In the latest year, 300 U.S. colleges awarded 10,085 degrees and certificates in Heavy/Industrial Equipment Maintenance. Master’s degrees are the most popular award, at 53% of graduates. College Factual ranks 177 schools in its 2027 Best Heavy/Industrial Equipment Maintenance Schools ranking and compares their cost in a Best Value ranking. Graduates earn a median $49,653 one year after completing, rising to $65,192 after four years.
Although we don't always see the large machinery that operates factories or businesses it provides a critical function. These machines help manufacture materials, maintain electric systems, and regulate power. Technicians work around the clock to fix and maintain broken machinery. A major in Heavy/Industrial Equipment Maintenance will equip students with the technical knowledge and skills required to repair and maintain this heavy equipment.
While studying this major you will be taking courses in blueprint reading, computer programming, hydraulics, mechanical drawing, and electronics. This major is commonly offered as a certificate; however it can be obtained as an Associate's degree.
A major in Heavy/Industrial Equipment Maintenance involves the study of Heavy/industrial Equipment Maintenance Technologies/technicians.
Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; BLS; O*NET; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.
In the U.S., heavy/industrial equipment maintenance is a popular field of study, with 10,085 degrees awarded annually. 300 colleges award heavy/industrial equipment maintenance degrees, an average of 34 graduates per school; the largest program awarded 474.
By level, the 10,085 awards include 2,799 certificates, 1,628 associate degrees, 12 bachelor’s degrees and 5,331 master’s degrees.
Women earned 7% of heavy/industrial equipment maintenance degrees and certificates in the latest year (675 of 10,085). The largest groups of graduates by race and ethnicity are White (6,408) and Hispanic or Latino (1,640), and international students earned 45.
College Factual ranks 177 schools in its 2027 Best Heavy/Industrial Equipment Maintenance Schools ranking, including 61 for associate degrees and 1 for bachelor’s degrees. It also ranks heavy/industrial equipment maintenance schools within 17 states. In all, 300 colleges offer heavy/industrial equipment maintenance programs; compare them by degree level below or in the Best Value Heavy/Industrial Equipment Maintenance Colleges ranking, which weighs quality against cost.
The most common heavy/industrial equipment maintenance credential is the master’s degree: 5,331 of the 10,085 awarded in the latest year. Jobs related to heavy/industrial equipment maintenance call most for Repairing, Troubleshooting and Equipment Maintenance, and for knowledge of Mechanical, Public Safety and Security and Engineering and Technology, according to O*NET. The most important abilities are Arm-Hand Steadiness, Problem Sensitivity and Near Vision.
This is a great major for students who love to learn how things work. You will be presented with a variety of different machinery including cranes, pumps, pneumatic tools, conveyor systems, and production machinery. Classes will teach you to work with sophisticated diagnostic machinery and be comfortable reassembling big, complex equipment.
Students should be good problem solvers in order to diagnose issues and find solutions. Attention to detail and a steady hand are important. Most programs require student to acquire an apprenticeships in order to gain work experience and to learn the fundamentals first hand. This usually involves working alongside professionals in the field.
Top skills, rated 0–5:
Top knowledge areas, rated 0–5:
How long a heavy/industrial equipment maintenance degree takes:
| Degree | Typical Program Length | Graduates Annually |
|---|---|---|
| Certificate | Varies | 2,799 |
| Associate Degree | 2 years | 1,628 |
| Bachelor’s Degree | 4 years | 12 |
| Master’s Degree | 1-3 years | 5,331 |
High school diploma or equivalent is the most common level of education among workers in jobs related to heavy/industrial equipment maintenance, at 49.1%.
| Level of Education | Percentage of Workers |
|---|---|
| High school diploma or equivalent | 49.1% |
| Postsecondary certificate | 39.1% |
| Associate’s degree (or other 2-year) | 5.5% |
| Some college courses | 5.2% |
| Bachelor’s degree | 0.5% |
| Less than a high school diploma | 0.3% |
| Post-baccalaureate certificate | 0.3% |
Source: O*NET Online.
9 occupations are related to Heavy/Industrial Equipment Maintenance, with an average median salary of $54,722; the strongest outlook belongs to Wind Turbine Service Technicians, at 14.9% projected job growth. Typical job titles include Service Technician, Salvager, Valve Mechanic and Air Valve Mechanic.
Individuals who have completed a program in Heavy/Industrial Equipment Maintenance have different career options. Industrial machinery mechanics and maintenance workers repair and maintain factory equipment and other industrial machinery. Other jobs you might find work in are general maintenance and repair workers, heavy vehicle and mobile equipment service technicians, and millwrights.
The occupation related to heavy/industrial equipment maintenance with the most projected jobs is Refractory Materials Repairers, Except Brickmasons, at 628,417.
| Occupation | Projected Jobs | Expected Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Refractory Materials Repairers, Except Brickmasons | 628,417 | 12.0% |
| Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door | 577,707 | 5.5% |
| Elevator and Escalator Installers and Repairers | 534,900 | -2.0% |
| Wind Turbine Service Technicians | 488,197 | 14.9% |
| Maintenance Workers, Machinery | 434,170 | 6.1% |
| Rail Car Repairers | 307,791 | 14.4% |
| Millwrights | 139,345 | 9.2% |
| Industrial Machinery Mechanics | 80,559 | 7.8% |
Heavy/Industrial Equipment Maintenance graduates earn a median $49,653 one year after completing their program, $65,192 after four years and $60,175 after five years, according to the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard.
| Years Out | Median Earnings |
|---|---|
| 1 year | $49,653 |
| 4 years | $65,192 |
| 5 years | $60,175 |
Source: College Scorecard.
The same occupation is also the highest-paying one related to heavy/industrial equipment maintenance, with a median salary of $74,051.
| Occupation | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| Wind Turbine Service Technicians | $74,051 |
| Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door | $69,523 |
| Millwrights | $69,067 |
| Maintenance Workers, Machinery | $68,487 |
| Refractory Materials Repairers, Except Brickmasons | $54,995 |
| Rail Car Repairers | $49,359 |
| Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines | $39,180 |
| Elevator and Escalator Installers and Repairers | $36,138 |
Heavy/Industrial Equipment Maintenance includes 3 concentrations that together award 10,085 degrees a year; by graduates, the largest are Industrial Mechanics and Maintenance Technology/Technician (9,157), Heavy Equipment Maintenance Technology/Technician (859) and Heavy/Industrial Equipment Maintenance Technologies/Technicians, Other (69). It has 7 similar majors in the Mechanic & Repair Technologies field, which together award 126,804 degrees a year; the largest are Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technology/Technician, General (81,624), Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR) (28,286) and Electrical/Electronics Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians (10,791). Browse all Mechanic & Repair Technologies majors or the full list of college majors.
More about our data sources and methodologies.