College Factual  by our College Data Analytics Team
       Unbiased Factual Guarantee

Ottawa University-Ottawa: Rankings, Admissions, Cost & Majors

Fair Price Value for Your Money
83% Acceptance Rate
6% Student Loan Default Rate

Ottawa University-Ottawa is a private not-for-profit institution in Ottawa, Kansas enrolling 870 undergraduates. It accepts 83% of applicants and has an on-time graduation rate of 28%, below the national average of 33%. College Factual ranks it #2,113 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in its 2027 Best Colleges ranking (top 41%), and its Value for Your Money analysis rates it a Fair Price.

Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.

How Is Ottawa University-Ottawa Ranked?

Ottawa University-Ottawa ranks #2,113 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in College Factual’s 2027 Best Colleges ranking, placing it in the top 41%.

#2,113 Best Colleges in Nation
#46 Best Colleges in KS
Ottawa University-Ottawa ranking badge

2027 Rankings

In its yearly rankings, College Factual analyzes over 2,000 colleges and universities to determine which ones are the best in a variety of categories, such as overall value, quality, diversity, which schools are the best for each major, and much more.

Overall Quality

According to College Factual’s 2027 analysis, OUKS - Ottawa is ranked #2,113 out of 5,159 schools in the nation that were analyzed for overall quality.

OUKS - Ottawa is also ranked #46 on the Best Colleges in Kansas list.

See all of the rankings for Ottawa University-Ottawa.

Is It Hard to Get Into Ottawa University-Ottawa?

83% Acceptance Rate
73% Of Accepted Are Women
4% Submit SAT Scores

Acceptance Rate

The acceptance rate at Ottawa University-Ottawa is 83%. That’s higher than the rate at many schools, but still low enough to be considered somewhat selective. If you want to get in, you’ll need good grades and to be able to show that OUKS - Ottawa is a good fit for you.

Average Test Scores

About 4% of students accepted to OUKS - Ottawa submitted their SAT scores. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing scores ranged between 420 and 500. Math scores were between 330 and 500.

SAT Reading and Writing Scores for Ottawa University-Ottawa  ( 420 to 500 )
200
800
SAT Math Scores for Ottawa University-Ottawa  ( 330 to 500 )
200
800

OUKS - Ottawa received ACT scores from 20% of accepted students. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, ACT Composite scores ranged between 16 and 22.

ACT Composite Scores for Ottawa University-Ottawa  ( 16 to 22 )
1
36

Learn more about Ottawa University-Ottawa admissions.

What Is the Student-to-Faculty Ratio at Ottawa University-Ottawa?

12 to 1 Student to Faculty
94% Full Time Teachers

Student to Faculty Ratio

At OUKS - Ottawa, the student to faculty ratio is an excellent 12 to 1. That’s much better than the national average of 15 to 1. This indicates that many classes will probably be small, and students will have ample opportunities to work closely with their professors and classmates.

Percent of Full-Time Faculty

In addition to the student to faculty ratio, some people look at what percentage of faculty members are full-time as a sign of how much time professors will be able to spend with their students. This is because part-time teachers may not be on campus as much as their full-time counterparts.

The full-time faculty percentage at Ottawa University-Ottawa is 94%. This is higher than the national average of 47%.

Full-Time Faculty Percent  94 out of 100
0
100

What Are the Graduation and Retention Rates at Ottawa University-Ottawa?

58% Freshmen Retention
28% On-Time Graduation Rate

Freshmen Retention Rate

The freshmen retention rate is a sign of how many full-time students like a college or university well enough to come back for their sophomore year. At Ottawa University-Ottawa this rate is 58%, which is a bit lower than the national average of 68%.

Freshmen Retention Rate  58 out of 100
0
100

Graduation Rate

The on-time graduation rate is the percent of first-time, full time students who obtain their bachelor’s degree in four years or less. This rate is 28% for first-time, full-time students at OUKS - Ottawa, which is lower than the national rate of 33.3%.

On-Time Graduation Rate  28 out of 100
0
100

Find out more about the retention and graduation rates at Ottawa University-Ottawa.

How Diverse Is Ottawa University-Ottawa?

