College Factual  by our College Data Analytics Team
       Unbiased Factual Guarantee

Union College: Rankings, Admissions, Cost & Majors

166 awards Ranking Badges
Fair Price Value for Your Money
44% Acceptance Rate

Union College is a private not-for-profit institution in Schenectady, New York enrolling 2,046 undergraduates. It accepts 44% of applicants and has an on-time graduation rate of 80%, above the national average of 33%. College Factual ranks it #289 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in its 2027 Best Colleges ranking (top 6%), and its Value for Your Money analysis rates it a Fair Price.

Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.

How Is Union College Ranked?

Union College ranks #289 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in College Factual’s 2027 Best Colleges ranking, placing it in the top 6%.

#289 Best Colleges in Nation
#28 Best Colleges in NY
Union College ranking badge

2027 Rankings

College Factual recognizes the best colleges and universities in its annual rankings. These rankings include categories for best overall colleges, best colleges for each major, best value schools, and much more.

Union College was awarded 166 badges in the 2027 rankings.

Overall Quality

Union College is ranked #289 out of 5,159 schools in the nation for overall quality on College Factual’s 2027 Best Colleges list. This puts it in the top 10% of all schools in the nation.

Union College is also ranked #28 on the Best Colleges in New York list.

See all of the rankings for Union College.

Is It Hard to Get Into Union College?

44% Acceptance Rate
50% Of Accepted Are Women
32% Submit SAT Scores

Acceptance Rate

The acceptance rate at Union College is a competitive 44%, so make sure you take your application seriously when putting it together. Even leaving out a minor detail could be a reason to move you to the rejection pile.

Average Test Scores

About 32% of students accepted to Union College submitted their SAT scores. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing scores ranged between 660 and 720. Math scores were between 650 and 760.

SAT Reading and Writing Scores for Union College  ( 660 to 720 )
200
800
SAT Math Scores for Union College  ( 650 to 760 )
200
800

Union College received ACT scores from 11% of accepted students. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, ACT Composite scores ranged between 29 and 33.

ACT Composite Scores for Union College  ( 29 to 33 )
1
36

Learn more about Union College admissions.

What Is the Student-to-Faculty Ratio at Union College?

9 to 1 Student to Faculty
90% Full Time Teachers

Student to Faculty Ratio

The student to faculty ratio at Union College is an impressive 9 to 1. That’s quite good when you compare it to the national average of 15 to 1. This is a good sign that students at the school will have more opportunities for one-on-one interactions with their professors.

Percent of Full-Time Faculty

In addition to the student to faculty ratio, some people look at what percentage of faculty members are full-time as a sign of how much time professors will be able to spend with their students. This is because part-time teachers may not be on campus as much as their full-time counterparts.

The full-time faculty percentage at Union College is 90%. This is higher than the national average of 47%.

Full-Time Faculty Percent  90 out of 100
0
100

What Are the Graduation and Retention Rates at Union College?

90% Freshmen Retention
80% On-Time Graduation Rate

Freshmen Retention Rate

The freshmen retention rate of 90% tells us that most first-year, full-time students like Union College enough to come back for another year. This is a fair bit higher than the national average of 68%. That’s certainly something to check off in the good column about the school.

Freshmen Retention Rate  90 out of 100
0
100

Graduation Rate

The on-time graduation rate for someone pursuing a bachelor’s degree is typically four years. This rate at Union College for first-time, full-time students is 80%, which is better than the national average of 33.3%.

On-Time Graduation Rate  80 out of 100
0
100

Find out more about the retention and graduation rates at Union College.

How Diverse Is Union College?

2,046 Undergraduate Students
26.4% Racial-Ethnic Minorities*
46.9% Percent Women

In the current academic year, there are 2,046 undergraduates at Union College.

Get more detailed information on the diversity at Union College.

How Much Does Union College Cost?

$17,140 Net Price
44% Take Out Loans
$24,276 Total Student Loans

The typical net cost at Union College is $17,140. The affordability of the school largely depends on your financial need since net price varies by income group. See the table below for the net price for different income groups.

Net Price by Income Group for Union College

$0-30 K $30K-48K $48-75 $75-110K $110K +
$11,776 $16,415 $23,941 $34,100 $45,017

The net price is calculated by adding tuition, room, board and other costs and subtracting financial aid. Note that the net price is typically less than the published price for a school. For more information on the sticker price of Union College, see our tuition and fees and room and board pages.

Student Loan Debt

While almost two-thirds of students nationwide take out loans to pay for college, the percentage may be quite different for the school you plan on attending. At Union College, approximately 44% of students took out student loans averaging $6,069 a year. That adds up to $24,276 over four years for those students. The student loan default rate is 1.0%. This is significantly lower than the national default rate of 10.1%, which is a good sign that you’ll be able to pay back your student loans. Get more details about paying for Union College.

How Much Do Union College Graduates Earn?

$88,604 Avg Salary of Grads
High Earnings Boost

Although some majors pay more than others, students who graduate from Union College with a bachelor’s degree go on to jobs where they make an average salary of $88,604 in their early years. That’s great news for Union College students since it is 80% more than the average college graduate’s salary of $49,219 per year. Average Salary for Union College Graduates

See which majors at Union College make the most money.

Where Is Union College Located?

New York State
2,046 Undergraduate Students
Small City Campus Setting

Union College is a private not-for-profit institution found in Schenectady, New York. The surrounding area of the school is a good match for students who enjoy city life. Get more details about the location of Union College.

Location of Union College

Contact information for Union College can be found below.

Contact Details
Address: 807 Union Street, Schenectady, NY 12308-2311
Phone: 5183886000
Website: www.union.edu/
Facebook: www.facebook.com/unioncollege
Twitter: twitter.com/unioncollegeny

What Majors Does Union College Offer?

18 Majors With Completions
1,114 Undergraduate Degrees

In the latest year of available data, students from 18 majors graduated from Union College. The following table lists the most popular undergraduate majors along with the average salary graduates from those majors make.

Most Popular Majors Completions Average Salary of Graduates
Multi-Disciplinary Studies 557 NA
Economics 78 $50,348
Liberal Arts General Studies 41 $41,903
Child Development & Psychology 40 NA
Biomedical Engineering 38 NA
General Biology 38 $36,171
Computer Information Systems 36 NA
Political Science & Government 32 $42,375
Mechanical Engineering 27 $63,637
Neurobiology & Neurosciences 25 $31,476

Learn more about the majors offered at Union College along with which ones have the highest average starting salaries.

Curious how schools stack up against Union College? Compare them side by side using College Combat, our free tool for head-to-head college comparisons.

Notes and References

Footnotes

*The racial-ethnic minorities count is calculated by taking the total number of students and subtracting white students, international students, and students whose race/ethnicity was unknown. This number is then divided by the total number of students at the school to obtain the racial-ethnic minorities percentage.

References

Popular Reports

College Rankings
Best by Location
Degree Guides by Major
Graduate Programs

Compare Your School Options