College Factual  by our College Data Analytics Team
       Unbiased Factual Guarantee

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Graduate School Report

1,299 Graduate Students
13.4% Took Classes Online
19.6% Racial-Ethnic Minorities*

Want the scoop on Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Graduate School? We’ve put together a comprehensive report on the school that covers what degree programs RPI, Rensselaer offers, if the school is ranked, how diverse it is, and much more. Click on any of the following links to jump to that section on this page.

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Graduate School Rankings

#203 Masters Degree School in U.S.
#96 Doctorate Degree School in U.S.
#108 Graduate Certificate School in U.S.

College Factual began publishing its yearly rankings to help students identify graduate schools that put a high emphasis on educational quality as well as helping students succeed. Our methodology places a high weight on things such as post-graduation wages, time to graduate, and student-per-faculty ratio. Post-graduation debt, faculty and staff diversity, and other factors are also taken into account.

Best Master's Degree Schools Badge

Best Master’s Degree Schools Ranking

Out of the 1,618 colleges and universities analyzed in College Factual’s 2027 Best Master’s Degree Schools in the U.S. ranking, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute took the #203 spot. This rank is quite an honor since it puts the school in the Top 15% of the country for overall quality. For this achievement, RPI, Rensselaer received one of this year’s Best Master’s Schools badges. RPI, Rensselaer also ranked #16 for Best Master’s Degree Schools in New York.

Best Doctorate Degree Schools Badge

Best Doctorate Degree Schools Ranking

There were 892 college and universities analyzed in the 2027 Best Doctorate Schools in the United States ranking, and RPI, Rensselaer took the #96 spot on the list. This rank is quite an honor since it puts the school in the Top 15% of the country for overall quality. RPI, Rensselaer was awarded this year’s Best Doctorate Schools badge for this accomplishment. In addition, RPI, Rensselaer took the #6 spot for Best Doctorate Degree Schools in New York.

### Best Graduate Certificate Schools Ranking

Out of 737 schools analyzed in the 2027 Best Graduate Certificate Schools in the United States ranking, RPI, Rensselaer came in at #108. In addition, RPI, Rensselaer took the #6 spot for Best Graduate Certificate Schools in New York.

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Graduate Student Diversity

1,299 Graduate Students
31.9% Women
19.6% Racial-Ethnic Minorities*

Around 1,299 graduate students chose to attend Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute during the most recent year for which we have data. College Factual looked at the demographics of these students to determine how diverse the population is. Our findings are below.

RPI, Rensselaer Graduate Student Male-Female Ratio

Women make up 31.9% of the total graduate student body at RPI, Rensselaer while men make up 68.1%. These percentages may be different for specific degree programs. Male-to-Female Ratio of Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Graduate Students

RPI, Rensselaer Graduate Student Racial-Ethnic Diversity

Racial-ethnic minorities* make up 19.6% of the graduate student population at RPI, Rensselaer. Americans aren’t the only ones who appreciate the graduate programs at RPI, Rensselaer. Around 39.9% of graduate students are international. For more details on graduate school diversity at the school, check out the chart below. If you click on it, you’ll be taken to a page with more details.

Racial-Ethnic Diversity of RPI, Rensselaer Graduate Students

RPI, Rensselaer Graduate School Cost of Attendance

$24,975 Median Graduate Debt

Data on the average tuition and fees for full-time graduate students at the school is not available.

RPI, Rensselaer Graduate Student Debt

The typical graduate student at RPI, Rensselaer who borrowed carries a median debt of $24,975.

Average Salary of RPI, Rensselaer Graduate Programs

$121,599 Avg Masters Early-Career Salary

Master’s Degree Average Earnings

The average early-career salary for master’s degree recipients from RPI, Rensselaer is $121,599. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Average masters degree salary

Yearly salaries vary depending on the field of study, but the table below shows the highest-earning graduate fields of study at RPI, Rensselaer based on the early-career earnings of recent graduates.