870 Undergraduate Students
43.0% Racial-Ethnic Minorities*
36.9% Percent Women

During the most recent academic year, there were 870 undergraduates at OUKS - Ottawa.

Get more detailed information on the diversity at Ottawa University-Ottawa.

How Much Does Ottawa University-Ottawa Cost?

$17,140 Net Price
76% Take Out Loans
$25,428 Total Student Loans

The overall average net price of OUKS - Ottawa is $17,140. The affordability of the school largely depends on your financial need since net price varies by income group. See the table below for the net price for different income groups.

Net Price by Income Group for OUKS - Ottawa

$0-30 K $30K-48K $48-75 $75-110K $110K +
$22,449 $22,912 $25,525 $30,199 $30,771

The net price is calculated by adding tuition, room, board and other costs and subtracting financial aid. Note that the net price is typically less than the published price for a school. For more information on the sticker price of OUKS - Ottawa, see our tuition and fees and room and board pages.

Student Loan Debt

While almost two-thirds of students nationwide take out loans to pay for college, the percentage may be quite different for the school you plan on attending. At OUKS - Ottawa, approximately 76% of students took out student loans averaging $6,357 a year. That adds up to $25,428 over four years for those students. The student loan default rate is 6.0%. This is significantly lower than the national default rate of 10.1%, which is a good sign that you’ll be able to pay back your student loans. Get more details about paying for Ottawa University-Ottawa.

How Much Do Ottawa University-Ottawa Graduates Earn?

$55,552 Avg Salary of Grads
High Earnings Boost

The pay for some majors is higher than others, but on average, students who graduate with a bachelor’s degree from Ottawa University-Ottawa make about $55,552 a year during their first few years of employment after graduation. This is good news for future Ottawa University-Ottawa graduates since it is 13% more than the average college graduate’s salary of $49,219 per year. Average Salary for Ottawa University-Ottawa Graduates

See which majors at Ottawa University-Ottawa make the most money.

Where Is Ottawa University-Ottawa Located?

Kansas State
870 Undergraduate Students
Town Campus Setting

Ottawa University-Ottawa is an private not-for-profit institution situated in Ottawa, Kansas. The surrounding location of Ottawa is ideal for students who enjoy the charms of a college town. Get more details about the location of Ottawa University-Ottawa.

Location of Ottawa University-Ottawa

Contact information for Ottawa University-Ottawa are listed below.

Contact Details
Address: 1001 South Cedar, Ottawa, KS 66067-3399
Phone: 7852425200
Website: www.ottawa.edu

What Majors Does Ottawa University-Ottawa Offer?

13 Majors With Completions
464 Undergraduate Degrees

In the latest year of available data, students from 13 majors graduated from Ottawa University-Ottawa. The following table lists the most popular undergraduate majors along with the average salary graduates from those majors make.

Most Popular Majors Completions Average Salary of Graduates
Multi-Disciplinary Studies 232 NA
Health & Physical Education 59 NA
Clinical & Counseling Psychology 44 $50,439
Business Administration & Management 38 $60,125
General Biology 13 NA
Teacher Education Subject Specific 12 NA
Marketing 10 NA
Teacher Education Grade Specific 10 $32,184
Communication & Media Studies 9 NA
Finance & Financial Management 7 NA

Learn more about the majors offered at Ottawa University-Ottawa along with which ones have the highest average starting salaries.

Does OUKS - Ottawa Offer Online Classes?

58% Take At Least One Class Online
1% Take All Classes Online

503 students took at least one online class at Ottawa University-Ottawa.

Online learning options are becoming more and more popular at American colleges and universities. Online classes are great for students who have busy schedules or for those who just want to study on their own time.

Learn more about online learning at Ottawa University-Ottawa.

Want to see how other colleges compare to OUKS - Ottawa? Match them up using College Combat, a free interactive tool for comparing colleges on the features you care about.

Notes and References

Footnotes

*The racial-ethnic minorities count is calculated by taking the total number of students and subtracting white students, international students, and students whose race/ethnicity was unknown. This number is then divided by the total number of students at the school to obtain the racial-ethnic minorities percentage.

References

Popular Reports

College Rankings
Best by Location
Degree Guides by Major
Graduate Programs

Compare Your School Options