College Factual  by our College Data Analytics Team
       Unbiased Factual Guarantee

Rutgers University-Camden: Rankings, Admissions, Cost & Majors

97 awards Ranking Badges
Fair Price Value for Your Money
66% Acceptance Rate

Rutgers University-Camden is a public institution in Camden, New Jersey enrolling 3,753 undergraduates. It accepts 66% of applicants and has an on-time graduation rate of 67%, above the national average of 33%. College Factual ranks it #273 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in its 2027 Best Colleges ranking (top 5%), and its Value for Your Money analysis rates it a Fair Price.

Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.

How Is Rutgers University-Camden Ranked?

Rutgers University-Camden ranks #273 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in College Factual’s 2027 Best Colleges ranking, placing it in the top 5%.

#273 Best Colleges in Nation
#9 Best Colleges in NJ
Rutgers University-Camden ranking badge

2027 Rankings

In its yearly rankings, College Factual analyzes over 2,000 colleges and universities to determine which ones are the best in a variety of categories, such as overall value, quality, diversity, which schools are the best for each major, and much more.

Rutgers University-Camden was awarded 97 badges in the 2027 rankings.

Overall Quality

According to College Factual’s 2027 analysis, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey; Rutgers, The State University; Rutgers University; Rutgers U; Rutgers; Rutgers–Camden; Rutgers, Camden; Rutgers Camden is ranked #273 out of 5,159 schools in the nation that were analyzed for overall quality. This puts it in the top 10% of all schools in the nation.

Within the state, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey; Rutgers, The State University; Rutgers University; Rutgers U; Rutgers; Rutgers–Camden; Rutgers, Camden; Rutgers Camden holds the #9 spot on the Best Colleges in New Jersey ranking.

See all of the rankings for Rutgers University-Camden.

Is It Hard to Get Into Rutgers University-Camden?

66% Acceptance Rate
67% Of Accepted Are Women
23% Submit SAT Scores

Acceptance Rate

Rutgers University-Camden has an acceptance rate of 66%, which means the school is serious about who it admits. Take your time in putting together a strong application that highlights why you are a good fit for Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey; Rutgers, The State University; Rutgers University; Rutgers U; Rutgers; Rutgers–Camden; Rutgers, Camden; Rutgers Camden.

Average Test Scores

About 23% of students accepted to Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey; Rutgers, The State University; Rutgers University; Rutgers U; Rutgers; Rutgers–Camden; Rutgers, Camden; Rutgers Camden submitted their SAT scores. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing scores ranged between 540 and 640. Math scores were between 510 and 660.

SAT Reading and Writing Scores for Rutgers University-Camden  ( 540 to 640 )
200
800
SAT Math Scores for Rutgers University-Camden  ( 510 to 660 )
200
800

Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey; Rutgers, The State University; Rutgers University; Rutgers U; Rutgers; Rutgers–Camden; Rutgers, Camden; Rutgers Camden received ACT scores from 3% of accepted students. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, ACT Composite scores ranged between 19 and 25.

ACT Composite Scores for Rutgers University-Camden  ( 19 to 25 )
1
36

Learn more about Rutgers University-Camden admissions.

What Is the Student-to-Faculty Ratio at Rutgers University-Camden?

12 to 1 Student to Faculty
50% Full Time Teachers

Student to Faculty Ratio

At Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey; Rutgers, The State University; Rutgers University; Rutgers U; Rutgers; Rutgers–Camden; Rutgers, Camden; Rutgers Camden, the student to faculty ratio is an excellent 12 to 1. That’s much better than the national average of 15 to 1. This indicates that many classes will probably be small, and students will have ample opportunities to work closely with their professors and classmates.

Percent of Full-Time Faculty

Another measure that is often used to estimate how much access students will have to their professors is how many faculty members are full-time. The idea here is that part-time faculty tend to spend less time on campus, so they may not be as available to students as full-timers.

The full-time faculty percentage at Rutgers University-Camden is 50%. This is comparable to the national average of 47%.

Full-Time Faculty Percent  50 out of 100
0
100

What Are the Graduation and Retention Rates at Rutgers University-Camden?

80% Freshmen Retention
67% On-Time Graduation Rate

Freshmen Retention Rate

Rutgers University-Camden has a freshmen retention rate of 80%. That’s a good sign that full-time students like the school and their professors enough to want to stick around for another year. It’s also a sign that the admissions team did a good job in choosing applicants who were a good fit for the school.

Freshmen Retention Rate  80 out of 100
0
100

Graduation Rate

Students are considered to have graduated on time if they finish their studies within four years. At Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey; Rutgers, The State University; Rutgers University; Rutgers U; Rutgers; Rutgers–Camden; Rutgers, Camden; Rutgers Camden the on-time graduation rate of first-time, full-time students is 67%. That is great when compared to the national average of 33.3%.

On-Time Graduation Rate  67 out of 100
0
100

Find out more about the retention and graduation rates at Rutgers University-Camden.

How Diverse Is Rutgers University-Camden?

