College Factual  by our College Data Analytics Team
       Unbiased Factual Guarantee

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley Overview

2 awards Ranking Badges
Fair Price Value for Your Money
97% Acceptance Rate

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley is a public institution in Center Valley, Pennsylvania enrolling 859 undergraduates. It accepts 97% of applicants and has an on-time graduation rate of 18%, below the national average of 33%. College Factual ranks it #1,801 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in its 2027 Best Colleges ranking (top 35%), and its Value for Your Money analysis rates it a Fair Price.

Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.

How Is Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley Ranked?

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley ranks #1,801 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in College Factual’s 2027 Best Colleges ranking, placing it in the top 35%.

#1,801 Best Colleges in Nation
#114 Best Colleges in PA
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley ranking badge

2027 Rankings

College Factual recognizes the best colleges and universities in its annual rankings. These rankings include categories for best overall colleges, best colleges for each major, best value schools, and much more.

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley was awarded 2 badges in the 2027 rankings.

Overall Quality

Penn State Lehigh Valley is ranked #1,801 out of 5,159 schools in the nation for overall quality on College Factual’s 2027 Best Colleges list.

Penn State Lehigh Valley is also ranked #114 on the Best Colleges in Pennsylvania list.

See all of the rankings for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley.

Is It Hard to Get Into Pennsylvania State U-Penn State Lehigh Valley?

97% Acceptance Rate
98% Of Accepted Are Women
22% Submit SAT Scores

Acceptance Rate

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley has an acceptance rate of 97%, so it is easier to gain admission to this school than some others. Still, the admissions staff will examine your application closely to make sure you’re a good fit for Penn State Lehigh Valley.

Average Test Scores

About 22% of students accepted to Penn State Lehigh Valley submitted their SAT scores. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing scores ranged between 580 and 660. Math scores were between 550 and 660.

SAT Reading and Writing Scores for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley  ( 580 to 660 )
200
800
SAT Math Scores for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley  ( 550 to 660 )
200
800

Learn more about Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley admissions.

What Is the Student-to-Faculty Ratio at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley?

14 to 1 Student to Faculty
55% Full Time Teachers

Student to Faculty Ratio

With a student to faculty ratio of 14 to 1, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley is about average in this regard as the nationwide rate is 15 to 1. While this does not translate directly to class size, it’s a good indicator of how much time professors will have to spend with their students on a one-on-one basis.

Percent of Full-Time Faculty

Another measure that is often used to estimate how much access students will have to their professors is how many faculty members are full-time. The idea here is that part-time faculty tend to spend less time on campus, so they may not be as available to students as full-timers.

The full-time faculty percentage at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley is 55%. This is higher than the national average of 47%.

Full-Time Faculty Percent  55 out of 100
0
100

What Are the Graduation and Retention Rates at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley?

83% Freshmen Retention
18% On-Time Graduation Rate

Freshmen Retention Rate

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley has a freshmen retention rate of 83%. That’s a good sign that full-time students like the school and their professors enough to want to stick around for another year. It’s also a sign that the admissions team did a good job in choosing applicants who were a good fit for the school.

Freshmen Retention Rate  83 out of 100
0
100

Graduation Rate

The on-time graduation rate is the percent of first-time, full time students who obtain their bachelor’s degree in four years or less. This rate is 18% for first-time, full-time students at Penn State Lehigh Valley, which is lower than the national rate of 33.3%.

On-Time Graduation Rate  18 out of 100
0
100

Find out more about the retention and graduation rates at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley.

How Diverse Is Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley?

859 Undergraduate Students
45.5% Racial-Ethnic Minorities*
42.8% Percent Women

In the current academic year, there are 859 undergraduates at Penn State Lehigh Valley.

Get more detailed information on the diversity at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley.

How Much Does Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley Cost?

