Fordham University International Student Report

Explore international student trends at Fordham University to discover how Fordham U stacks up to the competition when it comes to serving students from outside the United States.

Included in This Report:

Fordham University is Extremely Popular With International Students

An analysis of student visa data suggests that in 2020 as many as 1,159,798 international students came to the U.S. to study at American colleges and universities. From this diverse international pool, Fordham U was home to approximately 1,720 international students.

College Factual ranks Fordham U as 73rd out of a total 1,279 colleges and universities for popularity with international students.

International Popularity: (73rd out of 1,279)
lower
higher

At least 49 countries are represented on the Fordham U campus. The countries with the largest on-campus communities are Flag of China  China, Flag of India  India, and Flag of South Korea  South Korea.

Fordham University reports having a total of 1,720 international students on campus, 675 of whom are undergraduates. This is out of a total of 16,364 students, 9,399 of whom are undergraduates.

Fordham U suggests that international students make up about 10.5% of the student body.

Use the map below to explore the popularity of Fordham University on a country by country basis.

The Number of International Students at Fordham U is Increasing

Over the last several years the total international population of students on campus has grown at an average rate of 9.6%. Flag of China  China is the largest contributor to this growth, with an estimated total of 1,201 students.

The chart below shows how the total number of international students at Fordham U has grown over the past several years.

2013: (N/A students)
2014: (2,256 students)
2015: (2,359 students)
2016: (2,359 students)
2017: (2,410 students)
2018: (1,720 students)

Use the map below to explore the popularity trends on a country by country basis.

We Recognize Fordham University With an Award for Best Overall Quality for International Students

Top ranked international student badge

College Factual ranks Fordham U as 96th out of 1,232 total colleges and universities for providing a quality educational experience to international students.

International Quality: (96th out of 1,232)
lower
higher

CollegeFactual has also ranked the quality of the education at Fordham U on a country by country basis. Fordham U ranks the best for are for students from Flag of China  China, Flag of France  France, and Flag of Canada  Canada.

Use the map below to explore the Fordham University experience for your country.

Fordham University is Below Average in Terms of Value for International Students

College Factual ranks Fordham U as 1,184th out of a total 1,204 colleges and universities for providing value to international students.

International Value: (1,184th out of 1,204)
lower
higher

CollegeFactual has also ranked the value of the education at Fordham U on a country by country basis. Fordham U's best value is for students from Flag of Peru  Peru, Flag of Israel  Israel, and Flag of Philippines  Philippines.

Use the map below to explore Fordham University value for your country.

Accounting is the Most Popular Fordham U Degree for International Students

The most popular degrees at Fordham U with international students are Accounting, Management Sciences & Quantitative Methods, and Liberal Arts General Studies.

Accounting: (498 students)
Management Sciences & Quantitative Methods: (338 students)
Liberal Arts General Studies: (152 students)
Business Administration & Management: (131 students)
Finance & Financial Management: (105 students)
Information Science: (92 students)
Applied Mathematics: (78 students)
Legal Professions (Other): (75 students)
Economics: (70 students)
Statistics: (50 students)

Use the map below to explore the most popular degrees at Fordham University on a country by country basis.

Select a Country to View Additional Details

Drill into the map below or use the following table to select a specific country and get detailed Fordham University information specific to that country.

International students by Country attending Fordham University
CountryPopularity RankingQuality RankingValue Ranking
Australia180106218
Bangladesh291N/AN/A
Brazil6367472
Canada9483673
China3368813
Colombia14387286
Ecuador10666147
Egypt226N/AN/A
France2637309
Germany4958396
Ghana8669223
Greece4560122
Hong Kong8465197
India252128637
Indonesia5453212
Iran241147259
Israel443884
Italy1532217
Jamaica195N/AN/A
Japan14287437
Kenya353N/AN/A
Kuwait208N/AN/A
Malaysia12383238
Mexico14790328
Mongolia129N/AN/A
Nepal474N/AN/A
Netherlands7249121
Nigeria216102459
Norway109N/AN/A
Pakistan196116305
Peru7053134
Philippines318136
Russia5574236
Saudi Arabia395155537
Singapore9584147
South Korea169104578
Spain2847350
Sri Lanka246N/AN/A
Sweden14361174
Taiwan10190359
Thailand159112239
Turkey5670268
Ukraine9845111
United Kingdom7996539
Venezuela4556234
Vietnam241129493

Find Schools Near You