennett College has a freshmen retention rate of 86%. That’s a good sign that full-time students like the school and their professors enough to want to stick around for another year. It’s also a sign that the admissions team did a good job in choosing applicants who were a good fit for the school.

Freshmen Retention Rate  86 out of 100
0
100

Graduation Rate

When we say that a student has graduated on time, we mean that they have finished their bachelor’s degree within four years. The on-time graduation rate at Bennett College / Bennett is 25%. That’s lower than the national rate of 33.3%.

On-Time Graduation Rate  25 out of 100
0
100

Find out more about the retention and graduation rates at Bennett College.

How Diverse Is Bennett College?

178 Undergraduate Students
92.8% Racial-Ethnic Minorities*
100.0% Percent Women

The current enrollment includes 178 undergraduates at Bennett College / Bennett.

Get more detailed information on the diversity at Bennett College.

How Much Does Bennett College Cost?

$17,140 Net Price
68% Take Out Loans
$36,804 Total Student Loans

The average net price of Bennett College / Bennett is $17,140. The affordability of the school largely depends on your financial need since net price varies by income group. See the table below for the net price for different income groups.

Net Price by Income Group for Bennett College / Bennett

$0-30 K $30K-48K $48-75 $75-110K $110K +
$27,576 $28,109 $31,569 $34,862 $20,527

The net price is calculated by adding tuition, room, board and other costs and subtracting financial aid. Note that the net price is typically less than the published price for a school. For more information on the sticker price of Bennett College / Bennett, see our tuition and fees and room and board pages.

Student Loan Debt

Almost 66% of college students who graduated with the class of 2018 took out student loans, but that percentage varies from school to school. At Bennett College / Bennett, approximately 68% of students took out student loans averaging $9,201 a year. That adds up to $36,804 over four years for those students. The student loan default rate is 13.4%. This is higher than the national default rate of 10.1% so you should proceed with caution when taking out student loans. Get more details about paying for Bennett College.

How Much Do Bennett College Graduates Earn?

$36,654 Avg Salary of Grads
Low Earnings Boost

The pay for some majors is higher than others, but on average, students who graduate with a bachelor’s degree from Bennett College make about $36,654 a year during their first few years of employment after graduation. This is about 26% less than the average pay for college graduates overall. However, graduates with your major may make more. Average Salary for Bennett College Graduates

See which majors at Bennett College make the most money.

Where Is Bennett College Located?

North Carolina State
178 Undergraduate Students
Large City Campus Setting

Bennett College is an private not-for-profit institution situated in Greensboro, North Carolina. The location of the school is great for students who enjoy the amenities of city life. Get more details about the location of Bennett College.

Location of Bennett College

Contact details for Bennett College can be found below.

Contact Details
Address: 900 E Washington St, Greensboro, NC 27401-3239
Phone: 3365172100
Website: www.bennett.edu/
Facebook: www.facebook.com/pages/Bennett-College/107254679356831
Twitter: twitter.com/bennettcollege

What Majors Does Bennett College Offer?

9 Majors With Completions
70 Undergraduate Degrees

In the latest year of available data, students from 9 majors graduated from Bennett College. The following table lists the most popular undergraduate majors along with the average salary graduates from those majors make.

Most Popular Majors Completions Average Salary of Graduates
Multi-Disciplinary Studies 35 NA
Other Interdisciplinary Studies 10 NA
General Psychology 10 NA
General Biology 5 NA
Business Administration & Management 3 $20,156
Teacher Education Grade Specific 3 NA
Journalism 2 NA
Computer Information Systems 1 NA
Social Work 1 NA

Learn more about the majors offered at Bennett College along with which ones have the highest average starting salaries.

Does Bennett College / Bennett Offer Online Classes?

67% Take At Least One Class Online
30% Take All Classes Online

120 students took at least one online class at Bennett College.

Online courses are a great option for busy, working students as well as for those who have scheduling conflicts and want to study on their own time. As time goes by, expect to see more and more online learning options become available.

Learn more about online learning at Bennett College.

Want to see how other colleges compare to Bennett College / Bennett? Match them up using College Combat, our free interactive tool that lets you compare colleges on the features that matter most to you.

Notes and References

Footnotes

*The racial-ethnic minorities count is calculated by taking the total number of students and subtracting white students, international students, and students whose race/ethnicity was unknown. This number is then divided by the total number of students at the school to obtain the racial-ethnic minorities percentage.

References

Popular Reports

College Rankings
Best by Location
Degree Guides by Major
Graduate Programs

Compare Your School Options