Mount Holyoke College International Student Report

Explore international student trends at Mount Holyoke College to discover how Mt. Holyoke stacks up to the competition when it comes to serving students from outside the United States.

Included in This Report:

Mount Holyoke College is One of the Most Popular Colleges and Universities With International Students

An analysis of student visa data suggests that in 2020 as many as 1,159,798 international students came to the U.S. to study at American colleges and universities. From this diverse international pool, Mt. Holyoke was home to approximately 537 international students.

College Factual ranks Mt. Holyoke as 279th out of a total 1,279 colleges and universities for popularity with international students.

International Popularity: (279th out of 1,279)
lower
higher

At least 34 countries are represented on the Mt. Holyoke campus. The countries with the largest on-campus communities are Flag of China  China, Flag of Vietnam  Vietnam, and Flag of Pakistan  Pakistan.

Mount Holyoke College reports having a total of 537 international students on campus, 532 of whom are undergraduates. This is out of a total of 2,040 students, 1,915 of whom are undergraduates.

Mt. Holyoke suggests that international students make up about 26.3% of the student body.

Use the map below to explore the popularity of Mount Holyoke College on a country by country basis.

The Number of International Students at Mt. Holyoke is Increasing

Over the last several years the total international population of students on campus has grown at an average rate of 5.3%. Flag of China  China is the largest contributor to this growth, with an estimated total of 232 students.

The chart below shows how the total number of international students at Mt. Holyoke has grown over the past several years.

2013: (N/A students)
2014: (599 students)
2015: (613 students)
2016: (613 students)
2017: (609 students)
2018: (537 students)

Use the map below to explore the popularity trends on a country by country basis.

We Recognize Mount Holyoke College With an Award for Best Overall Quality for International Students

Top ranked international student badge

College Factual ranks Mt. Holyoke as 79th out of 1,232 total colleges and universities for providing a quality educational experience to international students.

International Quality: (79th out of 1,232)
lower
higher

CollegeFactual has also ranked the quality of the education at Mt. Holyoke on a country by country basis. Mt. Holyoke ranks the best for are for students from Flag of Pakistan  Pakistan, Flag of Nepal  Nepal, and Flag of Vietnam  Vietnam.

Use the map below to explore the Mount Holyoke College experience for your country.

Mount Holyoke College is Below Average in Terms of Value for International Students

College Factual ranks Mt. Holyoke as 966th out of a total 1,204 colleges and universities for providing value to international students.

International Value: (966th out of 1,204)
lower
higher

CollegeFactual has also ranked the value of the education at Mt. Holyoke on a country by country basis. Mt. Holyoke's best value is for students from Flag of Greece  Greece, Flag of Pakistan  Pakistan, and Flag of Kenya  Kenya.

Use the map below to explore Mount Holyoke College value for your country.

Liberal Arts General Studies is the Most Popular Mt. Holyoke Degree for International Students

The most popular degrees at Mt. Holyoke with international students are Liberal Arts General Studies, Economics, and Computer Science.

Liberal Arts General Studies: (73 students)
Economics: (66 students)
Computer Science: (55 students)
Mathematics: (43 students)
International Relations & National Security: (41 students)
Biochemistry, Biophysics & Molecular Biology: (25 students)
General Psychology: (25 students)
General Biology: (22 students)
Statistics: (18 students)
Political Science & Government: (12 students)

Use the map below to explore the most popular degrees at Mount Holyoke College on a country by country basis.

Select a Country to View Additional Details

Drill into the map below or use the following table to select a specific country and get detailed Mount Holyoke College information specific to that country.

International students by Country attending Mount Holyoke College
CountryPopularity RankingQuality RankingValue Ranking
Bahamas291N/AN/A
Bangladesh11731229
Brazil657N/AN/A
Canada510162562
China18692666
France22468240
Germany35687331
Ghana2016180
Greece1085971
Hong Kong239N/AN/A
India339122515
Indonesia287N/AN/A
Italy344N/AN/A
Jamaica195N/AN/A
Japan32696354
Jordan194N/AN/A
Kenya8737161
Malaysia15175189
Mongolia129N/AN/A
Nepal11518296
Nigeria32599398
Pakistan1315222
Philippines178N/AN/A
Russia247N/AN/A
Saudi Arabia654N/AN/A
Singapore154N/AN/A
South Korea24494465
Spain639N/AN/A
Sri Lanka15754150
Sweden428N/AN/A
Taiwan374N/AN/A
Thailand294N/AN/A
United Kingdom12846440
Vietnam5330389

Find Schools Near You