College Factual  by our College Data Analytics Team
       Unbiased Factual Guarantee

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington Overview

1 award Ranking Badges
Fair Price Value for Your Money
95% Acceptance Rate

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington is a public institution in New Kensington, Pennsylvania enrolling 416 undergraduates. It accepts 95% of applicants and has an on-time graduation rate of 28%, below the national average of 33%. College Factual ranks it #1,344 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in its 2027 Best Colleges ranking (top 26%), and its Value for Your Money analysis rates it a Fair Price.

Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.

How Is Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington Ranked?

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington ranks #1,344 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in College Factual’s 2027 Best Colleges ranking, placing it in the top 26%.

#1,344 Best Colleges in Nation
#88 Best Colleges in PA
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington ranking badge

2027 Rankings

College Factual analyzes over 2,000 colleges and universities in its annual rankings and ranks them in a variety of ways, including most diverse, best overall quality, best for non-traditional students, and much more.

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington was awarded 1 badge in the 2027 rankings.

Overall Quality

According to College Factual’s 2027 analysis, Penn State New Kensington is ranked #1,344 out of 5,159 schools in the nation that were analyzed for overall quality.

Within the state, Penn State New Kensington holds the #88 spot on the Best Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

See all of the rankings for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington.

Is It Hard to Get Into Pennsylvania State U-Penn State New Kensington?

95% Acceptance Rate
94% Of Accepted Are Women
22% Submit SAT Scores

Acceptance Rate

With an acceptance rate of 95%, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington is easier to get into than many other schools. But that doesn’t mean you can slack off on your application. Make sure to treat this school like any other when submitting requested materials and documents.

Average Test Scores

About 22% of students accepted to Penn State New Kensington submitted their SAT scores. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing scores ranged between 580 and 625. Math scores were between 530 and 640.

SAT Reading and Writing Scores for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington  ( 580 to 625 )
200
800
SAT Math Scores for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington  ( 530 to 640 )
200
800

Learn more about Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington admissions.

What Is the Student-to-Faculty Ratio at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington?

9 to 1 Student to Faculty
65% Full Time Teachers

Student to Faculty Ratio

At Penn State New Kensington, the student to faculty ratio is an excellent 9 to 1. That’s much better than the national average of 15 to 1. This indicates that many classes will probably be small, and students will have ample opportunities to work closely with their professors and classmates.

Percent of Full-Time Faculty

Another measure that is often used to estimate how much access students will have to their professors is how many faculty members are full-time. The idea here is that part-time faculty tend to spend less time on campus, so they may not be as available to students as full-timers.

The full-time faculty percentage at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington is 65%. This is higher than the national average of 47%.

Full-Time Faculty Percent  65 out of 100
0
100

What Are the Graduation and Retention Rates at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington?

85% Freshmen Retention
28% On-Time Graduation Rate

Freshmen Retention Rate

The freshmen retention rate of 85% tells us that most first-year, full-time students like Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington enough to come back for another year. This is a fair bit higher than the national average of 68%. That’s certainly something to check off in the good column about the school.

Freshmen Retention Rate  85 out of 100
0
100

Graduation Rate

The on-time graduation rate is the percent of first-time, full time students who obtain their bachelor’s degree in four years or less. This rate is 28% for first-time, full-time students at Penn State New Kensington, which is lower than the national rate of 33.3%.

On-Time Graduation Rate  28 out of 100
0
100

Find out more about the retention and graduation rates at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington.

How Diverse Is Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington?

416 Undergraduate Students
21.3% Racial-Ethnic Minorities*
41.9% Percent Women

The current enrollment includes 416 undergraduates at Penn State New Kensington.

Get more detailed information on the diversity at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington.

How Much Does Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington Cost?

$17,140 Net Price
48% Take Out Loans
$23,840 Total Student Loans

The overall average net price of Penn State New Kensington is $17,140. The affordability of the school largely depends on your financial need since net price varies by income group. See the table below for the net price for different income groups.

Net Price by Income Group for Penn State New Kensington

$0-30 K $30K-48K $48-75 $75-110K $110K +
$11,541 $13,323 $17,589 $21,666 $23,654

The net price is calculated by adding tuition, room, board and other costs and subtracting financial aid. Note that the net price is typically less than the published price for a school. For more information on the sticker price of Penn State New Kensington, see our tuition and fees and room and board pages.

Student Loan Debt

Almost 66% of college students who graduated with the class of 2018 took out student loans, but that percentage varies from school to school. At Penn State New Kensington, approximately 48% of students took out student loans averaging $5,960 a year. That adds up to $23,840 over four years for those students. The student loan default rate is 6.4%. Although this is lower than the national default rate of 10.1%, you’ll still want to keep this in mind when taking out student loans. Get more details about paying for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington.

How Much Do Pennsylvania State U-Penn State New Kensington Graduates Earn?

$63,435 Avg Salary of Grads
High Earnings Boost

Yearly salaries vary depending on what you major in, but on average, bachelor’s degree recipients from Pennsylvania State U-Penn State New Kensington make around $63,435 per year during the early years of their employment. This is good news for future Pennsylvania State U-Penn State New Kensington graduates since it is 29% more than the average college graduate’s salary of $49,219 per year. Average Salary for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington Graduates

See which majors at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington make the most money.

Where Is Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington Located?

Pennsylvania State
416 Undergraduate Students
Rural Campus Setting

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington is a public institution found in New Kensington, Pennsylvania. Students who love country life may enjoy the rural location of Penn State New Kensington. Get more details about the location of Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington.

Location of Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington

Contact details for Pennsylvania State U-Penn State New Kensington can be found below.

Contact Details
Address: 3550 Seventh Street Road, New Kensington, PA 15068-1765
Phone: 7243345466
Website: newkensington.psu.edu/
Facebook: facebook.com/pennstatenewkensington
Twitter: www.twitter.com/psnkadmissions

What Majors Does Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington Offer?

10 Majors With Completions
160 Undergraduate Degrees

In the latest year of available data, students from 10 majors graduated from Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington. The following table lists the most popular undergraduate majors along with the average salary graduates from those majors make.

Most Popular Majors Completions Average Salary of Graduates
Multi-Disciplinary Studies 80 NA
Business & Commerce 22 $41,590
Electromechanical Engineering 13 $52,817
Criminal Justice & Corrections 9 $34,135
Allied Health Professions 8 $48,326
Communication & Media Studies 7 $32,077
Other Biological Sciences 6 $26,833
Liberal Arts General Studies 4 $31,892
General Psychology 4 $29,652
Information Science 2 $60,548

Learn more about the majors offered at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington along with which ones have the highest average starting salaries.

Does Penn State New Kensington Offer Online Classes?

33% Take At Least One Class Online
1% Take All Classes Online

137 students took at least one online class at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington.

Online learning is becoming popular at even the oldest colleges and universities in the United States. Not only are online classes great for returning adults with busy schedules, they are also frequented by a growing number of traditional students.

Learn more about online learning at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington.

Want to see how other colleges compare to Penn State New Kensington? Compare them side by side using College Combat, our free interactive tool that lets you compare colleges on the features that matter most to you.

Notes and References

Footnotes

*The racial-ethnic minorities count is calculated by taking the total number of students and subtracting white students, international students, and students whose race/ethnicity was unknown. This number is then divided by the total number of students at the school to obtain the racial-ethnic minorities percentage.

References

More about our data sources and methodologies.

Popular Reports

College Rankings
Best by Location
Degree Guides by Major
Graduate Programs

Compare Your School Options