College Factual  by our College Data Analytics Team
       Unbiased Factual Guarantee

Prairie View A & M University: Rankings, Admissions, Cost & Majors

1 award Ranking Badges
Fair Price Value for Your Money
79% Acceptance Rate

Prairie View A & M University is a public institution in Prairie View, Texas enrolling 8,877 undergraduates. It accepts 79% of applicants and has an on-time graduation rate of 43%, above the national average of 33%. College Factual ranks it #2,149 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in its 2027 Best Colleges ranking (top 42%), and its Value for Your Money analysis rates it a Fair Price.

Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.

How Is Prairie View A & M University Ranked?

Prairie View A & M University ranks #2,149 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in College Factual’s 2027 Best Colleges ranking, placing it in the top 42%.

#2,149 Best Colleges in Nation
#110 Best Colleges in TX
Prairie View A & M University ranking badge

2027 Rankings

In its yearly rankings, College Factual analyzes over 2,000 colleges and universities to determine which ones are the best in a variety of categories, such as overall value, quality, diversity, which schools are the best for each major, and much more.

Prairie View A & M University was awarded 1 badge in the 2027 rankings.

Overall Quality

College Factual ranked PVAMU as #2,149 out of 5,159 colleges and universities in the country on its 2027 Best Colleges list.

PVAMU also holds the #110 spot on the Best Colleges in Texas ranking.

See all of the rankings for Prairie View A & M University.

Is It Hard to Get Into Prairie View A & M University?

79% Acceptance Rate
81% Of Accepted Are Women
63% Submit SAT Scores

Acceptance Rate

Prairie View A & M University has an acceptance rate of 79%, which makes it somewhat selective. Make sure it’s not the only school you apply to, even if it’s your school of choice. Whether you get in or not will largely depend on how you compare to other applicants.

Average Test Scores

About 63% of students accepted to PVAMU submitted their SAT scores. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing scores ranged between 450 and 550. Math scores were between 410 and 530.

SAT Reading and Writing Scores for Prairie View A & M University  ( 450 to 550 )
200
800
SAT Math Scores for Prairie View A & M University  ( 410 to 530 )
200
800

PVAMU received ACT scores from 16% of accepted students. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, ACT Composite scores ranged between 16 and 21.

ACT Composite Scores for Prairie View A & M University  ( 16 to 21 )
1
36

Learn more about Prairie View A & M University admissions.

What Is the Student-to-Faculty Ratio at Prairie View A & M University?

17 to 1 Student to Faculty
82% Full Time Teachers

Student to Faculty Ratio

The student to faculty ratio at Prairie View A & M University is about average at 17 to 1. This ratio is often used to gauge how many students might be in an average class and how much time professors will have to spend with their students on an individual level. The national average for this metric is 15 to 1.

Percent of Full-Time Faculty

Another measure that is often used to estimate how much access students will have to their professors is how many faculty members are full-time. The idea here is that part-time faculty tend to spend less time on campus, so they may not be as available to students as full-timers.

The full-time faculty percentage at Prairie View A & M University is 82%. This is higher than the national average of 47%.

Full-Time Faculty Percent  82 out of 100
0
100

What Are the Graduation and Retention Rates at Prairie View A & M University?

76% Freshmen Retention
43% On-Time Graduation Rate

Freshmen Retention Rate

The freshmen retention rate of 76% tells us that most first-year, full-time students like Prairie View A & M University enough to come back for another year. This is a fair bit higher than the national average of 68%. That’s certainly something to check off in the good column about the school.

Freshmen Retention Rate  76 out of 100
0
100

Graduation Rate

The on-time graduation rate for someone pursuing a bachelor’s degree is typically four years. This rate at PVAMU for first-time, full-time students is 43%, which is better than the national average of 33.3%.

On-Time Graduation Rate  43 out of 100
0
100

Find out more about the retention and graduation rates at Prairie View A & M University.

How Diverse Is Prairie View A & M University?

8,877 Undergraduate Students
96.2% Racial-Ethnic Minorities*
65.9% Percent Women

In the current academic year, there are 8,877 undergraduates at PVAMU.

