In the latest year, 911 U.S. colleges awarded 81,624 degrees and certificates in Vehicle Maintenance & Repair. Certificates are the most popular award, at 39% of graduates. College Factual ranks 738 schools in its 2027 Best Vehicle Maintenance & Repair Schools ranking and compares their cost in a Best Value ranking. Graduates earn a median $37,805 one year after completing, rising to $54,355 after four years.
Do you love to work on cars? Major in Vehicle Maintenance and Repair in order to gain technical knowledge and skills in maintenance, repairs, adjustment, and part replacement to vehicles or other mobile equipment.
You may be able to choose a concentration in this major in subjects like Diesel Mechanics Technology, Aircraft Powerplant Technology, Motorcycle Maintenance and Repair, Heavy Vehicle and Trunk Technology, Alternative Fuel Vehicles Technology, Marine Maintenance/ Fitter and Ship Repair Technology, and Vehicle Emission Inspection.
In addition to classes in your chosen concentration, you will take courses in engine repair, suspension and steering, automotive electricity and electronics, diagnostic techniques, and mechanics. This major is commonly offered as a certification, however can be earned as an associate's.
A major in Vehicle Maintenance & Repair covers Vehicle Maintenance And Repair Technologies/technicians.
Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; BLS; O*NET; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.
Across the country, vehicle maintenance & repair is a widely-pursued major, with 81,624 degrees awarded annually. 911 colleges award vehicle maintenance & repair degrees, an average of 90 graduates per school; the largest program awarded 1,711.
By level, the 81,624 awards include 31,928 certificates, 18,193 associate degrees, 216 bachelor’s degrees and 26,949 master’s degrees.
Women earned 9% of vehicle maintenance & repair degrees and certificates in the latest year (7,523 of 81,624). The largest groups of graduates by race and ethnicity are White (35,507) and Hispanic or Latino (27,543), and international students earned 423.
College Factual ranks 738 schools in its 2027 Best Vehicle Maintenance & Repair Schools ranking, including 318 for associate degrees, 4 for bachelor’s degrees and 1 for master’s degrees. It also ranks vehicle maintenance & repair schools within 42 states. In all, 911 colleges offer vehicle maintenance & repair programs; compare them by degree level below or in the Best Value Vehicle Maintenance & Repair Colleges ranking, which weighs quality against cost.
The most common vehicle maintenance & repair credential is the certificate: 31,928 of the 81,624 awarded in the latest year. Jobs related to vehicle maintenance & repair call most for Repairing, Troubleshooting and Equipment Maintenance, and for knowledge of Mechanical, English Language and Customer and Personal Service, according to O*NET. The most important abilities are Near Vision, Problem Sensitivity and Manual Dexterity.
Students should have an inquisitive mind and enjoy learning how things work. You will be learning the mechanics and diagnostics behind a variety of machines. This is a job that is never boring for those who enjoy working with their hands.
Problem solving Customer-service skills will aid you greatly in the field. You will often be working directly with clients, and need to be able to explain complex problems clearly.
Most programs include apprenticeships where you will be able to gain work experience and learn the fundamentals first hand. This involves working with professionals in the field.
Top skills, rated 0–5:
Top knowledge areas, rated 0–5:
How long a vehicle maintenance & repair degree takes:
| Degree | Typical Program Length | Graduates Annually |
|---|---|---|
| Certificate | Varies | 31,928 |
| Associate Degree | 2 years | 18,193 |
| Bachelor’s Degree | 4 years | 216 |
| Master’s Degree | 1-3 years | 26,949 |
High school diploma or equivalent is the most common level of education among workers in jobs related to vehicle maintenance & repair, at 41.4%.
| Level of Education | Percentage of Workers |
|---|---|
| High school diploma or equivalent | 41.4% |
| Postsecondary certificate | 31.7% |
| Less than a high school diploma | 9.1% |
| Some college courses | 6.3% |
| Associate’s degree (or other 2-year) | 6.3% |
| Bachelor’s degree | 4.5% |
| Master’s degree | 0.3% |
| Post-baccalaureate certificate | 0.3% |
| Doctoral degree | 0.1% |
| First professional degree | 0.1% |
Source: O*NET Online.
19 occupations are related to Vehicle Maintenance & Repair, with an average median salary of $60,345; the strongest outlook belongs to Electrical and Electronics Installers and Repairers, Transportation Equipment, at 14.0% projected job growth. Typical job titles include Structures Mechanic, Aircraft Sheet Metal Mechanic, Body Worker and Product Assembler.
Individuals who have completed a program in Vehicle Maintenance & Repair are prepared to work with a variety of vehicles. They may become heavy vehicle and mobile equipment service technicians and work to maintain, repair, and inspect vehicles and machinery in transportation, construction, and other industries. Other jobs graduates go into are heavy vehicle and mobile equipment service technicians, aircraft and avionics equipment mechanics and technicians, diesel service technicians and mechanics, aerospace engineer technicians, and mechanics.
The occupation related to vehicle maintenance & repair with the most projected jobs is Aircraft Structure, Surfaces, Rigging, and Systems Assemblers, at 838,729.
| Occupation | Projected Jobs | Expected Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Aircraft Structure, Surfaces, Rigging, and Systems Assemblers | 838,729 | 7.2% |
| Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders | 836,825 | 9.2% |
| Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians | 654,564 | 11.7% |
| Bicycle Repairers | 578,738 | 13.1% |
| Automotive Body and Related Repairers | 547,821 | -4.2% |
| Engine and Other Machine Assemblers | 496,018 | 7.8% |
| Motorcycle Mechanics | 489,164 | -0.3% |
| Avionics Technicians | 487,959 | 5.2% |
Vehicle Maintenance & Repair graduates earn a median $37,805 one year after completing their program, $54,355 after four years and $49,650 after five years, according to the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard.
| Years Out | Median Earnings |
|---|---|
| 1 year | $37,805 |
| 4 years | $54,355 |
| 5 years | $49,650 |
Source: College Scorecard.
The highest-paying occupation related to vehicle maintenance & repair is Insurance Appraisers, Auto Damage, with a median salary of $119,691.
| Occupation | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| Insurance Appraisers, Auto Damage | $119,691 |
| First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers | $85,639 |
| Motorcycle Mechanics | $83,695 |
| Aerospace Engineering and Operations Technologists and Technicians | $77,835 |
| Automotive Glass Installers and Repairers | $76,815 |
| Electrical and Electronics Installers and Repairers, Transportation Equipment | $63,098 |
| Bicycle Repairers | $63,050 |
| Electronic Equipment Installers and Repairers, Motor Vehicles | $61,541 |
Vehicle Maintenance & Repair includes 18 concentrations that together award 81,624 degrees a year; by graduates, the largest are Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician (46,331), Diesel Mechanics Technology/Technician (10,172) and Airframe Mechanics and Aircraft Maintenance Technology/Technician (9,434). It has 7 similar majors in the Mechanic & Repair Technologies field, which together award 55,265 degrees a year; the largest are Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR) (28,286), Electrical/Electronics Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians (10,791) and Heavy/Industrial Equipment Maintenance Technologies/Technicians (10,085). Browse all Mechanic & Repair Technologies majors or the full list of college majors.
More about our data sources and methodologies.