3,753 Undergraduate Students
58.2% Racial-Ethnic Minorities*
60.2% Percent Women

In the current academic year, there are 3,753 undergraduates at Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey; Rutgers, The State University; Rutgers University; Rutgers U; Rutgers; Rutgers–Camden; Rutgers, Camden; Rutgers Camden.

Get more detailed information on the diversity at Rutgers University-Camden.

How Much Does Rutgers University-Camden Cost?

$17,140 Net Price
47% Take Out Loans
$32,544 Total Student Loans

The average net price of Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey; Rutgers, The State University; Rutgers University; Rutgers U; Rutgers; Rutgers–Camden; Rutgers, Camden; Rutgers Camden is $17,140. The affordability of the school largely depends on your financial need since net price varies by income group. See the table below for the net price for different income groups.

Net Price by Income Group for Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey; Rutgers, The State University; Rutgers University; Rutgers U; Rutgers; Rutgers–Camden; Rutgers, Camden; Rutgers Camden

$0-30 K $30K-48K $48-75 $75-110K $110K +
$13,797 $14,357 $16,184 $20,475 $30,639

The net price is calculated by adding tuition, room, board and other costs and subtracting financial aid. Note that the net price is typically less than the published price for a school. For more information on the sticker price of Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey; Rutgers, The State University; Rutgers University; Rutgers U; Rutgers; Rutgers–Camden; Rutgers, Camden; Rutgers Camden, see our tuition and fees and room and board pages.

Student Loan Debt

Almost 66% of college students who graduated with the class of 2018 took out student loans, but that percentage varies from school to school. At Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey; Rutgers, The State University; Rutgers University; Rutgers U; Rutgers; Rutgers–Camden; Rutgers, Camden; Rutgers Camden, approximately 47% of students took out student loans averaging $8,136 a year. That adds up to $32,544 over four years for those students. The student loan default rate is 4.9%. This is significantly lower than the national default rate of 10.1%, which is a good sign that you’ll be able to pay back your student loans. Get more details about paying for Rutgers University-Camden.

How Much Do Rutgers University-Camden Graduates Earn?

$74,479 Avg Salary of Grads
High Earnings Boost

Yearly salaries vary depending on what you major in, but on average, bachelor’s degree recipients from Rutgers University-Camden make around $74,479 per year during the early years of their employment. That’s great news for Rutgers University-Camden students since it is 51% more than the average college graduate’s salary of $49,219 per year. Average Salary for Rutgers University-Camden Graduates

See which majors at Rutgers University-Camden make the most money.

Where Is Rutgers University-Camden Located?

New Jersey State
3,753 Undergraduate Students
Small City Campus Setting

Rutgers University-Camden is an public institution situated in Camden, New Jersey. The location of the school is great for students who enjoy the amenities of city life. Get more details about the location of Rutgers University-Camden.

Location of Rutgers University-Camden

Contact details for Rutgers University-Camden are listed below.

Contact Details
Address: 406 Penn Street, Camden, NJ 08102
Phone: 8562251766
Website: www.camden.rutgers.edu/
Twitter: twitter.com/Rutgers_Camden

What Majors Does Rutgers University-Camden Offer?

21 Majors With Completions
3,386 Undergraduate Degrees

In the latest year of available data, students from 21 majors graduated from Rutgers University-Camden. The following table lists the most popular undergraduate majors along with the average salary graduates from those majors make.

Most Popular Majors Completions Average Salary of Graduates
Multi-Disciplinary Studies 1,693 NA
Business Administration & Management 333 $74,303
Nursing 262 $78,501
Law 156 NA
General Psychology 90 $29,963
Health Sciences & Services 82 $33,500
Accounting 74 $63,774
Criminal Justice & Corrections 66 $36,597
General Biology 59 $28,489
Computer Information Systems 53 $69,934

Learn more about the majors offered at Rutgers University-Camden along with which ones have the highest average starting salaries.

Does Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey; Rutgers, The State University; Rutgers University; Rutgers U; Rutgers; Rutgers–Camden; Rutgers, Camden; Rutgers Camden Offer Online Classes?

63% Take At Least One Class Online
17% Take All Classes Online

2,359 students took at least one online class at Rutgers University-Camden.

Online learning options are becoming more and more popular at American colleges and universities. Online classes are great for students who have busy schedules or for those who just want to study on their own time.

Learn more about online learning at Rutgers University-Camden.

Interested in comparing Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey; Rutgers, The State University; Rutgers University; Rutgers U; Rutgers; Rutgers–Camden; Rutgers, Camden; Rutgers Camden? Compare them side by side using College Combat, our free tool for head-to-head college comparisons.

Notes and References

Footnotes

*The racial-ethnic minorities count is calculated by taking the total number of students and subtracting white students, international students, and students whose race/ethnicity was unknown. This number is then divided by the total number of students at the school to obtain the racial-ethnic minorities percentage.

References

More about our data sources and methodologies.

Popular Reports

College Rankings
Best by Location
Degree Guides by Major
Graduate Programs

Compare Your School Options