Christian Brothers University International Student Report

Explore international student trends at Christian Brothers University to discover how Christian Brothers stacks up to the competition when it comes to serving students from outside the United States.

Included in This Report:

Christian Brothers University is a College or University of Average Popularity With International Students

An analysis of student visa data suggests that in 2020 as many as 1,159,798 international students came to the U.S. to study at American colleges and universities. From this diverse international pool, Christian Brothers was home to approximately 102 international students.

College Factual ranks Christian Brothers as 477th out of a total 1,279 colleges and universities for popularity with international students.

International Popularity: (477th out of 1,279)
lower
higher

At least 22 countries are represented on the Christian Brothers campus. The countries with the largest on-campus communities are Flag of India  India, Flag of Kuwait  Kuwait, and Flag of Saudi Arabia  Saudi Arabia.

Christian Brothers University reports having a total of 102 international students on campus, 52 of whom are undergraduates. This is out of a total of 1,918 students, 1,548 of whom are undergraduates.

Christian Brothers suggests that international students make up about 5.3% of the student body.

Use the map below to explore the popularity of Christian Brothers University on a country by country basis.

The Number of International Students at Christian Brothers is Increasing

Over the last several years the total international population of students on campus has grown at an average rate of 92.8%. Flag of India  India is the largest contributor to this growth, with an estimated total of 60 students.

The chart below shows how the total number of international students at Christian Brothers has grown over the past several years.

2013: (N/A students)
2014: (222 students)
2015: (139 students)
2016: (139 students)
2017: (89 students)
2018: (102 students)

Use the map below to explore the popularity trends on a country by country basis.

Christian Brothers University Offers International Students a Typical Overall Quality American Education

College Factual ranks Christian Brothers as 634th out of 1,232 total colleges and universities for providing a quality educational experience to international students.

International Quality: (634th out of 1,232)
lower
higher

CollegeFactual has also ranked the quality of the education at Christian Brothers on a country by country basis. Christian Brothers ranks the best for are for students from Flag of India  India, Flag of United Kingdom  United Kingdom, and Flag of Brazil  Brazil.

Use the map below to explore the Christian Brothers University experience for your country.

Christian Brothers University is Considered Average when it Comes to Value for International Students

College Factual ranks Christian Brothers as 467th out of a total 1,204 colleges and universities for providing value to international students.

International Value: (467th out of 1,204)
lower
higher

CollegeFactual has also ranked the value of the education at Christian Brothers on a country by country basis. Christian Brothers' best value is for students from Flag of India  India, Flag of United Kingdom  United Kingdom, and Flag of Spain  Spain.

Use the map below to explore Christian Brothers University value for your country.

Engineering-Related Fields is the Most Popular Christian Brothers Degree for International Students

The most popular degrees at Christian Brothers with international students are Engineering-Related Fields, Business Administration & Management, and Mechanical Engineering.

Engineering-Related Fields: (65 students)
Business Administration & Management: (6 students)
Mechanical Engineering: (5 students)
Civil Engineering: (3 students)
Electrical Engineering: (3 students)
General Engineering: (2 students)
Computer Science: (1 students)
Engineering (Other): (1 students)
Computer Engineering: (0 students)
Engineering Physics: (0 students)

Use the map below to explore the most popular degrees at Christian Brothers University on a country by country basis.

Select a Country to View Additional Details

Drill into the map below or use the following table to select a specific country and get detailed Christian Brothers University information specific to that country.

International students by Country attending Christian Brothers University
CountryPopularity RankingQuality RankingValue Ranking
Brazil327305242
Canada636450339
China884N/AN/A
Colombia329N/AN/A
France278236154
Germany356281213
India216334264
Kuwait74155118
Saudi Arabia395387312
Spain213226167
United Kingdom236307235

Find Schools Near You