Get more detailed information on the diversity at Prairie View A & M University.

How Much Does Prairie View A & M University Cost?

$17,140 Net Price
68% Take Out Loans
$25,748 Total Student Loans

The average net price of PVAMU is $17,140. The affordability of the school largely depends on your financial need since net price varies by income group. See the table below for the net price for different income groups.

Net Price by Income Group for PVAMU

$0-30 K $30K-48K $48-75 $75-110K $110K +
$12,120 $13,465 $16,024 $17,753 $16,376

The net price is calculated by adding tuition, room, board and other costs and subtracting financial aid. Note that the net price is typically less than the published price for a school. For more information on the sticker price of PVAMU, see our tuition and fees and room and board pages.

Student Loan Debt

While almost two-thirds of students nationwide take out loans to pay for college, the percentage may be quite different for the school you plan on attending. At PVAMU, approximately 68% of students took out student loans averaging $6,437 a year. That adds up to $25,748 over four years for those students. The student loan default rate is 19.0%. This is significantly higher than the national default rate of 10.1%, which means you could have trouble paying back your student loans if you take any out. Get more details about paying for Prairie View A & M University.

How Much Do Prairie View A & M University Graduates Earn?

$45,411 Avg Salary of Grads
Low Earnings Boost

The pay for some majors is higher than others, but on average, students who graduate with a bachelor’s degree from Prairie View A & M University make about $45,411 a year during their first few years of employment after graduation. This is in the same neighborhood of the average college graduate’s salary of $49,219 per year. However, certain majors may produce higher-paying graduates. Average Salary for Prairie View A & M University Graduates

See which majors at Prairie View A & M University make the most money.

Where Is Prairie View A & M University Located?

Texas State
8,877 Undergraduate Students
Rural Campus Setting

Prairie View A & M University is an public institution found in Prairie View, Texas. The rural area surrounding PVAMU is great for students who love a peaceful atmosphere. Get more details about the location of Prairie View A & M University.

Location of Prairie View A & M University

Contact information for Prairie View A & M University can be found below.

Contact Details
Address: FM 1098 Road & University Drive, Prairie View, TX 77446
Phone: 9362613311
Website: www.pvamu.edu
Wikipedia: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prairie_View_A%26M_University
Facebook: facebook.com/pvamu
Twitter: twitter.com/pvamu

What Majors Does Prairie View A & M University Offer?

25 Majors With Completions
3,596 Undergraduate Degrees

In the latest year of available data, students from 25 majors graduated from Prairie View A & M University. The following table lists the most popular undergraduate majors along with the average salary graduates from those majors make.

Most Popular Majors Completions Average Salary of Graduates
Multi-Disciplinary Studies 1,798 NA
Business Administration & Management 152 $50,236
General Psychology 144 $26,867
Health & Physical Education 139 $20,783
Criminal Justice & Corrections 111 $30,775
General Biology 95 $26,385
Social Work 86 $32,224
Health Sciences & Services 84 $22,787
Nursing 74 $71,151
Liberal Arts General Studies 74 NA

Learn more about the majors offered at Prairie View A & M University along with which ones have the highest average starting salaries.

Does PVAMU Offer Online Classes?

61% Take At Least One Class Online
5% Take All Classes Online

5,428 students took at least one online class at Prairie View A & M University.

Online learning options are becoming more and more popular at American colleges and universities. Online classes are great for students who have busy schedules or for those who just want to study on their own time.

Learn more about online learning at Prairie View A & M University.

Curious how schools stack up against PVAMU? Pit them head to head with College Combat, our free tool for head-to-head college comparisons.

Notes and References

Footnotes

*The racial-ethnic minorities count is calculated by taking the total number of students and subtracting white students, international students, and students whose race/ethnicity was unknown. This number is then divided by the total number of students at the school to obtain the racial-ethnic minorities percentage.

References

More about our data sources and methodologies.

Popular Reports

College Rankings
Best by Location
Degree Guides by Major
Graduate Programs

Compare Your School Options