College Factual  by our College Data Analytics Team
       Unbiased Factual Guarantee

The University of Tennessee Southern: Rankings, Cost & Majors

2 awards Ranking Badges
Fair Price Value for Your Money
87% Acceptance Rate

The University of Tennessee Southern is a public institution in Pulaski, Tennessee enrolling 864 undergraduates. It accepts 87% of applicants and has an on-time graduation rate of 37%, near the national average of 33%. College Factual ranks it #2,396 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in its 2027 Best Colleges ranking (top 46%), and its Value for Your Money analysis rates it a Fair Price.

Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.

How Is The University of Tennessee Southern Ranked?

The University of Tennessee Southern ranks #2,396 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in College Factual’s 2027 Best Colleges ranking, placing it in the top 46%.

#2,396 Best Colleges in Nation
#49 Best Colleges in TN
The University of Tennessee Southern ranking badge

2027 Rankings

In its yearly rankings, College Factual analyzes over 2,000 colleges and universities to determine which ones are the best in a variety of categories, such as overall value, quality, diversity, which schools are the best for each major, and much more.

The University of Tennessee Southern was awarded 2 badges in the 2027 rankings.

Overall Quality

According to College Factual’s 2027 analysis, Martin Methodist is ranked #2,396 out of 5,159 schools in the nation that were analyzed for overall quality.

Martin Methodist also holds the #49 spot on the Best Colleges in Tennessee ranking.

See all of the rankings for The University of Tennessee Southern.

Is It Hard to Get Into The University of Tennessee Southern?

87% Acceptance Rate
86% Of Accepted Are Women
6% Submit SAT Scores

Acceptance Rate

The University of Tennessee Southern has an acceptance rate of 87%, so it is easier to gain admission to this school than some others. Still, the admissions staff will examine your application closely to make sure you’re a good fit for Martin Methodist.

Average Test Scores

About 6% of students accepted to Martin Methodist submitted their SAT scores. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing scores ranged between 435 and 555. Math scores were between 470 and 555.

SAT Reading and Writing Scores for The University of Tennessee Southern  ( 435 to 555 )
200
800
SAT Math Scores for The University of Tennessee Southern  ( 470 to 555 )
200
800

Martin Methodist received ACT scores from 90% of accepted students. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, ACT Composite scores ranged between 18 and 24.

ACT Composite Scores for The University of Tennessee Southern  ( 18 to 24 )
1
36

Learn more about The University of Tennessee Southern admissions.

What Is the Student-to-Faculty Ratio at The University of Tennessee Southern?

14 to 1 Student to Faculty
100% Full Time Teachers

Student to Faculty Ratio

With a student to faculty ratio of 14 to 1, The University of Tennessee Southern is about average in this regard as the nationwide rate is 15 to 1. While this does not translate directly to class size, it’s a good indicator of how much time professors will have to spend with their students on a one-on-one basis.

Percent of Full-Time Faculty

Another measure that is often used to estimate how much access students will have to their professors is how many faculty members are full-time. The idea here is that part-time faculty tend to spend less time on campus, so they may not be as available to students as full-timers.

The full-time faculty percentage at The University of Tennessee Southern is 100%. This is higher than the national average of 47%.

Full-Time Faculty Percent  100 out of 100
0
100

What Are the Graduation and Retention Rates at The University of Tennessee Southern?

77% Freshmen Retention
37% On-Time Graduation Rate

Freshmen Retention Rate

The University of Tennessee Southern has a freshmen retention rate of 77%. That’s a good sign that full-time students like the school and their professors enough to want to stick around for another year. It’s also a sign that the admissions team did a good job in choosing applicants who were a good fit for the school.

Freshmen Retention Rate  77 out of 100
0
100

Graduation Rate

The on-time graduation rate is the percent of first-time, full-time students who get their bachelor’s degree within four years. At Martin Methodist this rate is 37%, which is about average when compared to the national rate of 33.3%.

On-Time Graduation Rate  37 out of 100
0
100

Find out more about the retention and graduation rates at The University of Tennessee Southern.

How Diverse Is The University of Tennessee Southern?

