College Factual  by our College Data Analytics Team
       Unbiased Factual Guarantee

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College Overview

6 awards Ranking Badges
Fair Price Value for Your Money
97% Acceptance Rate

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College is a public institution in Erie, Pennsylvania enrolling 3,240 undergraduates. It accepts 97% of applicants and has an on-time graduation rate of 44%, above the national average of 33%. College Factual ranks it #988 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in its 2027 Best Colleges ranking (top 19%), and its Value for Your Money analysis rates it a Fair Price.

Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.

How Is Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College Ranked?

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College ranks #988 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in College Factual’s 2027 Best Colleges ranking, placing it in the top 19%.

#988 Best Colleges in Nation
#71 Best Colleges in PA
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College ranking badge

2027 Rankings

In its yearly rankings, College Factual analyzes over 2,000 colleges and universities to determine which ones are the best in a variety of categories, such as overall value, quality, diversity, which schools are the best for each major, and much more.

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College was awarded 6 badges in the 2027 rankings.

Overall Quality

College Factual ranked Behrend College as #988 out of 5,159 colleges and universities in the country on its 2027 Best Colleges list. This puts it in the top 20% of all schools in the nation.

Behrend College is also ranked #71 on the Best Colleges in Pennsylvania list.

See all of the rankings for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College.

Is It Hard to Get Into Pennsylvania State U-Penn State Erie-Behrend C?

97% Acceptance Rate
97% Of Accepted Are Women
31% Submit SAT Scores

Acceptance Rate

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College has an acceptance rate of 97%, so it is easier to gain admission to this school than some others. Still, the admissions staff will examine your application closely to make sure you’re a good fit for Behrend College.

Average Test Scores

About 31% of students accepted to Behrend College submitted their SAT scores. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing scores ranged between 560 and 650. Math scores were between 560 and 660.

SAT Reading and Writing Scores for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College  ( 560 to 650 )
200
800
SAT Math Scores for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College  ( 560 to 660 )
200
800

Behrend College received ACT scores from 4% of accepted students. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, ACT Composite scores ranged between 25 and 31.

ACT Composite Scores for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College  ( 25 to 31 )
1
36

Learn more about Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College admissions.

What Is the Student-to-Faculty Ratio at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College?

12 to 1 Student to Faculty
78% Full Time Teachers

Student to Faculty Ratio

The student to faculty ratio at Behrend College is an impressive 12 to 1. That’s quite good when you compare it to the national average of 15 to 1. This is a good sign that students at the school will have more opportunities for one-on-one interactions with their professors.

Percent of Full-Time Faculty

Another measure that is often used to estimate how much access students will have to their professors is how many faculty members are full-time. The idea here is that part-time faculty tend to spend less time on campus, so they may not be as available to students as full-timers.

The full-time faculty percentage at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College is 78%. This is higher than the national average of 47%.

Full-Time Faculty Percent  78 out of 100
0
100

What Are the Graduation and Retention Rates at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College?

83% Freshmen Retention
44% On-Time Graduation Rate

Freshmen Retention Rate

The freshmen retention rate of 83% tells us that most first-year, full-time students like Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College enough to come back for another year. This is a fair bit higher than the national average of 68%. That’s certainly something to check off in the good column about the school.

Freshmen Retention Rate  83 out of 100
0
100

Graduation Rate

Students are considered to have graduated on time if they finish their studies within four years. At Behrend College the on-time graduation rate of first-time, full-time students is 44%. That is great when compared to the national average of 33.3%.

On-Time Graduation Rate  44 out of 100
0
100

Find out more about the retention and graduation rates at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College.

How Diverse Is Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College?

3,240 Undergraduate Students
18.5% Racial-Ethnic Minorities*
38.1% Percent Women

During the most recent academic year, there were 3,240 undergraduates at Behrend College.

Get more detailed information on the diversity at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College.

How Much Does Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College Cost?

