College Factual  by our College Data Analytics Team
       Unbiased Factual Guarantee

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto Overview

2 awards Ranking Badges
Fair Price Value for Your Money
98% Acceptance Rate

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto is a public institution in Mont Alto, Pennsylvania enrolling 559 undergraduates. It accepts 98% of applicants and has an on-time graduation rate of 34%, near the national average of 33%. College Factual ranks it #1,531 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in its 2027 Best Colleges ranking (top 30%), and its Value for Your Money analysis rates it a Fair Price.

Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.

How Is Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto Ranked?

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto ranks #1,531 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in College Factual’s 2027 Best Colleges ranking, placing it in the top 30%.

#1,531 Best Colleges in Nation
#100 Best Colleges in PA
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto ranking badge

2027 Rankings

College Factual recognizes the best colleges and universities in its annual rankings. These rankings include categories for best overall colleges, best colleges for each major, best value schools, and much more.

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto was awarded 2 badges in the 2027 rankings.

Overall Quality

Penn State Mont Alto is ranked #1,531 out of 5,159 schools in the nation for overall quality on College Factual’s 2027 Best Colleges list.

Penn State Mont Alto also holds the #100 spot on the Best Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

See all of the rankings for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto.

Is It Hard to Get Into Pennsylvania State U-Penn State Mont Alto?

98% Acceptance Rate
98% Of Accepted Are Women
16% Submit SAT Scores

Acceptance Rate

With an acceptance rate of 98%, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto is easier to get into than many other schools. But that doesn’t mean you can slack off on your application. Make sure to treat this school like any other when submitting requested materials and documents.

Average Test Scores

About 16% of students accepted to Penn State Mont Alto submitted their SAT scores. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing scores ranged between 500 and 650. Math scores were between 480 and 650.

SAT Reading and Writing Scores for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto  ( 500 to 650 )
200
800
SAT Math Scores for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto  ( 480 to 650 )
200
800

Learn more about Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto admissions.

What Is the Student-to-Faculty Ratio at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto?

10 to 1 Student to Faculty
62% Full Time Teachers

Student to Faculty Ratio

The student to faculty ratio at Penn State Mont Alto is an impressive 10 to 1. That’s quite good when you compare it to the national average of 15 to 1. This is a good sign that students at the school will have more opportunities for one-on-one interactions with their professors.

Percent of Full-Time Faculty

In addition to the student to faculty ratio, some people look at what percentage of faculty members are full-time as a sign of how much time professors will be able to spend with their students. This is because part-time teachers may not be on campus as much as their full-time counterparts.

The full-time faculty percentage at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto is 62%. This is higher than the national average of 47%.

Full-Time Faculty Percent  62 out of 100
0
100

What Are the Graduation and Retention Rates at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto?

83% Freshmen Retention
34% On-Time Graduation Rate

Freshmen Retention Rate

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto has a freshmen retention rate of 83%. That’s a good sign that full-time students like the school and their professors enough to want to stick around for another year. It’s also a sign that the admissions team did a good job in choosing applicants who were a good fit for the school.

Freshmen Retention Rate  83 out of 100
0
100

Graduation Rate

The on-time graduation rate is the percent of first-time, full-time students who get their bachelor’s degree within four years. At Penn State Mont Alto this rate is 34%, which is about average when compared to the national rate of 33.3%.

On-Time Graduation Rate  34 out of 100
0
100

Find out more about the retention and graduation rates at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto.

How Diverse Is Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto?

559 Undergraduate Students
20.0% Racial-Ethnic Minorities*
57.4% Percent Women

During the most recent academic year, there were 559 undergraduates at Penn State Mont Alto.

Get more detailed information on the diversity at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto.

How Much Does Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto Cost?

$17,140 Net Price
51% Take Out Loans
$25,428 Total Student Loans

The typical net cost at Penn State Mont Alto is $17,140. The affordability of the school largely depends on your financial need since net price varies by income group. See the table below for the net price for different income groups.

Net Price by Income Group for Penn State Mont Alto

$0-30 K $30K-48K $48-75 $75-110K $110K +
$15,811 $13,306 $15,334 $21,654 $24,009

The net price is calculated by adding tuition, room, board and other costs and subtracting financial aid. Note that the net price is typically less than the published price for a school. For more information on the sticker price of Penn State Mont Alto, see our tuition and fees and room and board pages.

Student Loan Debt

While almost two-thirds of students nationwide take out loans to pay for college, the percentage may be quite different for the school you plan on attending. At Penn State Mont Alto, approximately 51% of students took out student loans averaging $6,357 a year. That adds up to $25,428 over four years for those students. The student loan default rate is 6.4%. Although this is lower than the national default rate of 10.1%, you’ll still want to keep this in mind when taking out student loans. Get more details about paying for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto.

How Much Do Pennsylvania State U-Penn State Mont Alto Graduates Earn?

$63,435 Avg Salary of Grads
High Earnings Boost

Although some majors pay more than others, students who graduate from Pennsylvania State U-Penn State Mont Alto with a bachelor’s degree go on to jobs where they make an average salary of $63,435 in their early years. That’s great news for Pennsylvania State U-Penn State Mont Alto students since it is 29% more than the average college graduate’s salary of $49,219 per year. Average Salary for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto Graduates

See which majors at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto make the most money.

Where Is Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto Located?

Pennsylvania State
559 Undergraduate Students
Rural Campus Setting

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto is an public institution located in Mont Alto, Pennsylvania. The rural area surrounding Penn State Mont Alto is great for students who love a peaceful atmosphere. Get more details about the location of Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto.

Location of Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto

Contact information for Pennsylvania State U-Penn State Mont Alto are given below.

Contact Details
Address: 1 Campus Drive, Mont Alto, PA 17237-9700
Phone: 7177496000
Website: montalto.psu.edu/

What Majors Does Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto Offer?

8 Majors With Completions
274 Undergraduate Degrees

In the latest year of available data, students from 8 majors graduated from Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto. The following table lists the most popular undergraduate majors along with the average salary graduates from those majors make.

Most Popular Majors Completions Average Salary of Graduates
Multi-Disciplinary Studies 137 NA
Nursing 32 $67,759
Business & Commerce 28 $42,198
Allied Health Services 20 $38,928
General Psychology 15 $29,652
Rehabilitation Professions 11 NA
Forestry 8 NA
Information Science 7 $57,756
Management Sciences & Methods 5 $52,296
Health/Medical Admin Services 5 $45,122

Learn more about the majors offered at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto along with which ones have the highest average starting salaries.

Does Penn State Mont Alto Offer Online Classes?

52% Take At Least One Class Online
8% Take All Classes Online

288 students took at least one online class at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto.

Online learning options are becoming more and more popular at American colleges and universities. Online classes are great for students who have busy schedules or for those who just want to study on their own time.

Learn more about online learning at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto.

Curious how schools stack up against Penn State Mont Alto? Compare them side by side using College Combat, a free interactive tool for comparing colleges on the features you care about.

Notes and References

Footnotes

*The racial-ethnic minorities count is calculated by taking the total number of students and subtracting white students, international students, and students whose race/ethnicity was unknown. This number is then divided by the total number of students at the school to obtain the racial-ethnic minorities percentage.

References

More about our data sources and methodologies.

Popular Reports

College Rankings
Best by Location
Degree Guides by Major
Graduate Programs

Compare Your School Options