In the latest year, 86 U.S. colleges awarded 2,765 degrees and certificates in Construction. Master’s degrees are the most popular award, at 52% of graduates. College Factual ranks 38 schools in its 2027 Best Construction Schools ranking and compares their cost in a Best Value ranking. Graduates earn a median $39,670 one year after completing, rising to $49,561 after four years.
General Construction provides students with the necessary knowledge to erect buildings and structures. This is an ideal major for hands-on learners who love to build things and learn how things work. This may include the study of masonry, carpentry, installation and other technical knowledge.
Some of the courses students will take in this major are blueprint reading, physics, math, and chemistry. This major is commonly offered as a certificate, however can be taken as an associate's degree.
A major in Construction covers Construction Trades, General.
Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; BLS; O*NET; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.
In the U.S., construction is a widely-pursued major, with 2,765 degrees awarded annually. 86 colleges award construction degrees, an average of 32 graduates per school; the largest program awarded 402.
By level, the 2,765 awards include 577 certificates, 557 associate degrees and 1,433 master’s degrees.
Women earned 10% of construction degrees and certificates in the latest year (276 of 2,765). The largest groups of graduates by race and ethnicity are White (1,096) and Hispanic or Latino (665), and international students earned 6.
College Factual ranks 38 schools in its 2027 Best Construction Schools ranking, including 14 for associate degrees. It also ranks construction schools within 3 states. In all, 86 colleges offer construction programs; compare them by degree level below or in the Best Value Construction Colleges ranking, which weighs quality against cost.
The most common construction credential is the master’s degree: 1,433 of the 2,765 awarded in the latest year. Jobs related to construction call most for Coordination, Speaking and Management of Personnel Resources, and for knowledge of Building and Construction, Customer and Personal Service and Administration and Management, according to O*NET. The most important abilities are Oral Comprehension, Oral Expression and Problem Sensitivity.
Logical thinkers and problem solvers do well in this major. Students will often be confronted with problems and puzzles they have to solve. You should enjoy working with your hands and have an eye for detail. Many complications can arise if you are not careful when drawing up a design or assembling materials.
Communication skills will also help you interact with managers, co-workers and clients. Most programs require student to acquire an apprenticeships in order to gain work experience and to learn the fundamentals first hand. You will work alongside a professional within the field, in addition to hours in the classroom.
Top skills, rated 0–5:
Top knowledge areas, rated 0–5:
How long a construction degree takes:
| Degree | Typical Program Length | Graduates Annually |
|---|---|---|
| Certificate | Varies | 577 |
| Associate Degree | 2 years | 557 |
| Master’s Degree | 1-3 years | 1,433 |
High school diploma or equivalent is the most common level of education among workers in jobs related to construction, at 34.1%.
| Level of Education | Percentage of Workers |
|---|---|
| High school diploma or equivalent | 34.1% |
| Less than a high school diploma | 20.6% |
| Postsecondary certificate | 16.9% |
| Associate’s degree (or other 2-year) | 10.8% |
| Some college courses | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s degree | 8.7% |
Source: O*NET Online.
2 occupations are related to Construction, with an average median salary of $70,770; the strongest outlook belongs to Solar Energy Installation Managers, at 9.2% projected job growth. Typical job titles include Miners’ Boss, Lathing Supervisor, Electrical Foreman and Terrazzo Supervisor.
Students who pursue a career in construction often obtain jobs as masons, carpenters or builders. If interested in management students can take classes to prepare themselves for this role or gain experience through work.
The occupation related to construction with the most projected jobs is First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers, at 646,091.
| Occupation | Projected Jobs | Expected Growth |
|---|---|---|
| First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers | 646,091 | 3.6% |
| Solar Energy Installation Managers | 484,877 | 9.2% |
Construction graduates earn a median $39,670 one year after completing their program, $49,561 after four years and $44,253 after five years, according to the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard.
| Years Out | Median Earnings |
|---|---|
| 1 year | $39,670 |
| 4 years | $49,561 |
| 5 years | $44,253 |
Source: College Scorecard.
The same occupation is also the highest-paying one related to construction, with a median salary of $83,555.
| Occupation | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers | $83,555 |
| Solar Energy Installation Managers | $57,985 |
Construction includes 1 concentration; by graduates, the largest is Construction Trades (2,765). It has 6 similar majors in the Construction Trades field, which together award 59,380 degrees a year; the largest are Electrical and Power Transmission Installers (40,602), Building/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection (7,804) and Carpenters (6,053). Browse all Construction Trades majors or the full list of college majors.
| Major | Annual Graduates |
|---|---|
| Construction Trades | 2,765 |
| Related Major | Annual Graduates |
|---|---|
| Electrical and Power Transmission Installers | 40,602 |
| Building/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection | 7,804 |
| Carpenters | 6,053 |
| Plumbing and Related Water Supply Services | 4,194 |
| Mason/Masonry | 422 |
| Construction Trades, Other | 305 |
More about our data sources and methodologies.