In the latest year, 7 U.S. colleges awarded 226 degrees and certificates in Military Systems & Maintenance Technology. Associate degrees are the most popular award, at 47% of graduates. College Factual ranks 3 schools in its 2027 Best Military Systems & Maintenance Technology Schools ranking and compares their cost in a Best Value ranking. Graduates earn a median $54,214 one year after completing, rising to $62,427 after four years.
Military systems maintenance and technology is a technical track for students wishing to join the armed services in a number of available roles. This may include positions in aerospace ground equipment, air and space operations technology, munitions systems, explosive ordinance, joint task force, missile technology and military information systems technology. These are technical positions open to enlisted and commissioned officers and focus on technical aspects of the military.
You may be responsible for clearing an area suspected of having unexploded ordnance, or you may be responsible for maintaining munitions systems on various vehicles. The number of ??systems" involved in the military is staggering, and people working in systems maintenance are critical to ensuring the success of the armed forces and the missions they carry out.
Courses in military systems will focus on the hands-on knowledge needed to perform in a variety of roles. Enlisted members can pick a technical specialty after basic training where they will learn how to perform their assigned job. Commissioned officers earn their bachelor's degrees in one of the federal service academies where they can then choose a specialization.
A degree in Military Systems & Maintenance Technology explores Military Systems And Maintenance Technology.
Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; BLS; O*NET; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.
Across the country, military systems & maintenance technology is a popular field of study, with 226 degrees awarded annually. 7 colleges award military systems & maintenance technology degrees, an average of 32 graduates per school; the largest program awarded 98.
By level, the 226 awards include 2 certificates, 106 associate degrees, 105 bachelor’s degrees and 13 master’s degrees.
Women earned 12% of military systems & maintenance technology degrees and certificates in the latest year (28 of 226). The largest groups of graduates by race and ethnicity are White (140) and Hispanic or Latino (32), and international students earned 5.
College Factual ranks 3 schools in its 2027 Best Military Systems & Maintenance Technology Schools ranking, including 1 for associate degrees and 2 for bachelor’s degrees. It also ranks military systems & maintenance technology schools within 3 states. In all, 7 colleges offer military systems & maintenance technology programs; compare them by degree level below or in the Best Value Military Systems & Maintenance Technology Colleges ranking, which weighs quality against cost.
The most common military systems & maintenance technology credential is the associate degree: 106 of the 226 awarded in the latest year. Jobs related to military systems & maintenance technology call most for Reading Comprehension, Quality Control Analysis and Critical Thinking, and for knowledge of Engineering and Technology, Mechanical and Mathematics, according to O*NET. The most important abilities are Near Vision, Problem Sensitivity and Written Comprehension.
Besides your education, you will also need to meet several qualifications to become a member of the armed services. You must be at least 17 years old, be a US citizen or permanent resident and be able to pass a medical exam.
You must have the ability to work well with others. You must learn to trust and rely on others, and you must also provide support and do your assigned tasks to ensure the safety and success of your team. Other important skills are the ability to work well under stressful situations.
Top skills, rated 0–5:
Top knowledge areas, rated 0–5:
How long a military systems & maintenance technology degree takes:
| Degree | Typical Program Length | Graduates Annually |
|---|---|---|
| Certificate | Varies | 2 |
| Associate Degree | 2 years | 106 |
| Bachelor’s Degree | 4 years | 105 |
| Master’s Degree | 1-3 years | 13 |
High school diploma or equivalent is the most common level of education among workers in jobs related to military systems & maintenance technology, at 36.3%.
| Level of Education | Percentage of Workers |
|---|---|
| High school diploma or equivalent | 36.3% |
| Associate’s degree (or other 2-year) | 28.5% |
| Postsecondary certificate | 19.7% |
| Bachelor’s degree | 8.7% |
| Some college courses | 4.1% |
| Master’s degree | 1.4% |
| Post-baccalaureate certificate | 1.3% |
Source: O*NET Online.
11 occupations are related to Military Systems & Maintenance Technology, with an average median salary of $66,441; the strongest outlook belongs to Aerospace Engineering and Operations Technologists and Technicians, at 10.6% projected job growth. Typical job titles include Test Technician (Test Tech), Test Technician, Engineering Technician and Laser Specialist.
In today's armed services, technology plays a huge role. Very few systems don't have a technical system behind them and being able to operate and maintain these systems is of great importance. Pay will vary depending on your pay grade and number of years of service and whether you are enlisted or a commissioned officer.
The occupation related to military systems & maintenance technology with the most projected jobs is Photonics Technicians, at 306,018.
| Occupation | Projected Jobs | Expected Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Photonics Technicians | 306,018 | 1.6% |
| Non-Destructive Testing Specialists | 295,668 | 3.0% |
| Aerospace Engineering and Operations Technologists and Technicians | 214,833 | 10.6% |
| Engineering Technologists and Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other | 169,705 | 2.0% |
| Command and Control Center Officers | 41,356 | -1.1% |
| Special Forces | 40,649 | 4.1% |
| Artillery and Missile Crew Members | 32,870 | 5.0% |
| Aircraft Launch and Recovery Specialists | 31,884 | 10.1% |
Military Systems & Maintenance Technology graduates earn a median $54,214 one year after completing their program, $62,427 after four years, according to the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard.
| Years Out | Median Earnings |
|---|---|
| 1 year | $54,214 |
| 4 years | $62,427 |
Source: College Scorecard.
The highest-paying occupation related to military systems & maintenance technology is Engineering Technologists and Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other, with a median salary of $121,642.
| Occupation | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| Engineering Technologists and Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other | $121,642 |
| Photonics Technicians | $106,964 |
| Aerospace Engineering and Operations Technologists and Technicians | $77,835 |
| Special Forces Officers | $73,745 |
| Command and Control Center Specialists | $69,900 |
| Non-Destructive Testing Specialists | $57,631 |
| Special Forces | $56,978 |
| Aircraft Launch and Recovery Specialists | $47,575 |
Military Systems & Maintenance Technology includes 5 concentrations that together award 226 degrees a year; by graduates, the largest are Air and Space Operations Technology (116), Aerospace Ground Equipment Technology (80) and Military Information Systems Technology (15). It has 4 similar majors in the Military Technologies & Sciences field, which together award 4,657 degrees a year; the largest are Intelligence, Command Control and Information Operations (4,011), Military Applied Sciences (353) and Military Technologies and Applied Sciences, Other (287). Browse all Military Technologies & Sciences majors or the full list of college majors.
| Related Major | Annual Graduates |
|---|---|
| Intelligence, Command Control and Information Operations | 4,011 |
| Military Applied Sciences | 353 |
| Military Technologies and Applied Sciences, Other | 287 |
| Military Technology and Applied Sciences Management | 6 |
More about our data sources and methodologies.