864 Undergraduate Students
15.3% Racial-Ethnic Minorities*
60.5% Percent Women

In the current academic year, there are 864 undergraduates at Martin Methodist.

Get more detailed information on the diversity at The University of Tennessee Southern.

How Much Does The University of Tennessee Southern Cost?

$17,140 Net Price
27% Take Out Loans
$21,468 Total Student Loans

The typical net cost at Martin Methodist is $17,140. The affordability of the school largely depends on your financial need since net price varies by income group. See the table below for the net price for different income groups.

Net Price by Income Group for Martin Methodist

$0-30 K $30K-48K $48-75 $75-110K $110K +
$9,335 $12,071 $15,343 $17,336 $17,135

The net price is calculated by adding tuition, room, board and other costs and subtracting financial aid. Note that the net price is typically less than the published price for a school. For more information on the sticker price of Martin Methodist, see our tuition and fees and room and board pages.

Student Loan Debt

While almost two-thirds of students nationwide take out loans to pay for college, the percentage may be quite different for the school you plan on attending. At Martin Methodist, approximately 27% of students took out student loans averaging $5,367 a year. That adds up to $21,468 over four years for those students. The student loan default rate is 18.0%. This is significantly higher than the national default rate of 10.1%, which means you could have trouble paying back your student loans if you take any out. Get more details about paying for The University of Tennessee Southern.

How Much Do The U of Tennessee Southern Graduates Earn?

$38,924 Avg Salary of Grads
Low Earnings Boost

The pay for some majors is higher than others, but on average, students who graduate with a bachelor’s degree from The University of Tennessee Southern make about $38,924 a year during their first few years of employment after graduation. This is about 21% less than the average pay for college graduates overall. However, graduates with your major may make more. Average Salary for The University of Tennessee Southern Graduates

See which majors at The University of Tennessee Southern make the most money.

Where Is The University of Tennessee Southern Located?

Tennessee State
864 Undergraduate Students
Town Campus Setting

The University of Tennessee Southern is a public institution situated in Pulaski, Tennessee. The surrounding location of Pulaski is ideal for students who enjoy the charms of a college town. Get more details about the location of The University of Tennessee Southern.

Location of The University of Tennessee Southern

Get in touch with The University of Tennessee Southern can be found below.

Contact Details
Address: 433 West Madison Street, Pulaski, TN 38478-2799
Phone: 9313639800
Website: www.martinmethodist.edu
Wikipedia: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Martin_Methodist_College
Facebook: www.facebook.com/MartinMethodist
Twitter: twitter.com/MMC_TN

What Majors Does The University of Tennessee Southern Offer?

14 Majors With Completions
474 Undergraduate Degrees

In the latest year of available data, students from 14 majors graduated from The University of Tennessee Southern. The following table lists the most popular undergraduate majors along with the average salary graduates from those majors make.

Most Popular Majors Completions Average Salary of Graduates
Multi-Disciplinary Studies 237 NA
Business Administration & Management 64 $34,844
Health & Physical Education 29 $21,316
Liberal Arts General Studies 20 NA
Criminal Justice & Corrections 19 $28,585
General Biology 18 NA
Behavioral Science 17 NA
Teacher Education Grade Specific 16 NA
Nursing 12 $50,276
General English Literature 6 NA

Learn more about the majors offered at The University of Tennessee Southern along with which ones have the highest average starting salaries.

Does Martin Methodist Offer Online Classes?

68% Take At Least One Class Online
11% Take All Classes Online

587 students took at least one online class at The University of Tennessee Southern.

Online learning is becoming popular at even the oldest colleges and universities in the United States. Not only are online classes great for returning adults with busy schedules, they are also frequented by a growing number of traditional students.

Learn more about online learning at The University of Tennessee Southern.

Want to see how other colleges compare to Martin Methodist? Compare them side by side using College Combat, our free tool for head-to-head college comparisons.

Notes and References

Footnotes

*The racial-ethnic minorities count is calculated by taking the total number of students and subtracting white students, international students, and students whose race/ethnicity was unknown. This number is then divided by the total number of students at the school to obtain the racial-ethnic minorities percentage.

References

Popular Reports

College Rankings
Best by Location
Degree Guides by Major
Graduate Programs

Compare Your School Options