College Factual  by our College Data Analytics Team
       Unbiased Factual Guarantee

The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art Overview

116 awards Ranking Badges
Fair Price Value for Your Money
21% Acceptance Rate

The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art is a private not-for-profit institution in New York, New York enrolling 842 undergraduates. It accepts 21% of applicants and has an on-time graduation rate of 81%, above the national average of 33%. College Factual ranks it #656 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in its 2027 Best Colleges ranking (top 13%), and its Value for Your Money analysis rates it a Fair Price.

Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.

How Is The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art Ranked?

The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art ranks #656 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in College Factual’s 2027 Best Colleges ranking, placing it in the top 13%.

#656 Best Colleges in Nation
#75 Best Colleges in NY
The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art ranking badge

2027 Rankings

College Factual analyzes over 2,000 colleges and universities in its annual rankings and ranks them in a variety of ways, including most diverse, best overall quality, best for non-traditional students, and much more.

The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art was awarded 116 badges in the 2027 rankings.

Overall Quality

College Factual ranked The Cooper Union as #656 out of 5,159 colleges and universities in the country on its 2027 Best Colleges list. This puts it in the top 20% of all schools in the nation.

The Cooper Union also holds the #75 spot on the Best Colleges in New York ranking.

See all of the rankings for The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art.

Is It Hard to Get Into The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art?

21% Acceptance Rate
22% Of Accepted Are Women
31% Submit SAT Scores

Acceptance Rate

The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art has a very low acceptance rate of 21%, making it one of the most selective out of all the colleges and universities in the nation. It’s probably a good idea to apply to other schools in addition to The Cooper Union just in case you don’t make the cut.

Average Test Scores

About 31% of students accepted to The Cooper Union submitted their SAT scores. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing scores ranged between 653 and 748. Math scores were between 642 and 753.

SAT Reading and Writing Scores for The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art  ( 653 to 748 )
200
800
SAT Math Scores for The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art  ( 642 to 753 )
200
800

The Cooper Union received ACT scores from 8% of accepted students. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, ACT Composite scores ranged between 28 and 34.

ACT Composite Scores for The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art  ( 28 to 34 )
1
36

Learn more about The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art admissions.

What Is the Student-to-Faculty Ratio at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art?

8 to 1 Student to Faculty
27% Full Time Teachers

Student to Faculty Ratio

The student to faculty ratio at The Cooper Union is an impressive 8 to 1. That’s quite good when you compare it to the national average of 15 to 1. This is a good sign that students at the school will have more opportunities for one-on-one interactions with their professors.

Percent of Full-Time Faculty

When estimating how much access students will have to their teachers, some people like to look at what percentage of faculty members are full time. This is because part-time teachers may not have as much time to spend on campus as their full-time counterparts.

The full-time faculty percentage at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art is 27%. This is lower than the national average of 47%.

Full-Time Faculty Percent  27 out of 100
0
100

What Are the Graduation and Retention Rates at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art?

92% Freshmen Retention
81% On-Time Graduation Rate

Freshmen Retention Rate

The freshmen retention rate of 92% tells us that most first-year, full-time students like The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art enough to come back for another year. This is a fair bit higher than the national average of 68%. That’s certainly something to check off in the good column about the school.

Freshmen Retention Rate  92 out of 100
0
100

Graduation Rate

Students are considered to have graduated on time if they finish their studies within four years. At The Cooper Union the on-time graduation rate of first-time, full-time students is 81%. That is great when compared to the national average of 33.3%.

On-Time Graduation Rate  81 out of 100
0
100

Find out more about the retention and graduation rates at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art.

How Diverse Is The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art?

842 Undergraduate Students
56.9% Racial-Ethnic Minorities*
54.1% Percent Women

In the current academic year, there are 842 undergraduates at The Cooper Union.

Get more detailed information on the diversity at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art.

How Much Does The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art Cost?

$17,140 Net Price
21% Take Out Loans
$23,276 Total Student Loans

The average net price of The Cooper Union is $17,140. The affordability of the school largely depends on your financial need since net price varies by income group. See the table below for the net price for different income groups.

Net Price by Income Group for The Cooper Union

$0-30 K $30K-48K $48-75 $75-110K $110K +
$3,749 $6,904 $10,457 $16,682 $25,870

The net price is calculated by adding tuition, room, board and other costs and subtracting financial aid. Note that the net price is typically less than the published price for a school. For more information on the sticker price of The Cooper Union, see our tuition and fees and room and board pages.

Student Loan Debt

It’s not uncommon for college students to take out loans to pay for school. In fact, almost 66% of students nationwide depend at least partially on loans. At The Cooper Union, approximately 21% of students took out student loans averaging $5,819 a year. That adds up to $23,276 over four years for those students. The student loan default rate is 2.4%. This is significantly lower than the national default rate of 10.1%, which is a good sign that you’ll be able to pay back your student loans. Get more details about paying for The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art.

How Much Do The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art Graduates Earn?

$83,847 Avg Salary of Grads
High Earnings Boost

Although some majors pay more than others, students who graduate from The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art with a bachelor’s degree go on to jobs where they make an average salary of $83,847 in their early years. That’s great news for The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art students since it is 70% more than the average college graduate’s salary of $49,219 per year. Average Salary for The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art Graduates

See which majors at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art make the most money.

Where Is The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art Located?

New York State
842 Undergraduate Students
Large City Campus Setting

The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art is a private not-for-profit institution found in New York, New York. The surrounding area of the school is a good match for students who enjoy city life. Get more details about the location of The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art.

Location of The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art

Get in touch with The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art are given below.

Contact Details
Address: 7 East 7th Street, New York, NY 10003-7120
Phone: 2123534100
Website: www.cooper.edu
Facebook: www.facebook.com/cooperunion
Twitter: twitter.com/cooperunion

What Majors Does The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art Offer?

5 Majors With Completions
526 Undergraduate Degrees

In the most recent reporting year, students from 5 majors graduated from The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art. The following table lists the most popular undergraduate majors along with the average salary graduates from those majors make.

Most Popular Majors Completions Average Salary of Graduates
Multi-Disciplinary Studies 263 NA
Fine & Studio Arts 62 $20,818
Electrical Engineering 48 NA
Civil Engineering 45 NA
Mechanical Engineering 36 NA
Chemical Engineering 32 NA
General Architecture 25 NA
General Engineering 10 NA
Drafting & Design Engineering 5 NA

Learn more about the majors offered at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art along with which ones have the highest average starting salaries.

Interested in comparing The Cooper Union? Compare them side by side using College Combat, our free interactive tool that lets you compare colleges on the features that matter most to you.

Notes and References

Footnotes

*The racial-ethnic minorities count is calculated by taking the total number of students and subtracting white students, international students, and students whose race/ethnicity was unknown. This number is then divided by the total number of students at the school to obtain the racial-ethnic minorities percentage.

References

Popular Reports

College Rankings
Best by Location
Degree Guides by Major
Graduate Programs

Compare Your School Options