$17,140 Net Price
55% Take Out Loans
$24,876 Total Student Loans

The average net price of Behrend College is $17,140. The affordability of the school largely depends on your financial need since net price varies by income group. See the table below for the net price for different income groups.

Net Price by Income Group for Behrend College

$0-30 K $30K-48K $48-75 $75-110K $110K +
$16,092 $17,884 $20,539 $26,914 $29,692

The net price is calculated by adding tuition, room, board and other costs and subtracting financial aid. Note that the net price is typically less than the published price for a school. For more information on the sticker price of Behrend College, see our tuition and fees and room and board pages.

Student Loan Debt

It’s not uncommon for college students to take out loans to pay for school. In fact, almost 66% of students nationwide depend at least partially on loans. At Behrend College, approximately 55% of students took out student loans averaging $6,219 a year. That adds up to $24,876 over four years for those students. The student loan default rate is 6.4%. Although this is lower than the national default rate of 10.1%, you’ll still want to keep this in mind when taking out student loans. Get more details about paying for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College.

How Much Do Pennsylvania State U-Penn State Erie-Behrend C Graduates Earn?

$63,435 Avg Salary of Grads
High Earnings Boost

The pay for some majors is higher than others, but on average, students who graduate with a bachelor’s degree from Pennsylvania State U-Penn State Erie-Behrend C make about $63,435 a year during their first few years of employment after graduation. This is good news for future Pennsylvania State U-Penn State Erie-Behrend C graduates since it is 29% more than the average college graduate’s salary of $49,219 per year. Average Salary for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College Graduates

See which majors at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College make the most money.

Where Is Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College Located?

Pennsylvania State
3,240 Undergraduate Students
Suburb Campus Setting

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College is an public institution found in Erie, Pennsylvania. Erie is considered a suburb and offers tranquility and safety near the excitement of a city center. Get more details about the location of Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College.

Location of Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College

Contact details for Pennsylvania State U-Penn State Erie-Behrend C can be found below.

Contact Details
Address: 4701 College Drive, Erie, PA 16563-0001
Phone: 8148986160
Website: behrend.psu.edu/
Wikipedia: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Penn_State_Erie,_The_Behrend_College
Facebook: www.facebook.com/pennstate
Twitter: twitter.com/penn_state

What Majors Does Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College Offer?

22 Majors With Completions
1,532 Undergraduate Degrees

During the most recent year for which we have data, students from 22 majors graduated from Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College. The following table lists the most popular undergraduate majors along with the average salary graduates from those majors make.

Most Popular Majors Completions Average Salary of Graduates
Multi-Disciplinary Studies 766 NA
Mechanical Engineering 65 $65,376
Finance & Financial Management 54 $61,200
Business Administration & Management 46 $82,666
Management Information Systems 46 $57,465
General Biology 43 $28,620
Nursing 41 $67,759
Accounting 34 $51,228
Computer Engineering 30 $76,448
Management Sciences & Methods 30 $52,296

Learn more about the majors offered at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College along with which ones have the highest average starting salaries.

Does Behrend College Offer Online Classes?

28% Take At Least One Class Online
0% Take All Classes Online

919 students took at least one online class at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College.

Online learning is becoming popular at even the oldest colleges and universities in the United States. Not only are online classes great for returning adults with busy schedules, they are also frequented by a growing number of traditional students.

Learn more about online learning at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College.

Interested in comparing Behrend College? Match them up using College Combat, our free tool for head-to-head college comparisons.

Notes and References

Footnotes

*The racial-ethnic minorities count is calculated by taking the total number of students and subtracting white students, international students, and students whose race/ethnicity was unknown. This number is then divided by the total number of students at the school to obtain the racial-ethnic minorities percentage.

References

More about our data sources and methodologies.

Popular Reports

College Rankings
Best by Location
Degree Guides by Major
Graduate Programs

Compare Your School Options