Graduate Field of Study Avg Early-Career Salary
Computer Science $162,992
Business Administration & Management $132,930
Management Sciences & Methods $127,402
Applied Mathematics $114,004
Mechanical Engineering $108,034
Civil Engineering $100,133
Aeronautical Engineering $80,073

Location of Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Graduate School

New York State
Small City Campus Setting
Private Public/Private

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is a private not-for-profit institution located in Troy, New York. Troy is a great location for students who prefer city over country life. Get more details about the location of Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

Location of Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Contact details for RPI, Rensselaer are given below.

Contact Details
Address: 110 8th St, Troy, NY 12180-3590
Phone: 518-276-6000
Website: www.rpi.edu
Facebook: www.facebook.com/RPI.EDU
Twitter: twitter.com/rpinews

Online Learning for RPI, Rensselaer Grad Students

13.4% Took At Least One Online Class
13.2% Took All Classes Online

Around 13.4% of RPI, Rensselaer graduate students took at least one course online. For that same period, 13.2% of grad students took all of their classes online. Online Learning at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Masters Degree Programs

The only degree programs listed here are those in which master’s degrees were awarded.

Masters Degree Program Annual Graduates Avg Early-Career Salary
Aeronautical Engineering 22 —
Applied Mathematics 23 $114,004
Architectural Sciences 12 —
Astronomy & Astrophysics 2 —
Biochemistry & Biophysics 3 —
Biomedical Engineering 14 —
Chemical Engineering 9 —
Chemistry 2 —
Civil Engineering 19 $100,133
Cognitive Science 9 —
Communication & Media Studies 1 —
Computer Engineering 9 —
Computer Information Systems 29 —
Computer Science 38 $162,992
Design & Applied Arts 10 —
Economics 6 —
Electrical Engineering 20 —
Engineering Science 8 —
Environmental Engineering 6 —
General Biology 2 —
Geological & Earth Sciences 1 —
Industrial Engineering 1 —
Management Sciences & Methods 82 $127,402
Materials Engineering 3 —
Mechanical Engineering 45 $108,034
Nuclear Engineering 3 —
Physics 9 —
Systems Engineering 32 —

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Doctorate Degree Programs

Just like the master’s programs above, the doctorate programs shown here are only those in which doctorate degrees were awarded.

Doctorate Degree Program Annual Graduates Avg Early-Career Salary
Aeronautical Engineering 1 —
Architectural Sciences 4 —
Biochemistry & Biophysics 5 —
Biomedical Engineering 11 —
Chemical Engineering 15 —
Chemistry 4 —
Civil Engineering 4 —
Cognitive Science 3 —
Communication & Media Studies 1 —
Computer Engineering 2 —
Computer Science 12 —
Design & Applied Arts 1 —
Electrical Engineering 18 —
Environmental Engineering 1 —
General Biology 7 —
General Visual & Performing Arts 2 —
Geological & Earth Sciences 1 —
Interdisciplinary Studies 1 —
Management Sciences & Methods 6 —
Materials Engineering 6 —
Mathematics 3 —
Mechanical Engineering 14 —
Nuclear Engineering 1 —
Physics 4 —
Science, Technology & Society 3 —
Systems Engineering 2 —

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Graduate Certificate Programs

Only the programs in which a graduate certificate was awarded are shown here.

Graduate Certificate Program Annual Graduates Avg Early-Career Salary
Business Administration & Management 20 —
Computer Information Systems 12 —
Data Analytics. 10 —
Management Sciences & Methods 20 —
Manufacturing Engineering 5 —
Systems Engineering 6 —

Notes and References

Footnotes

*The racial-ethnic minorities count is calculated by taking the total number of students and subtracting white students, international students, and students whose race/ethnicity was unknown. This number is then divided by the total number of students at the school to obtain the racial-ethnic minorities percentage.

References

Popular Reports

College Rankings
Best by Location
Degree Guides by Major
Graduate Programs

Compare Your School Options