$17,140 Net Price
43% Take Out Loans
$23,408 Total Student Loans

The average net price of Penn State Lehigh Valley is $17,140. The affordability of the school largely depends on your financial need since net price varies by income group. See the table below for the net price for different income groups.

Net Price by Income Group for Penn State Lehigh Valley

$0-30 K $30K-48K $48-75 $75-110K $110K +
$12,422 $13,319 $16,438 $23,611 $24,539

The net price is calculated by adding tuition, room, board and other costs and subtracting financial aid. Note that the net price is typically less than the published price for a school. For more information on the sticker price of Penn State Lehigh Valley, see our tuition and fees and room and board pages.

Student Loan Debt

While almost two-thirds of students nationwide take out loans to pay for college, the percentage may be quite different for the school you plan on attending. At Penn State Lehigh Valley, approximately 43% of students took out student loans averaging $5,852 a year. That adds up to $23,408 over four years for those students. The student loan default rate is 6.4%. Although this is lower than the national default rate of 10.1%, you’ll still want to keep this in mind when taking out student loans. Get more details about paying for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley.

How Much Do Pennsylvania State U-Penn State Lehigh Valley Graduates Earn?

$63,435 Avg Salary of Grads
High Earnings Boost

Although some majors pay more than others, students who graduate from Pennsylvania State U-Penn State Lehigh Valley with a bachelor’s degree go on to jobs where they make an average salary of $63,435 in their early years. This is good news for future Pennsylvania State U-Penn State Lehigh Valley graduates since it is 29% more than the average college graduate’s salary of $49,219 per year. Average Salary for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley Graduates

See which majors at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley make the most money.

Where Is Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley Located?

Pennsylvania State
859 Undergraduate Students
Suburb Campus Setting

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley is an public institution situated in Center Valley, Pennsylvania. Center Valley is considered a suburb and offers tranquility and safety near the excitement of a city center. Get more details about the location of Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley.

Location of Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley

Contact information for Pennsylvania State U-Penn State Lehigh Valley are listed below.

Contact Details
Address: 2809 Saucon Valley Road, Center Valley, PA 18034-8447
Phone: 6102855000
Website: lehighvalley.psu.edu/
Facebook: www.facebook.com/pages/Penn-State-Lehigh-Valley/317755858267663
Twitter: twitter.com/#!/Psulehighvalley

What Majors Does Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley Offer?

7 Majors With Completions
262 Undergraduate Degrees

In the most recent reporting year, students from 7 majors graduated from Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley. The following table lists the most popular undergraduate majors along with the average salary graduates from those majors make.

Most Popular Majors Completions Average Salary of Graduates
Multi-Disciplinary Studies 131 NA
Business & Commerce 33 $42,455
General Psychology 24 $29,652
Management Sciences & Methods 14 $52,296
Other Biological Sciences 10 $26,833
Information Science 10 $60,548
Computer Information Systems 9 $73,647
Management Information Systems 7 NA
Information Technology 7 NA
Health/Medical Admin Services 7 $45,122

Learn more about the majors offered at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley along with which ones have the highest average starting salaries.

Does Penn State Lehigh Valley Offer Online Classes?

68% Take At Least One Class Online
3% Take All Classes Online

583 students took at least one online class at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley.

Online learning is becoming popular at even the oldest colleges and universities in the United States. Not only are online classes great for returning adults with busy schedules, they are also frequented by a growing number of traditional students.

Learn more about online learning at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley.

Interested in comparing Penn State Lehigh Valley? Pit them head to head with College Combat, our free tool for head-to-head college comparisons.

Notes and References

Footnotes

*The racial-ethnic minorities count is calculated by taking the total number of students and subtracting white students, international students, and students whose race/ethnicity was unknown. This number is then divided by the total number of students at the school to obtain the racial-ethnic minorities percentage.

References

More about our data sources and methodologies.

Popular Reports

College Rankings
Best by Location
Degree Guides by Major
Graduate Programs

Compare Your School Options